(730 ILCS 5/3‑6‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑6‑2)
Sec. 3‑6‑2. Institutions and Facility Administration.
(a) Each institution and facility of the Department shall be
administered by a chief administrative officer appointed by
* * *
in all its branches in this State. If such physician or physicians advise:
(1) that immediate medical or surgical treatment is
required relative to a condition threatening to cause death, damage or impairment to bodily functions, or disfigurement; and
(2) that the person is not capable of giving consent
to such treatment; the chief administrative officer may give consent for such medical or surgical treatment, and such consent shall be deemed to be the consent of the person for all purposes, including, but not limited to, the authority of a physician to give such treatment.
(e‑5) If a physician providing medical care to a
committed person on behalf of the Department advises the chief administrative officer that the committed person's mental or physical health has deteriorated as a result of the cessation of ingestion of food or liquid to the point where medical or surgical treatment is required to prevent death, damage, or impairment to bodily functions, the chief administrative officer may authorize such medical or surgical treatment.
(f) In the event that the person requires medical care and
treatment at a place other than the institution or facility,
the person may be removed therefrom under conditions prescribed
by the Department.
The Department shall require the committed person receiving medical or dental
services on a non‑emergency basis to pay a $2 co‑payment to the Department for
each visit for medical or dental services. The amount of each co‑payment shall be deducted from the
committed person's individual account.
A committed person who has a chronic illness, as defined by Department rules
and regulations, shall be exempt from the $2 co‑payment for treatment of the
chronic illness. A committed person shall not be subject to a $2 co‑payment
for follow‑up visits ordered by a physician, who is employed by, or contracts
with, the Department. A committed person who is indigent is exempt from the
$2 co‑payment
and is entitled to receive medical or dental services on the same basis as a
committed person who is financially able to afford the co‑payment.
Notwithstanding any other provision in this subsection (f) to the contrary,
any person committed to any facility operated by the Department of Juvenile Justice, as set
forth in Section 3‑2.5‑15 of this Code, is exempt from the
co‑payment requirement for the duration of confinement in those facilities.
(g) Any person having sole custody of a child at
the time of commitment or any woman giving birth to a child after
her commitment, may arrange through the Department of Children
and Family Services for suitable placement of the child outside
of the Department of Corrections. The Director of the Department
of Corrections may determine that there are special reasons why
the child should continue in the custody of the mother until the
child is 6 years old.
(h) The Department may provide Family Responsibility Services which
may consist of, but not be limited to the following:
(1) family advocacy counseling;
(2) parent self‑help group;
(3) parenting skills training;
(4) parent and child overnight program;
(5) parent and child reunification counseling, either
separately or together, preceding the inmate's release; and
(6) a prerelease reunification staffing involving the
family advocate, the inmate and the child's counselor, or both and the inmate.
(i) Prior to the release of any inmate who has a documented history
of intravenous drug use, and upon the receipt of that inmate's written
informed consent, the Department shall provide for the testing of such
inmate for infection with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and any other
identified causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). The
testing provided under this subsection shall consist of an enzyme‑linked
immunosorbent assay (ELISA) test or such other test as may be approved by
the Illinois Department of Public Health. If the test result is positive,
the Western Blot Assay or more reliable confirmatory test shall be
administered. All inmates tested in accordance with the provisions of this
subsection shall be provided with pre‑test and post‑test counseling.
Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, the
Department shall not be required to conduct the testing and counseling
required by this subsection unless sufficient funds to cover all costs of
such testing and counseling are appropriated for that
purpose by the General Assembly.
(j) Any person convicted of a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender
Management Board Act shall be required to receive a sex offender evaluation
prior to release into the community from the Department of Corrections. The
sex offender evaluation shall be conducted in conformance with the standards
and guidelines developed under
the Sex Offender Management Board Act and by an evaluator approved by the
Board.
(k) Any minor committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice
for a sex offense as defined by the Sex Offender Management Board Act shall be
required to undergo sex offender treatment by a treatment provider approved by
the Board and conducted in conformance with the Sex Offender Management Board
Act.
* * *