(730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑8‑1)
Sec. 5‑8‑1. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a
sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by
the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:
(1) for first degree murder,
(a) a term shall be not less than 20 years and
not more than 60 years, or
(b) if a trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable
doubt that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or, except as set forth in subsection (a)(1)(c) of this Section, that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are present, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment, or
(c) the court shall sentence the defendant to a
term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant,
(i) has previously been convicted of first
degree murder under any state or federal law, or
(ii) is a person who, at the time of the
commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and is found guilty of murdering an individual under 12 years of age; or, irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more than one victim, or
(iii) is found guilty of murdering a peace
* * *
his reasons for imposing the particular sentence he enters in the case,
as provided in Section 5‑4‑1 of this Code. Those reasons may include
any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the
lack of any such circumstances, as well as any other such factors as the
judge shall set forth on the record that are consistent with the
purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code.
(c) A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce
a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed.
A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of
the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days
following the imposition of sentence. However, the court may not increase a
sentence once it is imposed.
If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days
after the sentence is imposed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due
diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall
thereafter decide such motion within a reasonable time.
If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days
after the sentence is imposed, then for purposes of perfecting an appeal, a
final judgment shall not be considered to have been entered until the motion to
reduce a sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
A motion filed pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered to have
been timely
filed unless it is filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days after
the sentence is imposed together with a notice of motion, which notice of
motion shall set the motion on the court's calendar on a date certain within
a reasonable time after the date of filing.
(d) Except where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence
shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term
* * *