(730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑3‑2)
Sec. 3‑3‑7. Conditions of Parole or Mandatory Supervised Release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory
supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a
law‑abiding life. The conditions of every parole and mandatory
supervised release are that the subject:
(1) not violate any criminal statute of any
jurisdiction during the parole or release term;
(2) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
(3) report to an agent of the Department of
(4) permit the agent to visit him or her at his or
her home, employment, or elsewhere to the extent necessary for the agent to discharge his or her duties;
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of persons on parole or mandatory supervised release;
(6) secure permission before visiting or writing a
committed person in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility;
(7) report all arrests to an agent of the Department
of Corrections as soon as permitted by the arresting authority but in no event later than 24 hours after release from custody;
(7.5) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
Sex Offender Management Board Act, the individual shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment conducted in conformance with the standards developed by the Sex Offender Management Board Act by a treatment provider approved by the Board;
(7.6) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
Sex Offender Management Board Act, refrain from residing at the same address or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same condominium complex or apartment complex with another person he or she knows or reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender or has been placed on supervision for a sex offense; the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person convicted of a sex offense who is placed in a Department of Corrections licensed transitional housing facility for sex offenders, or is in any facility operated or licensed by the Department of Children and Family Services or by the Department of Human Services, or is in any licensed medical facility;
(8) obtain permission of an agent of the Department
of Corrections before leaving the State of Illinois;
(9) obtain permission of an agent of the Department
of Corrections before changing his or her residence or employment;
(10) consent to a search of his or her person,
property, or residence under his or her control;
(11) refrain from the use or possession of narcotics
or other controlled substances in any form, or both, or any paraphernalia related to those substances and submit to a urinalysis test as instructed by a parole agent of the Department of Corrections;
(12) not frequent places where controlled substances
are illegally sold, used, distributed, or administered;
(13) not knowingly associate with other persons on
parole or mandatory supervised release without prior written permission of his or her parole agent and not associate with persons who are members of an organized gang as that term is defined in the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act;
(14) provide true and accurate information, as it
relates to his or her adjustment in the community while on parole or mandatory supervised release or to his or her conduct while incarcerated, in response to inquiries by his or her parole agent or of the Department of Corrections; and
(15) follow any specific instructions provided by the
parole agent that are consistent with furthering conditions set and approved by the Prisoner Review Board or by law, exclusive of placement on electronic detention, to achieve the goals and objectives of his or her parole or mandatory supervised release or to protect the public. These instructions by the parole agent may be modified at any time, as the agent deems appropriate.
(b) The Board may in addition to other conditions
require that the subject:
(1) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(2) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment, or
treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
(3) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of persons on probation or parole;
(4) support his dependents;
(5) (blank);
(6) (blank);
(7) comply with the terms and conditions of an order
* * *