(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 in which the person received any injury to their person or damage
to their real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
* * *
the offender is sentenced to make restitution the Court shall determine the
restitution as hereinafter set forth:
(a) At the sentence hearing, the court shall
determine whether the property may be restored in kind to the possession of the owner or the person entitled to possession thereof; or whether the defendant is possessed of sufficient skill to repair and restore property damaged; or whether the defendant should be required to make restitution in cash, for out‑of‑pocket expenses, damages, losses, or injuries found to have been proximately caused by the conduct of the defendant or another for whom the defendant is legally accountable under the provisions of Article V of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(b) In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid
in cash, the court shall allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant, and insurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim or other victims for the out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, provided that in no event shall restitution be ordered to be paid on account of pain and suffering. If a defendant is placed on supervision for, or convicted of, domestic battery, the defendant shall be required to pay restitution to any domestic violence shelter in which the victim and any other family or household members lived because of the domestic battery. The amount of the restitution shall equal the actual expenses of the domestic violence shelter in providing housing and any other services for the victim and any other family or household members living at the shelter. If a defendant fails to pay restitution in the manner or within the time period specified by the court, the court may enter an order directing the sheriff to
* * *
impose an additional period of time within which to make restitution. The length of the additional period shall not be more than 2 years. The court shall retain all of the incidents of the original sentence, including the authority to modify or enlarge the conditions, and to revoke or further modify the sentence if the conditions of payment are violated during the additional period.
(j) The procedure upon the filing of a Petition to
Revoke a sentence to make restitution shall be the same as the procedures set forth in Section 5‑6‑4 of this Code governing violation, modification, or revocation of Probation, of Conditional Discharge, or of Supervision.
(k) Nothing contained in this Section shall preclude
the right of any party to proceed in a civil action to recover for any damages incurred due to the criminal misconduct of the defendant.
(l) Restitution ordered under this Section shall not
be subject to disbursement by the circuit clerk under Section 27.5 of the Clerks of Courts Act.
(m) A restitution order under this Section is a
judgment lien in favor of the victim that:
(1) Attaches to the property of the person
(2) May be perfected in the same manner as
provided in Part 3 of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code;
(3) May be enforced to satisfy any payment that
is delinquent under the restitution order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the person's assignee; and
(4) Expires in the same manner as a judgment
lien created in a civil proceeding.
* * *