(730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑3‑2)
Sec. 3‑3‑7. Conditions of Parole or Mandatory Supervised Release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory
supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
* * *
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of persons on parole or mandatory supervised release;
(6) secure permission before visiting or writing a
committed person in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility;
(7) report all arrests to an agent of the Department
of Corrections as soon as permitted by the arresting authority but in no event later than 24 hours after release from custody;
(7.5) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
Sex Offender Management Board Act, the individual shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment conducted in conformance with the standards developed by the Sex Offender Management Board Act by a treatment provider approved by the Board;
(8) obtain permission of an agent of the Department
of Corrections before leaving the State of Illinois;
(9) obtain permission of an agent of the Department
of Corrections before changing his or her residence or employment;
(10) consent to a search of his or her person,
property, or residence under his or her control;
(11) refrain from the use or possession of narcotics
or other controlled substances in any form, or both, or any paraphernalia related to those substances and submit to a urinalysis test as instructed by a parole agent of the Department of Corrections;
(12) not frequent places where controlled substances
are illegally sold, used, distributed, or administered;
(13) not knowingly associate with other persons on
parole or mandatory supervised release without prior written permission of his or her parole agent and not associate with persons who are members of an organized gang as that term is defined in the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act;
(14) provide true and accurate information, as it
relates to his or her adjustment in the community while on parole or mandatory supervised release or to his or her conduct while incarcerated, in response to inquiries by his or her parole agent or of the Department of Corrections;
(15) follow any specific instructions provided by the
parole agent that are consistent with furthering conditions set and approved by the Prisoner Review Board or by law, exclusive of placement on electronic detention, to achieve the goals and objectives of his or her parole or mandatory supervised release or to protect the public. These instructions by the parole agent may be modified at any time, as the agent deems appropriate; and
(16) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in
* * *
written or oral communications, directly or indirectly, personally or by telephone, letter, or through a third party with certain specified persons including, but not limited to, the victim or the victim's family without the prior written approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(9) refrain from all contact, directly or
indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(10) neither possess or have under his or her
control any material that is sexually oriented, sexually stimulating, or that shows male or female sex organs or any pictures depicting children under 18 years of age nude or any written or audio material describing sexual intercourse or that depicts or alludes to sexual activity, including but not limited to visual, auditory, telephonic, or electronic media, or any matter obtained through access to any computer or material linked to computer access use;
(11) not patronize any business providing
sexually stimulating or sexually oriented entertainment nor utilize "900" or adult telephone numbers;
(12) not reside near, visit, or be in or about
parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or any other places where minor children congregate without advance approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections and immediately report any incidental contact with minor children to the Department;
(13) not possess or have under his or her control
certain specified items of contraband related to the incidence of sexually offending as determined by an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(14) may be required to provide a written daily log
of activities if directed by an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(15) comply with all other special conditions
that the Department may impose that restrict the person from high‑risk situations and limit access to potential victims.
(c) The conditions under which the parole or mandatory
supervised release is to be served shall be communicated to
the person in writing prior to his release, and he shall
sign the same before release. A signed copy of these conditions,
including a copy of an order of protection where one had been issued by the
criminal court, shall be retained by the person and another copy forwarded to
the officer in charge of his supervision.
(d) After a hearing under Section 3‑3‑9, the Prisoner
Review Board may modify or enlarge the conditions of parole
or mandatory supervised release.
(e) The Department shall inform all offenders committed to
the Department of the optional services available to them
upon release and shall assist inmates in availing themselves
of such optional services upon their release on a voluntary
basis.
(Source: P.A. 93‑616, eff. 1‑1‑04; 93‑865, eff. 1‑1‑05; 94‑159, eff. 7‑11‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑161)