(750 ILCS 5/601) (from Ch. 40, par. 601)
Sec. 601. Jurisdiction; Commencement of Proceeding.
(a) A court of this State competent to decide child custody matters has
jurisdiction to make a child custody determination in original or modification
proceedings as provided in Section 201 of the Uniform
Child‑Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act as
adopted by this State.
(b) A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court:
(1) by a parent, by filing a petition:
(i) for dissolution of marriage or legal |
separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage; or
(ii) for custody of the child, in the county in
which he is permanently resident or found;
(2) by a person other than a parent, by filing a
petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents; or
(3) by a stepparent, by filing a petition, if all of
the following circumstances are met:
(A) the child is at least 12 years old;
(B) the custodial parent and stepparent were
married for at least 5 years during which the child resided with the parent and stepparent;
(C) the custodial parent is deceased or is
disabled and cannot perform the duties of a parent to the child;
(D) the stepparent provided for the care,
control, and welfare to the child prior to the initiation of custody proceedings;
(E) the child wishes to live with the
(F) it is alleged to be in the best interests
and welfare of the child to live with the stepparent as provided in Section 602 of this Act.
(4) When one of the parents is deceased, by a
grandparent who is a parent or stepparent of a deceased parent, by filing a petition, if one or more of the following existed at the time of the parent's death:
(A) the surviving parent had been absent from the
marital abode for more than one month without the deceased spouse knowing his or her whereabouts;
(B) the surviving parent was in State or federal
(C) the surviving parent had: (i) received
supervision for or been convicted of any violation of Article 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 directed towards the deceased parent or the child; or (ii) received supervision or been convicted of violating an order of protection entered under Section 217, 218, or 219 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 for the protection of the deceased parent or the child.
(c) Notice of a child custody proceeding, including an action
for modification of a previous custody order, shall be given to the
child's parents, guardian and custodian, who may appear, be heard, and
file a responsive pleading. The court, upon showing of good cause, may
permit intervention of other interested parties.
(d) Proceedings for modification of a previous custody order
commenced more than 30 days following the entry of a previous custody order
must be initiated by serving a written notice and a copy of the petition
for modification upon the child's parent, guardian and custodian at least
30 days prior to hearing on the petition. Nothing in this Section shall
preclude a party in custody modification proceedings from moving for a
temporary order under Section 603 of this Act.
(e) (Blank).
(f) The court shall, at the court's discretion or upon the request of any party entitled to petition for custody of the child, appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child for the duration of the custody proceeding or for any modifications of any custody orders entered. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent the court from appointing the same guardian ad litem for 2 or more children that are siblings or half‑siblings.
(Source: P.A. 93‑108, eff. 1‑1‑04; 93‑1026, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(750 ILCS 5/602)
(from Ch. 40, par. 602)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑377)
Sec. 602.
Best Interest of Child.
(a) The court shall determine
custody in accordance with the best interest of the child. The court
shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) the wishes of the child's parent or parents as
(2) the wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the
child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest;
(4) the child's adjustment to his home, school and
(5) the mental and physical health of all
(6) the physical violence or threat of physical
violence by the child's potential custodian, whether directed against the child or directed against another person;
(7) the occurrence of ongoing or repeated abuse as
defined in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, whether directed against the child or directed against another person; and
(8) the willingness and ability of each parent to
facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child.
In the case of a custody proceeding in which a stepparent has standing
under Section 601, it is presumed to be in the best interest of the minor child
that the natural parent have the custody of the minor child unless the
presumption is rebutted by the stepparent.
(b) The court shall not consider conduct of a present or proposed
custodian that does not affect his relationship to the child.
(c) Unless the court finds the occurrence of ongoing abuse as defined
in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, the court
shall presume that the maximum involvement and cooperation
of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral, and emotional
well‑being of
their child is in the best interest of the child. There shall be no
presumption in favor of or against joint custody.
(Source: P.A. 94‑377, eff. 7‑29‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑643)