2005 Illinois Code - 740 ILCS 22/ Civil No Contact Order Act. Article II - Civil No Contact Orders
Sec. 202. Commencement of action; filing fees.
(a) An action for a civil no contact order is commenced:
(1) independently, by filing a petition for a civil |
no contact order in any civil court, unless specific courts are designated by local rule or order; or
(2) in conjunction with a delinquency petition or a
criminal prosecution, by filing a petition for a civil no contact order under the same case number as the delinquency petition or criminal prosecution, to be granted during pre‑trial release of a defendant, with any dispositional order issued under Section 5‑710 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or as a condition of release, supervision, conditional discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, parole, or mandatory supervised release, or in conjunction with imprisonment or a bond forfeiture warrant, provided that (i) the violation is alleged in an information, complaint, indictment, or delinquency petition on file and the alleged victim is a person protected by this Act, and (ii) the petition, which is filed by the State's Attorney, names a victim of the alleged crime as a petitioner.
(b) Withdrawal or dismissal of any petition for a
civil no contact order
prior to adjudication where the petitioner is represented by the State shall
operate as a dismissal without prejudice. No action for a civil no contact
order shall be dismissed because the respondent is being prosecuted for a crime
against the petitioner. For any action commenced under item (2) of subsection
(a) of
this Section, dismissal of the conjoined case (or a finding of not guilty)
shall not require dismissal of the action for a civil no contact order;
instead, it may be treated as an independent action and, if necessary and
appropriate, transferred to a different court or division.
(c) No fee shall be
charged by the clerk of the court for filing petitions or modifying or
certifying orders. No
fee
shall be charged by the sheriff for service by the sheriff of a
petition, rule, motion, or order in an action commenced under this
Section.
(d) The court shall provide, through the office
of the clerk of the court, simplified forms for filing of a petition under this Section by any
person not represented by counsel.
(Source: P.A. 93‑236, eff. 1‑1‑04; 93‑811, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(740 ILCS 22/203)
Sec. 203.
Pleading; non‑disclosure of address.
(a) A petition for a civil no contact order shall be in writing and
verified or accompanied by affidavit and shall allege that the petitioner
has been the victim of non‑consensual sexual conduct or non‑consensual
sexual penetration by the respondent.
(b) If the petition states that disclosure of the petitioner's address
would risk abuse of the petitioner or any member of the petitioner's family
or
household,
that address may be omitted from all documents filed
with the court. If
the petitioner has not disclosed an address under this subsection,
the petitioner shall designate an alternative address at which the respondent
may serve notice of any motions.
(Source: P.A. 93‑236, eff. 1‑1‑04.)
(740 ILCS 22/204)
Sec. 204.
Application of rules of civil procedure; rape crisis
advocates.
(a) Any proceeding to obtain, modify, reopen or appeal a civil no
contact order shall be governed by the rules of civil procedure
of this State. The standard of proof in such a proceeding is proof by a
preponderance of the evidence. The Code of Civil Procedure and Supreme
Court
and local court rules applicable to civil proceedings shall apply, except as
otherwise provided by this Act.
(b) In circuit courts, rape crisis
advocates shall be allowed to accompany the victim and confer with the
victim, unless otherwise directed by the court. Court administrators shall
allow rape crisis advocates to
assist victims of non‑consensual sexual conduct or non‑consensual sexual
penetration in the preparation of petitions for
civil no contact orders. Rape crisis advocates are not engaged in the
unauthorized
practice of law when providing assistance of the types specified in this
subsection (b). Communications between the petitioner and a rape crisis
advocate are protected by the confidentiality of statements made to rape crisis
personnel as provided for in Section 8‑802.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 93‑236, eff. 1‑1‑04.)
(740 ILCS 22/204.3)