(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑5‑6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 in which the person received any injury to their person or damage
to their real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
* * *
of Article V of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(b) In fixing the amount of restitution to be paid in
cash, the court shall allow credit for property returned in kind, for property damages ordered to be repaired by the defendant, and for property ordered to be restored by the defendant; and after granting the credit, the court shall assess the actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries suffered by the victim named in the charge and any other victims who may also have suffered out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal conduct of the defendant, and insurance carriers who have indemnified the named victim or other victims for the out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, provided that in no event shall restitution be ordered to be paid on account of pain and suffering. If a defendant is placed on supervision for, or convicted of, domestic battery, the defendant shall be required to pay restitution to any domestic violence shelter in which the victim and any other family or household members lived because of the domestic battery. The amount of the restitution shall equal the actual expenses of the domestic violence shelter in providing housing and any other services for the victim and any other family or household members living at the shelter. If a defendant fails to pay restitution in the manner or within the time period specified by the court, the court may enter an order directing the sheriff
* * *
required for the child at the discretion of the court.
(c) In cases where more than one defendant is
accountable for the same criminal conduct that results in out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, each defendant shall be ordered to pay restitution in the amount of the total actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries to the victim proximately caused by the conduct of all of the defendants who are legally accountable for the offense.
(1) In no event shall the victim be entitled to
recover restitution in excess of the actual out‑of‑pocket expenses, losses, damages, or injuries, proximately caused by the conduct of all of the defendants.
(2) As between the defendants, the court may
apportion the restitution that is payable in proportion to each co‑defendant's culpability in the commission of the offense.
(3) In the absence of a specific order
apportioning the restitution, each defendant shall bear his pro rata share of the restitution.
(4) As between the defendants, each defendant
shall be entitled to a pro rata reduction in the total restitution required to be paid to the victim for amounts of restitution actually paid by co‑defendants, and defendants who shall have paid more than their pro rata share shall be entitled to refunds to be computed by the court as additional amounts are paid by co‑defendants.
(d) In instances where a defendant has more than one
* * *
or charges of which the defendant has been convicted that would require the defendant to make restitution to victims of other offenses as provided in the plea agreement.
(e) The court may require the defendant to apply the
balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and any fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution.
(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the
defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years or the period of time specified in subsection (f‑1), not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible. However, if the court deems it necessary and in the best interest of the victim, the court may extend beyond 5 years the period of time within which the payment of restitution is to be paid. If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver.
(f‑1)(1) In addition to any other penalty prescribed
by law and any restitution ordered under this Section that did not include long‑term physical health care costs, the court may, upon conviction of any misdemeanor or felony, order a defendant to pay restitution to a victim in accordance with the provisions of this subsection (f‑1) if the victim has suffered physical injury as a result of the offense that is reasonably probable to require
* * *
the circuit court for violations of the terms and conditions of the sentence of
probation, conditional discharge, or supervision, subject to the provisions of
Section 5‑6‑4 of this Act.
(b) The court may impose a sentence of conditional
discharge for an offense if the court is of the opinion
that neither a sentence of imprisonment nor of periodic
imprisonment nor of probation supervision is appropriate.
(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation
by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a
finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the
imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant,
if the defendant is not charged with: (i) a Class A misdemeanor, as
defined by the following provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961: Sections
11‑9.1; 12‑3.2; 12‑15; 26‑5; 31‑1; 31‑6; 31‑7; subsections (b) and (c) of Section
21‑1;
paragraph (1) through (5), (8), (10), and (11) of subsection (a) of Section
24‑1; (ii) a Class A misdemeanor violation of Section
3.01,
3.03‑1, or 4.01 of the Humane Care
for Animals Act; or (iii)
felony.
If the defendant
is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this
subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the
circumstances of the offense, and the history,
character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion
that:
(1) the offender is not likely to commit further
(2) the defendant and the public would be best
* * *