(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑5‑6. In all convictions for offenses in violation of the Criminal
Code of 1961 in which the person received any injury to their person or damage
to their real or personal property as a result of the criminal act of the
* * *
restitution on the charge or charges of which the defendant has been convicted that would require the defendant to make restitution to victims of other offenses as provided in the plea agreement.
(e) The court may require the defendant to apply the
balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and any fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution.
(f) Taking into consideration the ability of the
defendant to pay, including any real or personal property or any other assets of the defendant, the court shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years or the period of time specified in subsection (f‑1), not including periods of incarceration, within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full. Complete restitution shall be paid in as short a time period as possible. However, if the court deems it necessary and in the best interest of the victim, the court may extend beyond 5 years the period of time within which the payment of restitution is to be paid. If the defendant is ordered to pay restitution and the court orders that restitution is to be paid over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver.
(f‑1)(1) In addition to any other penalty prescribed
by law and any restitution ordered under this Section that did not include long‑term physical health care costs, the court may, upon conviction of any misdemeanor or felony, order a defendant to pay restitution to a victim in accordance with the provisions of this subsection (f‑1) if the victim has suffered physical injury as a result of the offense that is reasonably probable to require or has required long‑term physical health care for more than 3 months. As used in this subsection (f‑1) "long‑term physical health care" includes mental health care.
(2) The victim's estimate of long‑term physical
* * *
or the victim. The petition shall be filed as part of the original criminal docket.
(g) In addition to the sentences provided for in
Sections 11‑19.2, 11‑20.1, 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15, and 12‑16 of the Criminal Code of 1961, the court may order any person who is convicted of violating any of those Sections or who was charged with any of those offenses and which charge was reduced to another charge as a result of a plea agreement under subsection (d) of this Section to meet all or any portion of the financial obligations of treatment, including but not limited to medical, psychiatric, or rehabilitative treatment or psychological counseling, prescribed for the victim or victims of the offense.
The payments shall be made by the defendant to the
clerk of the circuit court and transmitted by the clerk to the appropriate person or agency as directed by the court. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (f‑1), the order may require such payments to be made for a period not to exceed 5 years after sentencing, not including periods of incarceration.
(h) The judge may enter an order of withholding to
collect the amount of restitution owed in accordance with Part 8 of Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(i) A sentence of restitution may be modified or
* * *
pay was based on the offender's willingness to make restitution as part of a plea agreement made at the time the order of restitution was entered or modified, there is a rebuttable presumption that the facts and circumstances considered by the court at the hearing at which the order of restitution was entered or modified regarding the offender's ability or willingness to pay restitution have not materially changed. If the court shall find that the defendant has failed to make restitution and that the failure is not wilful, the court may impose an additional period of time within which to make restitution. The length of the additional period shall not be more than 2 years. The court shall retain all of the incidents of the original sentence, including the authority to modify or enlarge the conditions, and to revoke or further modify the sentence if the conditions of payment are violated during the additional period.
(j) The procedure upon the filing of a Petition to
Revoke a sentence to make restitution shall be the same as the procedures set forth in Section 5‑6‑4 of this Code governing violation, modification, or revocation of Probation, of Conditional Discharge, or of Supervision.
(k) Nothing contained in this Section shall preclude
the right of any party to proceed in a civil action to recover for any damages incurred due to the criminal misconduct of the defendant.
(l) Restitution ordered under this Section shall not
* * *