2005 Illinois Code - 750 ILCS 60/ Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986. Article II - Orders Of Protection
Sec. 221. Contents of orders.
(a) Any order of protection shall
describe the following:
(1) Each remedy granted by the court, in reasonable | ||
(2) The reason for denial of petitioner's request | ||
(b) An order of protection shall further state the following:
(1) The name of each petitioner that the court finds | ||
(2) For any remedy requested by petitioner on which | ||
(3) The date and time the order of protection was | ||
(4) The date, time and place for any scheduled | ||
(5) For each remedy in an emergency order of | ||
(6) For emergency and interim orders of protection, | ||
(c) Any order of protection shall include the following notice, printed
in conspicuous type: "Any knowing violation of an order of protection
forbidding physical abuse, neglect, exploitation, harassment, intimidation,
interference with personal liberty, willful deprivation, or entering or
remaining present at specified places when the protected person is present,
or granting exclusive possession of the residence or household, or
granting a stay away order is a Class A
misdemeanor. Grant of exclusive possession of the residence or household
shall constitute notice forbidding trespass to land. Any knowing violation
of an order awarding legal custody or physical care of a child or
prohibiting removal or concealment of a child may be a Class 4 felony. Any
willful violation of any order is contempt of court. Any violation may
result in fine or imprisonment."
(d) An emergency order of protection shall state, "This Order of Protection is enforceable, even without registration, in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, tribal lands, and the U.S. territories pursuant to the Violence Against Women Act (18 U.S.C. 2265). Violating this Order of Protection may subject the respondent to federal charges and punishment (18 U.S.C. 2261‑2262)."
(e) An interim or plenary order of protection shall state, "This Order of Protection is enforceable, even without registration, in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, tribal lands, and the U.S. territories pursuant to the Violence Against Women Act (18 U.S.C. 2265). Violating this Order of Protection may subject the respondent to federal charges and punishment (18 U.S.C. 2261‑2262). The respondent may be subject to federal criminal penalties for possessing, transporting, shipping, or receiving any firearm or ammunition under the Gun Control Act (18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8) and (9))."
(Source: P.A. 93‑944, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(750 ILCS 60/222) (from Ch. 40, par. 2312‑22)
Sec. 222.
Notice of orders.
(a) Entry and issuance. Upon issuance of any order of protection, the
clerk shall immediately, or on the next court day if an emergency order is
issued in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 217,
(i) enter the order on the record and file it
in accordance with the circuit court procedures and (ii) provide a file stamped
copy of the order to respondent, if
present, and to petitioner.
(b) Filing with sheriff. The clerk of the issuing judge shall, or
the petitioner may, on the same day that an order of protection is
issued, file a certified copy of that order with the sheriff or other law
enforcement officials charged with maintaining Department of State Police
records or charged with serving the order upon respondent.
If the order was issued in accordance with subsection (c) of Section 217,
the clerk
shall on the next court day, file a certified copy of the order with the
Sheriff or other law enforcement officials charged with maintaining Department
of State Police records.
(c) Service by sheriff. Unless respondent was present in court when the
order was issued, the sheriff, other law enforcement official or special
process server shall
promptly serve that order upon respondent and file proof of such service,
in the manner provided for service of process in civil proceedings.
Instead of serving the order upon the respondent, however, the sheriff, other
law enforcement official, or special process server may serve the respondent
with a short form notification as provided in Section 222.10.
If
process has not yet been served upon the respondent, it shall be served
with the order or short form notification. A single fee may be charged for
service of an order
obtained in civil court, or for service of such an order together with
process, unless waived or deferred under Section 210.
(c‑5) If the person against whom the order of protection is issued is
arrested and the written order is issued in accordance with subsection (c) of
Section 217
and received by the custodial law enforcement agency before the respondent or
arrestee is released from custody, the custodial law enforcement agent shall
promptly serve the order upon the respondent or arrestee before the
respondent or arrestee is released from custody. In no event shall detention
of the respondent or arrestee be extended for hearing on the petition for order
of protection or receipt of the order issued under Section 217 of this Act.
(d) Extensions, modifications and revocations. Any order extending,
modifying or revoking any order of protection shall be promptly recorded,
issued and served as provided in this Section.
(e) Notice to schools. Upon the request of the petitioner, within 24
hours of the issuance of an order of
protection, the clerk of the issuing judge shall
send written notice of the order of protection along with a certified copy of
the order of protection to the day‑care facility,
pre‑school or pre‑kindergarten, or private school or the principal
office of the public school district or any college or university in which any child who
is a protected person under the order of protection or any child
the
petitioner is enrolled.
If the child transfers enrollment to another day‑care facility, pre‑school,
pre‑kindergarten,
private school, public school, college, or university, the petitioner may,
within 24 hours
* * *