(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑4‑1. Sentencing Hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
* * *
not a resident of Illinois, the court
may, in its discretion, accept an evaluation from a program in the state of
such individual's residence. The court may in its sentencing order approve an
eligible defendant for placement in a Department of Corrections impact
incarceration program as provided in Section 5‑8‑1.1 or 5‑8‑1.3. At the
hearing the court
shall:
(1) consider the evidence, if any, received upon the
(2) consider any presentence reports;
(3) consider the financial impact of incarceration
based on the financial impact statement filed with the clerk of the court by the Department of Corrections;
(4) consider evidence and information offered by the
parties in aggravation and mitigation;
(5) hear arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
(6) afford the defendant the opportunity to make a
statement in his own behalf;
(7) afford the victim of a violent crime or a
violation of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a qualified individual affected by: (i) a violation of Section 405, 405.1, 405.2, or 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or a violation of Section 55 or Section 65 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or (ii) a Class 4 felony violation of Section 11‑14, 11‑15, 11‑17, 11‑18, 11‑18.1, or 11‑19 of the Criminal Code of 1961, committed by the defendant the opportunity to make a statement concerning the impact on the victim and to offer evidence in aggravation or mitigation; provided that the
* * *
aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed violence with a category I weapon
or category II weapon,
the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to
conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and
shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record.
(c‑2) If the defendant is sentenced to prison, other than when a sentence of
natural life imprisonment or a sentence of death is imposed, at the time
the sentence is imposed the judge shall
state on the record in open court the approximate period of time the defendant
will serve in custody according to the then current statutory rules and
regulations for early release found in Section 3‑6‑3 and other related
provisions of this Code. This statement is intended solely to inform the
public, has no legal effect on the defendant's actual release, and may not be
relied on by the defendant on appeal.
The judge's statement, to be given after pronouncing the sentence, other than
when the sentence is imposed for one of the offenses enumerated in paragraph
(a)(3) of Section 3‑6‑3, shall include the following:
"The purpose of this statement is to inform the public of the actual period
of time this defendant is likely to spend in prison as a result of this
sentence. The actual period of prison time served is determined by the
statutes of Illinois as applied to this sentence by the Illinois Department of
Corrections and
the Illinois Prisoner Review Board. In this case, assuming the defendant
receives all of his or her good conduct credit, the period of estimated actual
custody is ... years and ... months, less up to 180 days additional good
conduct credit for meritorious service. If the defendant, because of his or
her own misconduct or failure to comply with the institutional regulations,
* * *
subsection (d) of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, and when
the sentence is imposed for aggravated arson if the offense was committed
on or after July 27, 2001 (the effective date of Public Act 92‑176), the judge's
statement, to be given after pronouncing the sentence, shall include the
following:
"The purpose of this statement is to inform the public of the actual period
of time this defendant is likely to spend in prison as a result of this
sentence. The actual period of prison time served is determined by the
statutes of Illinois as applied to this sentence by the Illinois Department of
Corrections and
the Illinois Prisoner Review Board. In this case,
the defendant is entitled to no more than 4 1/2 days of good conduct credit for
each month of his or her sentence of imprisonment. Therefore, this defendant
will serve at least 85% of his or her sentence. Assuming the defendant
receives 4 1/2 days credit for each month of his or her sentence, the period
of estimated actual custody is ... years and ... months. If the defendant,
because of his or her own misconduct or failure to comply with the
institutional regulations receives lesser credit, the actual time served in
prison will be longer."
When a sentence of imprisonment is imposed for first degree murder and
the offense was committed on or after June 19, 1998, the judge's statement,
to be given after pronouncing the sentence, shall include the following:
* * *