(730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑3‑2)
Sec. 3‑3‑7. Conditions of Parole or Mandatory Supervised Release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory
supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
* * *
parole or mandatory supervised release without prior written permission of his or her parole agent and not associate with persons who are members of an organized gang as that term is defined in the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act;
(14) provide true and accurate information, as it
relates to his or her adjustment in the community while on parole or mandatory supervised release or to his or her conduct while incarcerated, in response to inquiries by his or her parole agent or of the Department of Corrections; and
(15) follow any specific instructions provided by the
parole agent that are consistent with furthering conditions set and approved by the Prisoner Review Board or by law, exclusive of placement on electronic detention, to achieve the goals and objectives of his or her parole or mandatory supervised release or to protect the public. These instructions by the parole agent may be modified at any time, as the agent deems appropriate.
(b) The Board may in addition to other conditions
require that the subject:
(1) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(2) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment, or
treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
(3) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of persons on probation or parole;
(4) support his dependents;
(5) (blank);
(6) (blank);
(7) comply with the terms and conditions of an order
of protection issued pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, enacted by the 84th General Assembly, or an order of protection issued by the court of another state, tribe, or United States territory; and
(8) in addition, if a minor:
(i) reside with his parents or in a foster home;
(ii) attend school;
(iii) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(iv) contribute to his own support at home or in
(b‑1) In addition to the conditions set forth in subsections (a) and (b), persons required to register as sex offenders pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, upon release from the custody of the Illinois Department of Corrections, may be required by the Board to comply with the following specific conditions of release:
(1) reside only at a Department approved location;
(2) comply with all requirements of the Sex Offender
(3) notify third parties of the risks that
may be occasioned by his or her criminal record;
(4) obtain the approval of an agent of the Department
of Corrections prior to accepting employment or pursuing a course of study or vocational training and notify the Department prior to any change in employment, study, or training;
(5) not be employed or participate in any
volunteer activity that involves contact with children, except under circumstances approved in advance and in writing by an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(6) be electronically monitored for a minimum of 12
months from the date of release as determined by the Board;
(7) refrain from entering into a designated
geographic area except upon terms approved in advance by an agent of the Department of Corrections. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, and others accompanying the person;
(8) refrain from having any contact, including
written or oral communications, directly or indirectly, personally or by telephone, letter, or through a third party with certain specified persons including, but not limited to, the victim or the victim's family without the prior written approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(9) refrain from all contact, directly or
indirectly, personally, by telephone, letter, or through a third party, with minor children without prior identification and approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(10) neither possess or have under his or her
control any material that is sexually oriented, sexually stimulating, or that shows male or female sex organs or any pictures depicting children under 18 years of age nude or any written or audio material describing sexual intercourse or that depicts or alludes to sexual activity, including but not limited to visual, auditory, telephonic, or electronic media, or any matter obtained through access to any computer or material linked to computer access use;
(11) not patronize any business providing
sexually stimulating or sexually oriented entertainment nor utilize "900" or adult telephone numbers;
(12) not reside near, visit, or be in or about
parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or any other places where minor children congregate without advance approval of an agent of the Department of Corrections and immediately report any incidental contact with minor children to the Department;
(13) not possess or have under his or her control
certain specified items of contraband related to the incidence of sexually offending as determined by an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(14) may be required to provide a written daily log
of activities if directed by an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(15) comply with all other special conditions
that the Department may impose that restrict the person from high‑risk situations and limit access to potential victims.
(c) The conditions under which the parole or mandatory
supervised release is to be served shall be communicated to
the person in writing prior to his release, and he shall
* * *