(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑3.2. Factors in Aggravation.
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of
imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons
to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5‑8‑1:
(1) the defendant's conduct caused or threatened
(2) the defendant received compensation for
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency
(4) the defendant, by the duties of his office or by
his position, was obliged to prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to justice;
(5) the defendant held public office at the time of
the offense, and the offense related to the conduct of that office;
(6) the defendant utilized his professional
reputation or position in the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it;
(7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from
committing the same crime;
(8) the defendant committed the offense against a
person 60 years of age or older or such person's property;
(9) the defendant committed the offense against a
person who is physically handicapped or such person's property;
(10) by reason of another individual's actual or
perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin, the defendant committed the offense against (i) the person or property of that individual; (ii) the person or property of a person who has an association with, is married to, or has a friendship with the other individual; or (iii) the person or property of a relative (by blood or marriage) of a person described in clause (i) or (ii). For the purposes of this Section, "sexual orientation" means heterosexuality, homosexuality, or bisexuality;
(11) the offense took place in a place of worship or
* * *
defendant used, possessed, exercised control over, or otherwise directed an animal to assault a law enforcement officer engaged in the execution of his or her official duties or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang in which the defendant is engaged.
(b‑1) For the purposes of this Section, "organized gang" has the meaning
ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus
Prevention Act.
(c) The court may impose an extended term sentence under Section 5‑8‑2
upon any offender who was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault
or predatory criminal sexual assault of a child under subsection (a)(1) of
Section 12‑14.1 of
the Criminal Code of 1961
where the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission
of the offense.
(d) The court may impose an extended term sentence under Section 5‑8‑2 upon
any offender who was convicted of unlawful use of weapons under Section 24‑1 of
the Criminal Code of 1961 for possessing a weapon that is not readily
distinguishable as one of the weapons enumerated in Section 24‑1 of the
Criminal Code of 1961.
(Source: P.A. 94‑131, eff. 7‑7‑05; 94‑375, eff. 1‑1‑06; 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05; 94‑819, eff. 5‑31‑06.)
(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑6)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑148)