(730 ILCS 5/5‑9‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑9‑1)
Sec. 5‑9‑1. Authorized fines.
(a) An offender may be sentenced to pay a
fine which shall not exceed for each offense:
(1) for a felony, $25,000 or the amount specified in
* * *
(c‑5) In addition to the fines imposed by subsection (c), any person
convicted or receiving an order of supervision for driving under the influence
of alcohol or drugs shall pay an additional $100 fee to the clerk.
This
additional fee, less 2 1/2% that shall be
used to defray administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by
the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the
Trauma Center Fund. This additional fee of $100 shall not be
considered a part of
the
fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine for time served either before or
after sentencing.
Not later than March 1 of each year the Circuit Clerk
shall submit a report of the amount of funds remitted to the State
Treasurer under this subsection (c‑5) during the preceding calendar year.
The Circuit Clerk may accept payment of fines and costs by credit card
from an offender who has been convicted of a traffic offense, petty offense
or misdemeanor and may charge the service fee permitted where fines and
costs are paid by credit card provided for in Section 27.3b of the Clerks
of Courts Act.
(c‑7) In addition to the fines imposed by subsection (c), any person
convicted or receiving an order of supervision for driving under the influence
of alcohol or drugs shall pay an additional $5 fee to the clerk. This
additional fee, less 2 1/2% that shall be
used to defray administrative costs incurred by the clerk, shall be remitted by
the clerk to the Treasurer within 60 days after receipt for deposit into the
* * *