(730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑8‑1)
Sec. 5‑8‑4. Concurrent and Consecutive Terms of Imprisonment.
(a) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a
defendant at the same time, or when a term of imprisonment is
imposed on a defendant who is already subject to sentence in
this State or in another state, or for a sentence imposed by
any district court of the United States, the sentences shall
run concurrently or consecutively as determined by the court.
When a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant by an Illinois circuit
court and the defendant is subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment
by another state or by a district court of the United States, the Illinois
circuit court which imposed the sentence may order that the Illinois sentence
be made concurrent with the sentence imposed by the other state or district
court of the United States. The defendant must apply to the circuit court
within 30 days after the defendant's sentence imposed by the other state
or district of the United States is finalized.
The court shall impose consecutive sentences if:
(i) one of the offenses for which defendant was
convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury, or
(ii) the defendant was convicted of a violation of
Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or
(iii) the defendant was convicted of armed violence
based upon the predicate offense of solicitation of murder, solicitation of murder for hire, heinous battery, aggravated battery of a senior citizen, criminal sexual assault, a violation of subsection (g) of Section 5 of the Cannabis Control Act, cannabis trafficking, a violation of subsection (a) of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, controlled substance trafficking involving a Class X felony amount of controlled substance under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, a violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, calculated criminal drug conspiracy, or streetgang criminal drug conspiracy, or
(iv) the defendant was convicted of the offense of
leaving the scene of a motor vehicle accident involving death or personal injuries under Section 11‑401 and either: (A) aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof under Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or (B) reckless homicide under Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or both an offense described in subdivision (A) and an offense described in subdivision (B), or
(v) the defendant was convicted of a violation of