(730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑3‑2)
Sec. 3‑3‑9. Violations; changes of conditions; preliminary
hearing; revocation of parole or mandatory supervised release;
revocation hearing.
(a) If prior to expiration or termination of the term of
parole or mandatory supervised release, a person violates a
condition set by the Prisoner Review Board or a condition of parole or
mandatory supervised release under Section 3‑3‑7 of this Code to govern that
term,
the Board may:
(1) continue the existing term, with or without
modifying or enlarging the conditions; or
(2) parole or release the person to a half‑way
(3) revoke the parole or mandatory supervised
release and reconfine the person for a term computed in the following manner:
(i) (A) For those sentenced under the law in
effect prior to this amendatory Act of 1977, the recommitment shall be for any portion of the imposed maximum term of imprisonment or confinement which had not been served at the time of parole and the parole term, less the time elapsed between the parole of the person and the commission of the violation for which parole was revoked;
(B) Except as set forth in paragraph (C), for
those subject to mandatory supervised release under paragraph (d) of Section 5‑8‑1 of this Code, the recommitment shall be for the total mandatory supervised release term, less the time elapsed between the release of the person and the commission of the violation for which mandatory supervised release is revoked. The Board may also order that a prisoner serve up to one year of the sentence imposed by the court which was not served due to the accumulation of good conduct credit;
(C) For those subject to sex offender supervision
under clause (d)(4) of Section 5‑8‑1 of this Code, the reconfinement period for violations of clauses (a)(3) through (b‑1)(15) of Section 3‑3‑7 shall not exceed 2 years from the date of reconfinement.
(ii) the person shall be given credit against
the term of reimprisonment or reconfinement for time spent in custody since he was paroled or released which has not been credited against another sentence or period of confinement;
(iii) persons committed under the Juvenile Court
Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall be recommitted until the age of 21;
(iv) this Section is subject to the release
under supervision and the reparole and rerelease provisions of Section 3‑3‑10.
(b) The Board may revoke parole or mandatory supervised
release for violation of a condition for the duration of the
term and for any further period which is reasonably necessary
for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration.
The issuance of a warrant of arrest for an alleged violation
of the conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release
shall toll the running of the term until the final determination of the
charge, but where parole or mandatory supervised release is not revoked
that period shall be credited to the term.
(b‑5) The Board shall revoke parole or mandatory supervised release for violation of the conditions prescribed in paragraph (7.6) of subsection (a) of Section 3‑3‑7.
(c) A person charged with violating a condition of parole or
mandatory supervised release shall have a preliminary hearing
before a hearing officer designated by the Board to determine
if there is cause to hold the person for a revocation hearing.
However, no preliminary hearing need be held when revocation is based
upon new criminal charges and a court finds probable cause on the new
criminal charges or when the revocation
is based upon a new criminal conviction and a certified copy of
that conviction is available.
(d) Parole or mandatory supervised release shall not be
revoked without written notice to the offender setting forth
the violation of parole or mandatory supervised release charged
against him.
(e) A hearing on revocation shall be conducted before at
least one member of the Prisoner Review Board. The Board may
meet and order its actions in panels of 3 or more members.
The action of a majority of the panel shall be the action of
the Board. In consideration of persons committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice, the member hearing the matter and at least a majority
of the panel shall be experienced in juvenile matters. A record
of the hearing shall be made. At the hearing the offender shall
be permitted to:
(1) appear and answer the charge; and
(2) bring witnesses on his behalf.
(f) The Board shall either revoke parole or mandatory
supervised release or order the person's term continued with
or without modification or enlargement of the conditions.
(g) Parole or mandatory supervised release shall not be
revoked for failure to make payments under the conditions of
parole or release unless the Board determines that such failure is
due to the offender's willful refusal to pay.
(Source: P.A. 94‑161, eff. 7‑11‑05; 94‑165, eff. 7‑11‑05; 94‑696, eff. 6‑1‑06.)
(730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑11.05)
Sec. 3‑3‑11.05.
State Council for the State of Illinois.
(a) Membership and appointing authority.
(1) A State Compact Administrator shall be appointed |
by the Governor. The Compact Administrator shall be a representative of the Illinois Department of Corrections and shall serve as Chairperson of the State Council, as well as act as the day‑to‑day administrator for the Interstate Compact for Adult Offender Supervision. The State Compact Administrator shall serve as the State's Commissioner to the Interstate Commission as provided in Article IV of the Compact.
(2) A Deputy Compact Administrator from probation
shall be appointed by the Supreme Court.
(3) A representative shall be appointed by the
Speaker of the House of Representatives.
(4) A representative shall be appointed by the
Minority Leader of the House of Representatives.
(5) A representative shall be appointed by the
(6) A representative shall be appointed by the
Minority Leader of the Senate.
(7) A judicial representative shall be appointed by
(8) A representative from a crime victims' advocacy
* * *