(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑4‑1. Sentencing Hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
However, prior to the imposition of sentence on an individual being
sentenced for an offense based upon a charge for a violation of Section
11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, the individual must undergo a professional evaluation to
determine if an alcohol or other drug abuse problem exists and the extent
of such a problem. Programs conducting these evaluations shall be
licensed by the Department of Human Services. However, if the individual is
not a resident of Illinois, the court
may, in its discretion, accept an evaluation from a program in the state of
such individual's residence. The court may in its sentencing order approve an
eligible defendant for placement in a Department of Corrections impact
incarceration program as provided in Section 5‑8‑1.1 or 5‑8‑1.3. At the
hearing the court
shall:
(1) consider the evidence, if any, received upon the
(2) consider any presentence reports;
(3) consider the financial impact of incarceration
based on the financial impact statement filed with the clerk of the court by the Department of Corrections;
(4) consider evidence and information offered by the
parties in aggravation and mitigation;
(5) hear arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
(6) afford the defendant the opportunity to make a
statement in his own behalf;
(7) afford the victim of a violent crime or a
violation of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a qualified individual affected by: (i) a violation of Section 405, 405.1, 405.2, or 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or a violation of Section 55 or Section 65 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or (ii) a Class 4 felony violation of Section 11‑14, 11‑15, 11‑17, 11‑18, 11‑18.1, or 11‑19 of the Criminal Code of 1961, committed by the defendant the opportunity to make a statement concerning the impact on the victim and to offer evidence in aggravation or mitigation; provided that the statement and evidence offered in aggravation or mitigation must first be prepared in writing in conjunction with the State's Attorney before it may be presented orally at the hearing. Any sworn testimony offered by the victim is subject to the defendant's right to cross‑examine. All statements and evidence offered under this paragraph (7) shall become part of the record of the court. For the purpose of this paragraph (7), "qualified individual" means any person who (i) lived or worked within the territorial jurisdiction where the offense took place when the offense took place; and (ii) is familiar with various public places within the territorial jurisdiction where the offense took place when the offense took place. For the purposes of this paragraph (7), "qualified individual" includes any peace officer, or any member of any duly organized State, county, or municipal peace unit assigned to the territorial jurisdiction where the offense took place when the offense took place;
(8) in cases of reckless homicide afford the
* * *