(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 in which the person received any injury to their person or damage
to their real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
* * *
the offender is sentenced to make restitution the Court shall determine the
restitution as hereinafter set forth:
(a) At the sentence hearing, the court shall
determine whether the property may be restored in kind to the possession of the owner or the person entitled to possession thereof; or whether the defendant is possessed of sufficient skill to repair and restore property damaged; or whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash, for out‑of‑pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant or another for whom the defendant is legally accountable under the provisions of Article V of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(b) In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in
cash, the court shall allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant, and insurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim or other victims for the out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, provided that in no event shall restitution be ordered to be paid on account of pain and
* * *
and the costs of the sheriff in conducting the sale shall be paid to the defendant. The defendant convicted of domestic battery, if a person under 18 years of age who is the child of the offender or of the victim was present and witnessed the domestic battery of the victim, is liable to pay restitution for the cost of any counseling required for the child at the discretion of the court.
(c) In cases where more than one defendant is
accountable for the same criminal conduct that results in out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, each defendant shall be ordered to pay restitution in the amount of the total actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries to the victim proximately caused by the conduct of all of the defendants who are legally accountable for the offense.
(1) In no event shall the victim be entitled to
recover restitution in excess of the actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, proximately caused by the conduct of all of the defendants.
(2) As between the defendants, the court may
apportion the restitution that is payable in proportion to each co‑defendant's culpability in the commission of the offense.
(3) In the absence of a specific order
apportioning the restitution, each defendant shall bear his pro rata share of the restitution.
(4) As between the defendants, each defendant
shall be entitled to a pro rata reduction in the total restitution required to be paid to the victim for amounts of restitution actually paid by co‑defendants, and defendants who shall have paid more than their pro rata share shall be entitled to refunds to be computed by the court as additional amounts are paid by co‑defendants.
(d) In instances where a defendant has more than one
criminal charge pending against him in a single case, or more than one case, and the defendant stands convicted of one or more charges, a plea agreement negotiated by the State's Attorney and the defendants may require the defendant to make restitution to victims of charges that have been dismissed or which it is contemplated will be dismissed under the terms of the plea agreement, and under the agreement, the court may impose a sentence of restitution on the charge or charges of which the defendant has been convicted that would require the defendant to make restitution to victims of other offenses as provided in the plea agreement.
(e) The court may require the defendant to apply the
balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and any fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution.
(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the
* * *
health care costs may be made as part of a victim impact statement under Section 6 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act or made separately. The court shall enter the long‑term physical health care restitution order at the time of sentencing. An order of restitution made under this subsection (f‑1) shall fix a monthly amount to be paid by the defendant for as long as long‑term physical health care of the victim is required as a result of the offense. The order may exceed the length of any sentence imposed upon the defendant for the criminal activity. The court shall include as a special finding in the judgment of conviction its determination of the monthly cost of long‑term physical health care.
(3) After a sentencing order has been entered, the
court may from time to time, on the petition of either the defendant or the victim, or upon its own motion, enter an order for restitution for long‑term physical care or modify the existing order for restitution for long‑term physical care as to the amount of monthly payments. Any modification of the order shall be based only upon a substantial change of circumstances relating to the cost of long‑term physical health care or the financial condition of either the defendant or the victim. The petition shall be filed as part of the original criminal docket.
(g) In addition to the sentences provided for in
* * *