(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 in which the person received any injury to their person or damage
to their real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
* * *
make restitution to victims of other offenses as provided in the plea agreement.
(e) The court may require the defendant to apply the
balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and any fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution.
(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the
defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years or the period of time specified in subsection (f‑1), not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible. However, if the court deems it necessary and in the best interest of the victim, the court may extend beyond 5 years the period of time within which the payment of restitution is to be paid. If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver.
(f‑1)(1) In addition to any other penalty prescribed
by law and any restitution ordered under this Section that did not include long‑term physical health care costs, the court may, upon conviction of any misdemeanor or felony, order a defendant to pay restitution to a victim in accordance with the provisions of this subsection (f‑1) if the victim has suffered physical injury as a result of the offense that is reasonably probable to require or has required long‑term physical health care for more than 3 months. As used in this subsection (f‑1) "long‑term physical health care" includes mental health care.
(2) The victim's estimate of long‑term physical
health care costs may be made as part of a victim impact statement under Section 6 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act or made separately. The court shall enter the long‑term physical health care restitution order at the time of sentencing. An order of restitution made under this subsection (f‑1) shall fix a monthly amount to be paid by the defendant for as long as long‑term physical health care of the victim is required as a result of the offense. The order may exceed the length of
* * *
clerk of the circuit court and transmitted by the clerk to the appropriate person or agency as directed by the court. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f‑1), the order may require such payments to be made for a period not to exceed 5 years after sentencing, not including periods of incarceration.
(h) The judge may enter an order of withholding to
collect the amount of restitution owed in accordance with Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(i) A sentence of restitution may be modified or
revoked by the court if the offender commits another offense, or the offender fails to make restitution as ordered by the court, but no sentence to make restitution shall be revoked unless the court shall find that the offender has had the financial ability to make restitution, and he has wilfully refused to do so. When the offender's ability to pay restitution was established at the time an order of restitution was entered or modified, or when the offender's ability to pay was based on the offender's willingness to make restitution as part of a plea agreement made at the time the order of restitution was entered or modified, there is a rebuttable presumption that the facts and circumstances considered by the court at the hearing at which the order of restitution was entered or modified regarding the offender's ability or willingness to pay restitution have not materially changed. If the court shall find that the defendant has failed to make restitution and that the failure is not wilful, the court may impose an additional period of time within which to make restitution. The length of the additional
* * *