(730 ILCS 5/5‑9‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑9‑1)
Sec. 5‑9‑1. Authorized fines.
(a) An offender may be sentenced to pay a
fine which shall not exceed for each offense:
(1) for a felony, $25,000 or the amount specified in
* * *
Fund, unless the fine, costs or additional amounts are subject to
disbursement by the circuit clerk under Section 27.5 of the Clerks of
Courts Act. Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine
for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
after sentencing.
Not later than March 1 of each year the Circuit Clerk
shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State
Treasurer under this subsection (c) during the preceding calendar year.
Except as otherwise provided by Supreme Court Rules, if a court in imposing
a fine against an offender levies a gross
amount for fine, costs, fees and penalties, the amount of the additional
penalty provided for herein shall be computed on the amount remaining after
deducting from the gross amount levied all fees of the Circuit Clerk, the
State's Attorney and the Sheriff. After deducting from the gross amount
levied the fees and additional penalty provided for herein, less any other
additional penalties provided by law, the clerk shall remit the net balance
remaining to the entity authorized by law to receive the fine imposed in
the case. For purposes of this Section "fees of the Circuit Clerk" shall
include, if applicable, the fee provided for under Section 27.3a of the
Clerks of Courts Act and the fee, if applicable, payable to the county in
which the violation occurred pursuant to Section 5‑1101 of the Counties Code.
(c‑5) In addition to the fines imposed by subsection (c), any person
convicted or receiving an order of supervision for driving under the influence
of alcohol or drugs shall pay an additional $100 fee to the clerk.
This
additional fee, less 2 1/2% that shall be
used to defray administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by
the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the
Trauma Center Fund. This additional fee of $100 shall not be
considered a part of
the
* * *
fine, costs, fees,
and penalties in the case. Each such additional penalty of $4 shall be
remitted to the State Treasurer by the
circuit clerk within one month after receipt. The State
Treasurer
shall deposit the additional penalty of $4 into the Traffic and Criminal
Conviction
Surcharge Fund. The additional penalty of $4 shall be in addition to any other
fine,
costs, fees, and penalties and shall not reduce or affect the distribution of
any other fine,
costs, fees, and penalties.
(d) In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, except
for those fines established for violations of Chapter 15 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial resources and future ability of
the offender to pay the fine; and
(2) whether the fine will prevent the offender from
making court ordered restitution or reparation to the victim of the offense; and
(3) in a case where the accused is a dissolved
corporation and the court has appointed counsel to represent the corporation, the costs incurred either by the county or the State for such representation.
(e) The court may order the fine to be paid forthwith or within a
specified period of time or in installments.
(f) All fines, costs and additional amounts imposed under this Section
for any violation of Chapters 3, 4, 6, and 11 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and any violation of the Child
Passenger Protection Act, or a similar provision of a local ordinance,
shall be collected and disbursed by the circuit clerk as provided under
Section 27.5 of the Clerks of Courts Act.
(Source: P.A. 93‑32, eff. 6‑20‑03; 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑652)