(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑6‑1. Sentences of Probation and of Conditional
Discharge and Disposition of Supervision.
The General Assembly finds that in order to protect the public, the
criminal justice system must compel compliance with the conditions of probation
by responding to violations with swift, certain and fair punishments and
intermediate sanctions. The Chief Judge of each circuit shall adopt a system of
structured, intermediate sanctions for violations of the terms and conditions
of a sentence of probation, conditional discharge or disposition of
supervision.
(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other
provisions of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence
of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender
unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of
the offense, and to the history, character and condition
of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is
necessary for the protection of the public; or
(2) probation or conditional discharge would
deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice; or
(3) a combination of imprisonment with concurrent or
consecutive probation when an offender has been admitted into a drug court program under Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act is necessary for the protection of the public and for the rehabilitation of the offender.
The court shall impose as a condition of a sentence of probation,
conditional discharge, or supervision, that the probation agency may invoke any
sanction from the list of intermediate sanctions adopted by the chief judge of
the circuit court for violations of the terms and conditions of the sentence of
probation, conditional discharge, or supervision, subject to the provisions of
Section 5‑6‑4 of this Act.
(b) The court may impose a sentence of conditional
discharge for an offense if the court is of the opinion
that neither a sentence of imprisonment nor of periodic
imprisonment nor of probation supervision is appropriate.
(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation
by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a
finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the
imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant,
if the defendant is not charged with: (i) a Class A misdemeanor, as
defined by the following provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961: Sections
12‑3.2; 12‑15; 26‑5; 31‑1; 31‑6; 31‑7; subsections (b) and (c) of Section
21‑1;
paragraph (1) through (5), (8), (10), and (11) of subsection (a) of Section
24‑1; (ii) a Class A misdemeanor violation of Section
3.01,
3.03‑1, or 4.01 of the Humane Care
for Animals Act; or (iii)
felony.
If the defendant
is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this
subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the
circumstances of the offense, and the history,
character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion
that:
(1) the offender is not likely to commit further
* * *