(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be
that the person:
* * *
presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and submit samples of his or her blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug.
(c) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional
discharge require that a person under 18 years of age found guilty of any
alcohol, cannabis or controlled substance violation, refrain from acquiring
a driver's license during
the period of probation or conditional discharge. If such person
is in possession of a permit or license, the court may require that
the minor refrain from driving or operating any motor vehicle during the
period of probation or conditional discharge, except as may be necessary in
the course of the minor's lawful employment.
(d) An offender sentenced to probation or to conditional discharge
shall be given a certificate setting forth the conditions thereof.
(e) Except where the offender has committed a fourth or subsequent
violation of subsection (c) of Section 6‑303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
the court shall not require as a condition of the sentence of
probation or conditional discharge that the offender be committed to a
period of imprisonment in excess of 6 months.
This 6 month limit shall not include periods of confinement given pursuant to
a sentence of county impact incarceration under Section 5‑8‑1.2.
This 6 month limit does not apply to a person sentenced to probation as a
result of a conviction of a fourth or subsequent violation of subsection (c‑4)
of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a
local ordinance.
Persons committed to imprisonment as a condition of probation or
conditional discharge shall not be committed to the Department of
Corrections.
(f) The court may combine a sentence of periodic imprisonment under
Article 7 or a sentence to a county impact incarceration program under
Article 8 with a sentence of probation or conditional discharge.
(g) An offender sentenced to probation or to conditional discharge and
who during the term of either undergoes mandatory drug or alcohol testing,
or both, or is assigned to be placed on an approved electronic monitoring
device, shall be ordered to pay all costs incidental to such mandatory drug
or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs
incidental to such approved electronic monitoring in accordance with the
defendant's ability to pay those costs. The county board with
the concurrence of the Chief Judge of the judicial
circuit in which the county is located shall establish reasonable fees for
the cost of maintenance, testing, and incidental expenses related to the
mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs incidental to
approved electronic monitoring, involved in a successful probation program
for the county. The concurrence of the Chief Judge shall be in the form of
an administrative order.
The fees shall be collected by the clerk of the circuit court. The clerk of
the circuit court shall pay all moneys collected from these fees to the county
* * *
jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board where the offense
was committed,
when the offense (1) was
related to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang or
was motivated by the defendant's membership in or allegiance to an organized
gang; or (2) is a violation of any Section of Article 24 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 where a disposition of supervision is not prohibited by Section
5‑6‑1 of this Code.
The
community service shall include, but not be limited to, the cleanup and repair
of any damage caused by violation of Section 21‑1.3 of the Criminal Code of
1961 and similar damages to property located within the municipality or county
in which the violation occurred. Where possible and reasonable, the community
service should be performed in the offender's neighborhood.
For the purposes of this
Section, "organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the
Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(c) The court may in addition to other reasonable conditions
relating to the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the
defendant as determined for each defendant in the proper discretion of
the court require that the person:
(1) make a report to and appear in person before or
participate with the court or such courts, person, or social service agency as directed by the court in the order of supervision;
(2) pay a fine and costs;
(3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(4) undergo medical, psychological or psychiatric
treatment; or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of defendants on probation;
(6) support his dependents;
(7) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
(8) and in addition, if a minor:
(i) reside with his parents or in a foster home;
(ii) attend school;
(iii) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(iv) contribute to his own support at home or in
(v) with the consent of the superintendent of
the facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she is placed on supervision for a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school;
(9) make restitution or reparation in an amount not
to exceed actual loss or damage to property and pecuniary loss or make restitution under Section 5‑5‑6 to a domestic violence shelter. The court shall determine the amount and conditions of payment;
(10) perform some reasonable public or community
(11) comply with the terms and conditions of an
* * *