(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑4‑1. Sentencing Hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
* * *
territorial jurisdiction where the offense took place when the offense took place. For the purposes of this paragraph (7), "qualified individual" includes any peace officer, or any member of any duly organized State, county, or municipal peace unit assigned to the territorial jurisdiction where the offense took place when the offense took place;
(8) in cases of reckless homicide afford the
victim's spouse, guardians, parents or other immediate family members an opportunity to make oral statements; and
(9) in cases involving a felony sex offense as
defined under the Sex Offender Management Board Act, consider the results of the sex offender evaluation conducted pursuant to Section 5‑3‑2 of this Act.
(b) All sentences shall be imposed by the judge based upon his
independent assessment of the elements specified above and any agreement
as to sentence reached by the parties. The judge who presided at the
trial or the judge who accepted the plea of guilty shall impose the
sentence unless he is no longer sitting as a judge in that court. Where
the judge does not impose sentence at the same time on all defendants
who are convicted as a result of being involved in the same offense, the
defendant or the State's Attorney may advise the sentencing court of the
disposition of any other defendants who have been sentenced.
(c) In imposing a sentence for a violent crime or for an offense of
operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while under the
influence of alcohol, any other drug or any combination thereof, or a
similar provision of a local ordinance, when such offense resulted in the
personal injury to someone other than the defendant, the trial judge shall
specify on the record the particular evidence, information, factors in
mitigation and aggravation or other reasons that led to his sentencing
determination. The full verbatim record of the sentencing hearing shall be
filed with the clerk of the court and shall be a public record.
(c‑1) In imposing a sentence for the offense of aggravated kidnapping for
ransom, home invasion, armed robbery, aggravated vehicular hijacking,
aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed violence with a category I weapon
or category II weapon,
the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to
conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and
shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record.
(c‑2) If the defendant is sentenced to prison, other than when a sentence of
natural life imprisonment or a sentence of death is imposed, at the time
the sentence is imposed the judge shall
state on the record in open court the approximate period of time the defendant
will serve in custody according to the then current statutory rules and
regulations for early release found in Section 3‑6‑3 and other related
* * *