(730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑3‑2)
Sec. 3‑6‑2. Institutions and Facility Administration.
(a) Each institution and facility of the Department shall be
administered by a chief administrative officer appointed by
* * *
required relative to a condition threatening to cause death, damage or impairment to bodily functions, or disfigurement; and
(2) that the person is not capable of giving consent
to such treatment; the chief administrative officer may give consent for such medical or surgical treatment, and such consent shall be deemed to be the consent of the person for all purposes, including, but not limited to, the authority of a physician to give such treatment.
(e‑5) If a physician providing medical care to a
committed person on behalf of the Department advises the chief administrative officer that the committed person's mental or physical health has deteriorated as a result of the cessation of ingestion of food or liquid to the point where medical or surgical treatment is required to prevent death, damage, or impairment to bodily functions, the chief administrative officer may authorize such medical or surgical treatment.
(f) In the event that the person requires medical care and
treatment at a place other than the institution or facility,
the person may be removed therefrom under conditions prescribed
by the Department.
The Department shall require the committed person receiving medical or dental
services on a non‑emergency basis to pay a $2 co‑payment to the Department for
each visit for medical or dental services. The amount of each co‑payment shall be deducted from the
committed person's individual account.
A committed person who has a chronic illness, as defined by Department rules
and regulations, shall be exempt from the $2 co‑payment for treatment of the
chronic illness. A committed person shall not be subject to a $2 co‑payment
for follow‑up visits ordered by a physician, who is employed by, or contracts
with, the Department. A committed person who is indigent is exempt from the
$2 co‑payment
and is entitled to receive medical or dental services on the same basis as a
committed person who is financially able to afford the co‑payment.
Notwithstanding any other provision in this subsection (f) to the contrary,
any person committed to any facility operated by the Juvenile Division, as set
forth in subsection (b) of Section 3‑2‑5 of this Code, is exempt from the
co‑payment requirement for the duration of confinement in those facilities.
(g) Any person having sole custody of a child at
the time of commitment or any woman giving birth to a child after
her commitment, may arrange through the Department of Children
and Family Services for suitable placement of the child outside
of the Department of Corrections. The Director of the Department
of Corrections may determine that there are special reasons why
the child should continue in the custody of the mother until the
child is 6 years old.
(h) The Department may provide Family Responsibility Services which
may consist of, but not be limited to the following:
(1) family advocacy counseling;
(2) parent self‑help group;
(3) parenting skills training;
(4) parent and child overnight program;
(5) parent and child reunification counseling, either
separately or together, preceding the inmate's release; and
(6) a prerelease reunification staffing involving the
* * *