(730 ILCS 5/5‑9‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑9‑1)
Sec. 5‑9‑1. Authorized fines.
(a) An offender may be sentenced to pay a
fine which shall not exceed for each offense:
(1) for a felony, $25,000 or the amount specified in
the offense, whichever is greater, or where the offender is a corporation, $50,000 or the amount specified in the offense, whichever is greater;
(2) for a Class A misdemeanor, $2,500 or the amount
specified in the offense, whichever is greater;
(3) for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor, $1,500;
(4) for a petty offense, $1,000 or the amount
specified in the offense, whichever is less;
(5) for a business offense, the amount specified in
the statute defining that offense.
(b) A fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence of conditional
discharge, probation, periodic imprisonment, or imprisonment.
(c) There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a
criminal or traffic offense, except an offense relating to parking or
registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an additional penalty of $5 for
each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed.
The additional penalty of $5 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine
imposed, if not otherwise assessed, shall also be added to every fine
imposed upon a plea of guilty, stipulation of facts or findings of guilty,
resulting in a judgment of conviction, or order of supervision in criminal,
traffic, local ordinance, county ordinance, and conservation cases (except
parking, registration, or pedestrian violations), or upon
a sentence of probation without entry of judgment under Section 10 of the
Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Controlled Substances Act, or Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
Such additional amounts shall be assessed by the court imposing
the fine and shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk in addition to the
fine and costs in the case. Each such additional penalty shall be
remitted by the Circuit Clerk within one month after receipt to the State
Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall deposit $1 for each $40, or fraction
thereof, of fine imposed into the LEADS Maintenance Fund. The remaining
surcharge amount shall be deposited into the Traffic and Criminal Conviction
Surcharge
Fund, unless the fine, costs or additional amounts are subject to
disbursement by the circuit clerk under Section 27.5 of the Clerks of
Courts Act. Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine
for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
after sentencing.
Not later than March 1 of each year the Circuit Clerk
shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State
Treasurer under this subsection (c) during the preceding calendar year.
Except as otherwise provided by Supreme Court Rules, if a court in imposing
a fine against an offender levies a gross
amount for fine, costs, fees and penalties, the amount of the additional
penalty provided for herein shall be computed on the amount remaining after
deducting from the gross amount levied all fees of the Circuit Clerk, the
* * *
of guilty, resulting in a judgment of conviction, or order of supervision in
criminal,
traffic, local ordinance, county ordinance, or conservation cases (except
parking,
registration, or pedestrian violations), or upon a sentence of probation
without entry of
judgment under Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the
Controlled
Substances Act, or Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act. Such additional penalty of $4 shall be assessed by the court
imposing
the fine and shall be collected by the circuit clerk in addition to any other
fine, costs, fees,
and penalties in the case. Each such additional penalty of $4 shall be
remitted to the State Treasurer by the
circuit clerk within one month after receipt. The State
Treasurer
shall deposit the additional penalty of $4 into the Traffic and Criminal
Conviction
Surcharge Fund. The additional penalty of $4 shall be in addition to any other
fine,
costs, fees, and penalties and shall not reduce or affect the distribution of
any other fine,
costs, fees, and penalties.
(d) In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, except
for those fines established for violations of Chapter 15 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial resources and future ability of
the offender to pay the fine; and
(2) whether the fine will prevent the offender from
making court ordered restitution or reparation to the victim of the offense; and
(3) in a case where the accused is a dissolved
corporation and the court has appointed counsel to represent the corporation, the costs incurred either by the county or the State for such representation.
(e) The court may order the fine to be paid forthwith or within a
specified period of time or in installments.
(f) All fines, costs and additional amounts imposed under this Section
for any violation of Chapters 3, 4, 6, and 11 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and any violation of the Child
Passenger Protection Act, or a similar provision of a local ordinance,
shall be collected and disbursed by the circuit clerk as provided under
Section 27.5 of the Clerks of Courts Act.
(Source: P.A. 93‑32, eff. 6‑20‑03; 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑652)