(730 ILCS 5/5‑9‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑9‑1)
Sec. 5‑9‑1.7. Sexual assault fines.
(a) Definitions. The terms used in this Section shall have the following
meanings ascribed to them:
(1) "Sexual assault" means the commission or
attempted commission of the following: criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual abuse, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, indecent solicitation of a child, public indecency, sexual relations within families, soliciting for a juvenile prostitute, keeping a place of juvenile prostitution, patronizing a juvenile prostitute, juvenile pimping, exploitation of a child, obscenity, child pornography, or harmful material, as those offenses are defined in the Criminal Code of 1961.
(2) "Family member" shall have the meaning ascribed
to it in Section 12‑12 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(3) "Sexual assault organization" means any
not‑for‑profit organization providing comprehensive, community‑based services to victims of sexual assault. "Community‑based services" include, but are not limited to, direct crisis intervention through a 24‑hour response, medical and legal advocacy, counseling, information and referral services, training, and community education.
(b) Sexual assault fine; collection by clerk.
(1) In addition to any other penalty imposed, a fine
of $200 shall be imposed upon any person who pleads guilty or who is convicted of, or who receives a disposition of court supervision for, a sexual assault or attempt of a sexual assault. Upon request of the victim or the victim's representative, the court shall determine whether the fine will impose an undue burden on the victim of the offense. For purposes of this paragraph, the defendant may not be considered the victim's representative. If the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine. The court shall order that the defendant may not use funds belonging solely to the victim of the offense for payment of the fine.
(2) Sexual assault fines shall be assessed by the
court imposing the sentence and shall be collected by the circuit clerk. The circuit clerk shall retain 10% of the penalty to cover the costs involved in administering and enforcing this Section. The circuit clerk shall remit the remainder of each fine within one month of its receipt to the State Treasurer for deposit as follows:
(i) for family member offenders, one‑half to the
Sexual Assault Services Fund, and one‑half to the Domestic Violence Shelter and Service Fund; and
(ii) for other than family member offenders, the
full amount to the Sexual Assault Services Fund.
(c) Sexual Assault Services Fund; administration. There is created a
Sexual Assault Services Fund. Moneys deposited into the Fund under this
Section shall be appropriated to the Department of Public Health. Upon
appropriation of moneys from the Sexual Assault Services Fund, the Department
of Public Health shall make grants of these moneys from the Fund to sexual
assault organizations with whom the Department has contracts for the purpose of
providing community‑based services to victims of sexual assault. Grants made
under this Section are in addition to, and are not substitutes for, other
grants authorized and made by the Department.
(Source: P.A. 93‑810, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(730 ILCS 5/5‑9‑1.9)
Sec. 5‑9‑1.9.
DUI analysis fee.
(a) "Crime laboratory" means a not‑for‑profit laboratory substantially
funded by a single unit or combination of units of local government or the
State of
Illinois that regularly employs at least one person engaged in the DUI
analysis of blood and urine for criminal justice agencies in criminal matters
and provides testimony with respect to such examinations.
"DUI analysis" means an analysis of blood or urine for purposes of
determining whether a violation of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
has occurred.
(b) When a person has been adjudged guilty of an offense in violation of
Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, in addition to any other
disposition, penalty, or fine imposed, a crime laboratory DUI analysis fee of
$150 for each offense for which the person was convicted shall be levied by the
court for each case in which a laboratory analysis occurred. Upon verified
petition of the person, the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee
if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.
(c) In addition to any other disposition made under the provisions of
the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, any minor adjudicated delinquent for an offense
which if committed by an adult would constitute a violation of Section 11‑501
of the Illinois Vehicle Code shall be assessed a crime laboratory DUI analysis
fee of $150 for each adjudication. Upon verified petition of the minor, the
court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it finds
that the minor does not have the ability to pay the fee. The parent, guardian,
or legal custodian of the minor may pay some or all of the fee on the minor's
behalf.
(d) All crime laboratory DUI analysis fees provided for by this Section
shall
be collected by the clerk of the court and forwarded to the appropriate crime
laboratory DUI fund as provided in subsection (f).
(e) Crime laboratory funds shall be established as follows:
(1) A unit of local government that maintains a |
crime laboratory may establish a crime laboratory DUI fund within the office of the county or municipal treasurer.
(2) Any combination of units of local government
that maintains a crime laboratory may establish a crime laboratory DUI fund within the office of the treasurer of the county where the crime laboratory is situated.
(3) The State Police DUI Fund is created as a
special fund in the State Treasury.
(f) The analysis fee provided for in subsections (b) and (c) of this Section
shall be forwarded to the office of the treasurer of the unit of local
* * *