(730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑8‑1)
Sec. 5‑8‑1. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a
sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by
the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:
(1) for first degree murder,
(a) a term shall be not less than 20 years and
not more than 60 years, or
(b) if a trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable
doubt that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or, except as set forth in subsection (a)(1)(c) of this Section, that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are present, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment, or
(c) the court shall sentence the defendant to a
term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant,
(i) has previously been convicted of first
degree murder under any state or federal law, or
(ii) is a person who, at the time of the
commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and is found guilty of murdering an individual under 12 years of age; or, irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more than one victim, or
(iii) is found guilty of murdering a peace
officer, fireman, or emergency management worker when the peace officer, fireman, or emergency management worker was killed in the course of performing his official duties, or to prevent the peace officer or fireman from performing his official duties, or in retaliation for the peace officer, fireman, or emergency management worker from performing his official duties, and
* * *
technician ‑ ambulance", "emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate", "emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic", have the meanings ascribed to them in the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act.
(d) (i) if the person committed the offense
while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
(ii) if, during the commission of the
offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court;
(iii) if, during the commission of the
offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.
(1.5) for second degree murder, a term shall be not
less than 4 years and not more than 20 years;
(2) for a person adjudged a habitual criminal under
Article 33B of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, the sentence shall be a term of natural life imprisonment;
(2.5) for a person convicted under the circumstances
described in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑13, paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Section 12‑14, paragraph (1.2) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑14.1, or paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, the sentence shall be a term of natural life imprisonment;
(3) except as otherwise provided in the statute
defining the offense, for a Class X felony, the sentence shall be not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years;
* * *
as provided in Section 5‑4‑1 of this Code. Those reasons may include
any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the
lack of any such circumstances, as well as any other such factors as the
judge shall set forth on the record that are consistent with the
purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code.
(c) A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce
a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed.
A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of
the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days
following the imposition of sentence. However, the court may not increase a
sentence once it is imposed.
If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days
after the sentence is imposed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due
diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall
thereafter decide such motion within a reasonable time.
If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days
after the sentence is imposed, then for purposes of perfecting an appeal, a
final judgment shall not be considered to have been entered until the motion to
reduce a sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
A motion filed pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered to have
been timely
filed unless it is filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days after
* * *
(2) for a Class 1 felony or a Class 2 felony except
for the offense of criminal sexual assault if committed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, 2 years;
(3) for a Class 3 felony or a Class 4 felony, 1 year;
(4) for defendants who commit the offense of
predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, or criminal sexual assault, on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, the term of mandatory supervised release shall range from a minimum of 3 years to a maximum of the natural life of the defendant;
(5) if the victim is under 18 years of age, for a
second or subsequent offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse or felony criminal sexual abuse, 4 years, at least the first 2 years of which the defendant shall serve in an electronic home detention program under Article 8A of Chapter V of this Code.
(e) A defendant who has a previous and unexpired sentence of
imprisonment imposed by another state or by any district court of the
United States and who, after sentence for a
crime in Illinois, must return to serve the unexpired prior sentence may
have his sentence by the Illinois court ordered to be concurrent with
the prior sentence in the other state. The court may order that any time
served on the unexpired portion of the sentence in the other state,
prior to his return to Illinois, shall be credited on his Illinois
sentence. The other state shall be furnished with a copy of the order
* * *