(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 in which the person received any injury to their person or damage
to their real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
* * *
caused by the conduct of the defendant or another for whom the defendant is legally accountable under the provisions of Article V of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(b) In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid
in cash, the court shall allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant, and insurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim or other victims for the out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, provided that in no event shall restitution be ordered to be paid on account of pain and suffering. If a defendant is placed on supervision for, or convicted of, domestic battery, the defendant shall be required to pay restitution to any domestic violence shelter in which the victim and any other family or household members lived because of the domestic battery. The amount of the restitution shall equal the actual expenses of the domestic violence shelter in providing housing and any other services for the victim and any other family or household members living at the shelter. If a defendant fails to pay restitution in the manner or within the time period specified by the court, the court may
* * *