(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑3. Disposition.
(a) Except as provided in Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced as provided
in this Section.
(b) The following options shall be appropriate dispositions, alone
or in combination, for all felonies and misdemeanors other than those
identified in subsection (c) of this Section:
(1) A period of probation.
(2) A term of periodic imprisonment.
(3) A term of conditional discharge.
(4) A term of imprisonment.
(5) An order directing the offender to clean up and
repair the damage, if the offender was convicted under paragraph (h) of Section 21‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (now repealed).
(6) A fine.
(7) An order directing the offender to make
restitution to the victim under Section 5‑5‑6 of this Code.
(8) A sentence of participation in a county impact
incarceration program under Section 5‑8‑1.2 of this Code.
(9) A term of imprisonment in combination with a term
of probation when the offender has been admitted into a drug court program under Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act.
Neither a fine nor restitution shall be the sole disposition
for a felony and either or both may be imposed only in conjunction with
another disposition.
(c) (1) When a defendant is found guilty of first degree
murder the State may either seek a sentence of imprisonment under Section 5‑8‑1 of this Code, or where appropriate seek a sentence of death under Section 9‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(2) A period of probation, a term of periodic
imprisonment or conditional discharge shall not be imposed for the following offenses. The court shall sentence the offender to not less than the minimum term of imprisonment set forth in this Code for the following offenses, and may order a fine or restitution or both in conjunction with such term of imprisonment:
(A) First degree murder where the death penalty
(B) Attempted first degree murder.
(C) A Class X felony.
(D) A violation of Section 401.1 or 407 of the
Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or a violation of subdivision (c)(1) or (c)(2) of Section 401 of that Act which relates to more than 5 grams of a substance containing heroin or cocaine or an analog thereof.
(E) A violation of Section 5.1 or 9 of the
(F) A Class 2 or greater felony if the offender
had been convicted of a Class 2 or greater felony within 10 years of the date on which the offender committed the offense for which he or she is being sentenced, except as otherwise provided in Section 40‑10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act.
(G) Residential burglary, except as otherwise
provided in Section 40‑10 of the Alcoholism and Other Drug Abuse and Dependency Act.
(H) Criminal sexual assault.
(I) Aggravated battery of a senior citizen.
(J) A forcible felony if the offense was related
to the activities of an organized gang.
Before July 1, 1994, for the purposes of this
paragraph, "organized gang" means an association of 5 or more persons, with an established hierarchy, that encourages members of the association to perpetrate crimes or provides support to the members of the association who do commit crimes.
Beginning July 1, 1994, for the purposes of this
paragraph, "organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(K) Vehicular hijacking.
(L) A second or subsequent conviction for the
offense of hate crime when the underlying offense upon which the hate crime is based is felony aggravated assault or felony mob action.
(M) A second or subsequent conviction for the
offense of institutional vandalism if the damage to the property exceeds $300.
(N) A Class 3 felony violation of paragraph (1)
of subsection (a) of Section 2 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act.
(O) A violation of Section 12‑6.1 of the
(P) A violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4),
(5), or (7) of subsection (a) of Section 11‑20.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(Q) A violation of Section 20‑1.2 or 20‑1.3 of
the Criminal Code of 1961.
(R) A violation of Section 24‑3A of the Criminal
(S) (Blank).
(T) A second or subsequent violation of the
Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
(3) (Blank).
(4) A minimum term of imprisonment of not less than
10 consecutive days or 30 days of community service shall be imposed for a violation of paragraph (c) of Section 6‑303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.