(730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑8‑1)
Sec. 5‑8‑1. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a
sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by
* * *
as provided in Section 5‑4‑1 of this Code. Those reasons may include
any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the
lack of any such circumstances, as well as any other such factors as the
judge shall set forth on the record that are consistent with the
purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code.
(c) A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce
a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed.
A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of
the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days
following the imposition of sentence. However, the court may not increase a
sentence once it is imposed.
If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days
after the sentence is imposed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due
diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall
thereafter decide such motion within a reasonable time.
If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days
after the sentence is imposed, then for purposes of perfecting an appeal, a
final judgment shall not be considered to have been entered until the motion to
reduce a sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
A motion filed pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered to have
been timely
filed unless it is filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days after
the sentence is imposed together with a notice of motion, which notice of
* * *