(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 in which the person received any injury to their person or damage
to their real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
defendant, the court shall order restitution as provided in this Section. In
all other cases, except cases in which restitution is required under this
Section, the court must at the sentence hearing determine whether restitution
is an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an
offense. If the court determines that an order directing the offender to make
restitution is appropriate, the offender may be sentenced to make restitution.
The court may consider restitution an appropriate sentence to be imposed on each defendant convicted of an offense in addition to a sentence of imprisonment. The sentence of the defendant to a term of imprisonment is not a mitigating factor that prevents the court from ordering the defendant to pay restitution. If
the offender is sentenced to make restitution the Court shall determine the
restitution as hereinafter set forth:
(a) At the sentence hearing, the court shall
determine whether the property may be restored in kind to the possession of the owner or the person entitled to possession thereof; or whether the defendant is possessed of sufficient skill to repair and restore property damaged; or whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash, for out‑of‑pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant or another for whom the defendant is legally accountable under the provisions of Article V of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(b) In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in
cash, the court shall allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant, and insurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim or other victims for the out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, provided that in no event shall restitution be ordered to be paid on account of pain and suffering. If a defendant is placed on supervision for, or convicted of, domestic battery, the defendant shall be required to pay restitution to any domestic violence shelter in which the victim and any other family or household members lived because of the domestic battery. The amount of the restitution shall equal the actual expenses of the domestic violence shelter in providing housing and any other services for the victim and any other family or household members living at the shelter. If a defendant fails to pay restitution in the manner or within the time period specified by the court, the court may enter an order directing the sheriff to seize any real or personal property of a defendant to the extent necessary to satisfy the order of restitution and dispose of the property by public sale. All proceeds from such sale in excess of the amount of restitution plus court costs and the costs of the sheriff in conducting the sale shall be paid to the defendant. The defendant convicted of domestic battery, if a person under 18 years of age who is the child of the offender or of the victim was present and witnessed the domestic battery of the victim, is liable to pay restitution for the cost of any counseling required for the child at the discretion of the court.
(c) In cases where more than one defendant is
* * *
the right of any party to proceed in a civil action to recover for any damages incurred due to the criminal misconduct of the defendant.
(l) Restitution ordered under this Section shall not
be subject to disbursement by the circuit clerk under Section 27.5 of the Clerks of Courts Act.
(m) A restitution order under this Section is a
judgment lien in favor of the victim that:
(1) Attaches to the property of the person
(2) May be perfected in the same manner as
provided in Part 3 of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code;
(3) May be enforced to satisfy any payment that
is delinquent under the restitution order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the person's assignee; and
(4) Expires in the same manner as a judgment lien
created in a civil proceeding.
When a restitution order is issued under this
Section, the issuing court shall send a certified copy of the order to the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the charge was filed. Upon receiving the order, the clerk shall enter and index the order in the circuit court judgment docket.
(n) An order of restitution under this Section does
not bar a civil action for:
(1) Damages that the court did not require the
person to pay to the victim under the restitution order but arise from an injury or property damages that is the basis of restitution ordered by the court; and
(2) Other damages suffered by the victim.
The restitution order is not discharged by the
completion of the sentence imposed for the offense.
* * *