(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be
that the person:
* * *
prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act or Illinois Controlled Substances Act after a previous conviction or disposition of supervision for possession of a substance prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act or Illinois Controlled Substances Act or after a sentence of probation under Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act or Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act and upon a finding by the court that the person is addicted, undergo treatment at a substance abuse program approved by the court;
(8.5) if convicted of a felony sex offense as defined
in the Sex Offender Management Board Act, the person shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment by a treatment provider approved by the Board and conducted in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act;
(8.6) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the
Sex Offender Management Board Act, refrain from residing at the same address or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same condominium complex or apartment complex with another person he or she knows or reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender or has been placed on supervision for a sex offense; the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person convicted of a sex offense who is placed in a Department of Corrections licensed transitional housing facility for sex offenders; and
(9) if convicted of a felony, physically surrender at
a time and place designated by the court, his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card and any and all firearms in his or her possession.
(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the
nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for
each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
(1) serve a term of periodic imprisonment under
Article 7 for a period not to exceed that specified in paragraph (d) of Section 5‑7‑1;
(2) pay a fine and costs;
(3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(4) undergo medical, psychological or psychiatric
treatment; or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism;
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of defendants on probation;
* * *
cannabis or controlled substance violation who are placed on an approved monitoring device as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, the court shall impose a reasonable fee for each day of the use of the device, as established by the county board in subsection (g) of this Section, unless after determining the inability of the offender to pay the fee, the court assesses a lesser fee or no fee as the case may be. This fee shall be imposed in addition to the fees imposed under subsections (g) and (i) of this Section. The fee shall be collected by the clerk of the circuit court. The clerk of the circuit court shall pay all monies collected from this fee to the county treasurer for deposit in the substance abuse services fund under Section 5‑1086.1 of the Counties Code; and
(v) for persons convicted of offenses other than
those referenced in clause (iv) above and who are placed on an approved monitoring device as a condition of probation or conditional discharge, the court shall impose a reasonable fee for each day of the use of the device, as established by the county board in subsection (g) of this Section, unless after determining the inability of the defendant to pay the fee, the court assesses a lesser fee or no fee as the case may be. This fee shall be imposed in addition to the fees imposed under subsections (g) and (i) of this Section. The fee shall be collected by the clerk of the circuit court. The clerk of the circuit court shall pay all monies collected from this fee to the county treasurer who shall use the monies collected to defray the costs of corrections. The county treasurer shall deposit the fee collected in the county working cash fund under Section 6‑27001 or Section 6‑29002 of the Counties Code, as the case may be.
(11) comply with the terms and conditions of an order
of protection issued by the court pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or an order of protection issued by the court of another state, tribe, or United States territory. A copy of the order of protection shall be transmitted to the probation officer or agency having responsibility for the case;
(12) reimburse any "local anti‑crime program" as
* * *
conditional discharge shall not be committed to the Department of
Corrections.
(f) The court may combine a sentence of periodic imprisonment under
Article 7 or a sentence to a county impact incarceration program under
Article 8 with a sentence of probation or conditional discharge.
(g) An offender sentenced to probation or to conditional discharge and
who during the term of either undergoes mandatory drug or alcohol testing,
or both, or is assigned to be placed on an approved electronic monitoring
device, shall be ordered to pay all costs incidental to such mandatory drug
or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs
incidental to such approved electronic monitoring in accordance with the
defendant's ability to pay those costs. The county board with
the concurrence of the Chief Judge of the judicial
circuit in which the county is located shall establish reasonable fees for
the cost of maintenance, testing, and incidental expenses related to the
mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs incidental to
approved electronic monitoring, involved in a successful probation program
for the county. The concurrence of the Chief Judge shall be in the form of
an administrative order.
The fees shall be collected by the clerk of the circuit court. The clerk of
the circuit court shall pay all moneys collected from these fees to the county
treasurer who shall use the moneys collected to defray the costs of
drug testing, alcohol testing, and electronic monitoring.
The county treasurer shall deposit the fees collected in the
county working cash fund under Section 6‑27001 or Section 6‑29002 of the
Counties Code, as the case may be.
(h) Jurisdiction over an offender may be transferred from the
sentencing court to the court of another circuit with the concurrence of
both courts. Further transfers or retransfers of
jurisdiction are also
authorized in the same manner. The court to which jurisdiction has been
* * *