(730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑8‑1)
Sec. 5‑8‑1. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a
sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by
* * *
final judgment shall not be considered to have been entered until the motion to
reduce a sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
A motion filed pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered to have
been timely
filed unless it is filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days after
the sentence is imposed together with a notice of motion, which notice of
motion shall set the motion on the court's calendar on a date certain within
a reasonable time after the date of filing.
(d) Except where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence
shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term
of imprisonment. For those sentenced under the law in effect prior to
February 1, 1978, such term shall be identified as a parole
term. For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, such term
shall be identified as a mandatory supervised release term. Subject to
earlier termination under Section 3‑3‑8, the parole or mandatory
supervised release term shall be as follows:
(1) for first degree murder or a Class X felony
except for the offenses of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, and criminal sexual assault if committed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, 3 years;
(2) for a Class 1 felony or a Class 2 felony except
for the offense of criminal sexual assault if committed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, 2 years;
(3) for a Class 3 felony or a Class 4 felony, 1 year;
* * *