(750 ILCS 5/601) (from Ch. 40, par. 601)
Sec. 602. Best Interest of Child.
(a) The court shall determine
custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court
shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the
child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and
(5) the mental and physical health of all
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical
violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing abuse as defined in
Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to
facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child; and
(9) whether one of the parents is a sex offender.
In the case of a custody proceeding in which a stepparent has standing
under Section 601, it is presumed to be in the best interest of the minor child
that the natural parent have the custody of the minor child unless the
presumption is rebutted by the stepparent.
(b) The court shall not consider conduct of a present or proposed
custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.
(c) Unless the court finds the occurrence of ongoing abuse as defined
in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, the court
shall presume that the maximum involvement and cooperation
of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral, and emotional
well‑being of
their child is in the best interest of the child. There shall be no
presumption in favor of or against joint custody.
(Source: P.A. 94‑643, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
(750 ILCS 5/607)
* * *