repair the damage, if the offender was convicted under paragraph (h) of Section 21‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (now repealed).
(5.3) In addition to any penalties imposed under
paragraph (5) of this subsection (c), a person convicted of violating subsection (c) of Section 11‑907 of the Illinois Vehicle Code shall have his or her driver's license, permit, or privileges suspended for 2 years, if the violation resulted in the death of another person.
(6) In no case shall an offender be eligible for a
disposition of probation or conditional discharge for a Class 1 felony committed while he was serving a term of probation or conditional discharge for a felony.
(7) When a defendant is adjudged a habitual criminal
under Article 33B of the Criminal Code of 1961, the court shall sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment.
(8) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is
convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, such defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This paragraph shall not apply unless (1) the first felony was committed after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1977; and (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second. A person sentenced as a Class X offender under this paragraph is not eligible to apply for treatment as a condition of probation as provided by Section 40‑10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act.
(9) A defendant convicted of a second or subsequent
offense of ritualized abuse of a child may be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment.
(10) (Blank).
(11) The court shall impose a minimum fine of $1,000
for a first offense and $2,000 for a second or subsequent offense upon a person convicted of or placed on supervision for battery when the individual harmed was a sports official or coach at any level of competition and the act causing harm to the sports official or coach occurred within an athletic facility or within the immediate vicinity of the athletic facility at which the sports official or coach was an active participant of the athletic contest held at the athletic facility. For the purposes of this paragraph (11), "sports official" means a person at an athletic contest who enforces the rules of the contest, such as an umpire or referee; "athletic facility" means an indoor or outdoor playing field or recreational area where sports activities are conducted; and "coach" means a person recognized as a coach by the sanctioning authority that conducted the sporting event.
(12) A person may not receive a disposition of court
supervision for a violation of Section 5‑16 of the Boat Registration and Safety Act if that person has previously received a disposition of court supervision for a violation of that Section.
(d) In any case in which a sentence originally imposed is vacated,
the case shall be remanded to the trial court. The trial court shall
hold a hearing under Section 5‑4‑1 of the Unified Code of Corrections
which may include evidence of the defendant's life, moral character and
occupation during the time since the original sentence was passed. The
trial court shall then impose sentence upon the defendant. The trial
court may impose any sentence which could have been imposed at the
original trial subject to Section 5‑5‑4 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
If a sentence is vacated on appeal or on collateral attack due to the
failure of the trier of fact at trial to determine beyond a reasonable doubt
the
existence of a fact (other than a prior conviction) necessary to increase the
punishment for the offense beyond the statutory maximum otherwise applicable,
either the defendant may be re‑sentenced to a term within the range otherwise
provided or, if the State files notice of its intention to again seek the
extended sentence, the defendant shall be afforded a new trial.
(e) In cases where prosecution for
aggravated criminal sexual abuse under Section 12‑16 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 results in conviction of a defendant
who was a family member of the victim at the time of the commission of the
offense, the court shall consider the safety and welfare of the victim and
may impose a sentence of probation only where:
(1) the court finds (A) or (B) or both are
(A) the defendant is willing to undergo a court
approved counseling program for a minimum duration of 2 years; or
(B) the defendant is willing to participate in a
court approved plan including but not limited to the defendant's:
(i) removal from the household;
(ii) restricted contact with the victim;
(iii) continued financial support of the
(iv) restitution for harm done to the
(v) compliance with any other measures that
the court may deem appropriate; and
(2) the court orders the defendant to pay for the
victim's counseling services, to the extent that the court finds, after considering the defendant's income and assets, that the defendant is financially capable of paying for such services, if the victim was under 18 years of age at the time the offense was committed and requires counseling as a result of the offense.
Probation may be revoked or modified pursuant to Section 5‑6‑4; except
where the court determines at the hearing that the defendant violated a
condition of his or her probation restricting contact with the victim or
other family members or commits another offense with the victim or other
family members, the court shall revoke the defendant's probation and
impose a term of imprisonment.
For the purposes of this Section, "family member" and "victim" shall have
the meanings ascribed to them in Section 12‑12 of the Criminal Code of
1961.
* * *