(730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑3‑2)
Sec. 3‑3‑7. Conditions of Parole or Mandatory Supervised Release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory
supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
* * *
of Corrections as soon as permitted by the arresting authority but in no event later than 24 hours after release from custody;
(7.5) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
Sex Offender Management Board Act, the individual shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment conducted in conformance with the standards developed by the Sex Offender Management Board Act by a treatment provider approved by the Board;
(8) obtain permission of an agent of the Department
of Corrections before leaving the State of Illinois;
(9) obtain permission of an agent of the Department
of Corrections before changing his or her residence or employment;
(10) consent to a search of his or her person,
property, or residence under his or her control;
(11) refrain from the use or possession of narcotics
or other controlled substances in any form, or both, or any paraphernalia related to those substances and submit to a urinalysis test as instructed by a parole agent of the Department of Corrections;
(12) not frequent places where controlled substances
are illegally sold, used, distributed, or administered;
(13) not knowingly associate with other persons on
parole or mandatory supervised release without prior written permission of his or her parole agent and not associate with persons who are members of an organized gang as that term is defined in the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act;
(14) provide true and accurate information, as it
relates to his or her adjustment in the community while on parole or mandatory supervised release or to his or her conduct while incarcerated, in response to inquiries by his or her parole agent or of the Department of Corrections;
(15) follow any specific instructions provided by the
parole agent that are consistent with furthering conditions set and approved by the Prisoner Review Board or by law, exclusive of placement on electronic detention, to achieve the goals and objectives of his or her parole or mandatory supervised release or to protect the public. These instructions by the parole agent may be modified at any time, as the agent deems appropriate; and
(16) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in
subsection (a‑5) of Section 3‑1‑2 of this Code, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age present in the home and no non‑familial minors are present, not participate in a holiday event involving children under 18 years of age, such as distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween, wearing a Santa Claus costume on or preceding Christmas, being employed as a department store Santa Claus, or wearing an Easter Bunny costume on or preceding Easter.
(b) The Board may in addition to other conditions
require that the subject:
(1) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(2) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment, or
treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
(3) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of persons on probation or parole;
(4) support his dependents;
(5) (blank);
(6) (blank);
(7) comply with the terms and conditions of an order
of protection issued pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, enacted by the 84th General Assembly, or an order of protection issued by the court of another state, tribe, or United States territory; and
(8) in addition, if a minor:
(i) reside with his parents or in a foster home;
(ii) attend school;
(iii) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(iv) contribute to his own support at home or in
(b‑1) In addition to the conditions set forth in subsections (a) and (b), persons required to register as sex offenders pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act, upon release from the custody of the Illinois Department of Corrections, may be required by the Board to comply with the following specific conditions of release:
(1) reside only at a Department approved location;
(2) comply with all requirements of the Sex Offender
(3) notify third parties of the risks that
may be occasioned by his or her criminal record;
(4) obtain the approval of an agent of the Department
of Corrections prior to accepting employment or pursuing a course of study or vocational training and notify the Department prior to any change in employment, study, or training;
(5) not be employed or participate in any
volunteer activity that involves contact with children, except under circumstances approved in advance and in writing by an agent of the Department of Corrections;
(6) be electronically monitored for a minimum of 12
months from the date of release as determined by the Board;
(7) refrain from entering into a designated
geographic area except upon terms approved in advance by an agent of the Department of Corrections. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, and others accompanying the person;
(8) refrain from having any contact, including
* * *