2005 Illinois Code - Chapter 25 Legislature 25 ILCS 170/ Lobbyist Registration Act.
Sec. 3.1. Prohibition on serving on boards and commissions.
Notwithstanding any other law of this State, on and after February 1, 2004,
but not before that date, a person required to be registered
under this Act, his or her spouse, and his or her immediate family members
living with that person may not
serve on a board, commission, authority, or task force authorized or created
by State law or by executive order of the Governor; except that this
restriction does not apply to any of the
following:
(1) a registered lobbyist, his or her spouse, or any | ||
(2) a registered lobbyist, his or her spouse, or any | ||
(Source: P.A. 93‑615, eff. 11‑19‑03; 93‑617, eff. 12‑9‑03.)
(25 ILCS 170/4) (from Ch. 63, par. 174)
Sec. 4.
Persons not required to register.
This Act is not intended and shall
not be construed to apply to the following:
(a) Persons who, for the purpose of influencing executive, legislative or
administrative action and who do not make expenditures that are reportable
pursuant to Section 6, appear without compensation or promise thereof only
as witnesses before committees of the House and Senate for the purpose of
explaining or arguing for or against the passage of or action upon any
legislation then pending before such committees, or who seek without
compensation or promise thereof the approval or veto of any legislation by
the Governor.
(b) Persons who own, publish, or are employed by a newspaper or other
regularly published periodical, or who own or are employed by a radio
station, television station, or other bona fide news medium which in the
ordinary course of business disseminates news, editorial or other comment,
or paid advertisements which directly urge the passage or defeat of
legislation. This exemption shall not be applicable to such an individual
insofar as he receives additional compensation or expenses from some source
other than the bona fide news medium for the purpose of influencing
executive, legislative or administrative action. This exemption
does not apply to newspapers and periodicals owned by or published by trade
associations and profit corporations engaged primarily in endeavors other
than dissemination of news.
(c) Persons performing professional services in drafting bills or in
advising and rendering opinions to clients as to the construction and
effect of proposed or pending legislation where such professional services
are not otherwise, directly or indirectly, connected with executive,
legislative or administrative action.
(d) Persons who are employees of departments, divisions, or agencies of
State government, and who appear before committees of the House and Senate
for the purpose of explaining how the passage of or action upon any
legislation then pending before such committees will affect said
departments, divisions or agencies of State government.
(e) Employees of the General Assembly legislators, legislative agencies
and legislative commissions.
(f) Persons who possess technical skills and knowledge relevant to certain
areas of executive, legislative or administrative actions, whose skills and
knowledge would be helpful to officials when considering such actions, whose
activities are limited to making occasional appearances for or communicating on
behalf of a registrant and who do not make expenditures that are reportable
pursuant to Section 6 even though receiving expense reimbursement for such
occasional appearances.
(g) Any full time employee of a bona‑fide church or religious
organization who represents that organization solely for the purpose of
protecting the right of the members thereof to practice the religious
doctrines of such church or religious organization.
(h) Persons who receive no compensation other than reimbursement for
expenses of up to $500 per year while engaged in lobbying State government,
unless those persons make expenditures that are reportable under Section 6.
(i) Any attorney in the course of representing a client in any
administrative or judicial proceeding, or any witness providing testimony in
any administrative or judicial proceeding, in which ex parte communications are
not allowed and who does not make expenditures that are reportable pursuant
to Section 6.
(j) Persons who, in the scope of their employment as a vendor, offer or
solicit an official for the purchase of any goods or services where (1) said
solicitation is limited to either an oral inquiry or written advertisements and
informative literature; or (2) said goods and services are subject to
competitive bidding requirements of the Illinois Purchasing Act; or (3) said
goods and services are for sale at a cost not to exceed $5,000; and (4) such
persons do not make expenditures that are reportable under Section 6.
(Source: P.A. 88‑187.)
(25 ILCS 170/5)