(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑4‑1. Sentencing Hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
* * *
(b) All sentences shall be imposed by the judge based upon his
independent assessment of the elements specified above and any agreement
as to sentence reached by the parties. The judge who presided at the
trial or the judge who accepted the plea of guilty shall impose the
sentence unless he is no longer sitting as a judge in that court. Where
the judge does not impose sentence at the same time on all defendants
who are convicted as a result of being involved in the same offense, the
defendant or the State's Attorney may advise the sentencing court of the
disposition of any other defendants who have been sentenced.
(c) In imposing a sentence for a violent crime or for an offense of
operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while under the
influence of alcohol, any other drug or any combination thereof, or a
similar provision of a local ordinance, when such offense resulted in the
personal injury to someone other than the defendant, the trial judge shall
specify on the record the particular evidence, information, factors in
mitigation and aggravation or other reasons that led to his sentencing
determination. The full verbatim record of the sentencing hearing shall be
filed with the clerk of the court and shall be a public record.
(c‑1) In imposing a sentence for the offense of aggravated kidnapping for
ransom, home invasion, armed robbery, aggravated vehicular hijacking,
aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed violence with a category I weapon
or category II weapon,
the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to
conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and
shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record.
(c‑2) If the defendant is sentenced to prison, other than when a sentence of
natural life imprisonment or a sentence of death is imposed, at the time
the sentence is imposed the judge shall
state on the record in open court the approximate period of time the defendant
will serve in custody according to the then current statutory rules and
regulations for early release found in Section 3‑6‑3 and other related
provisions of this Code. This statement is intended solely to inform the
public, has no legal effect on the defendant's actual release, and may not be
relied on by the defendant on appeal.
The judge's statement, to be given after pronouncing the sentence, other than
when the sentence is imposed for one of the offenses enumerated in paragraph
(a)(3) of Section 3‑6‑3, shall include the following:
"The purpose of this statement is to inform the public of the actual period
of time this defendant is likely to spend in prison as a result of this
sentence. The actual period of prison time served is determined by the
statutes of Illinois as applied to this sentence by the Illinois Department of
Corrections and
the Illinois Prisoner Review Board. In this case, assuming the defendant
receives all of his or her good conduct credit, the period of estimated actual
custody is ... years and ... months, less up to 180 days additional good
conduct credit for meritorious service. If the defendant, because of his or
her own misconduct or failure to comply with the institutional regulations,
does not receive those credits, the actual time served in prison will be
longer. The defendant may also receive an additional one‑half day good conduct
credit for each day of participation in vocational, industry, substance abuse,
* * *