(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be
that the person:
* * *
authorized in the same manner. The court to which jurisdiction has been
transferred shall have the same powers as the sentencing court.
(i) The court shall impose upon an offender
sentenced to probation after January 1, 1989 or to conditional discharge
after January 1, 1992 or to community service under the supervision of a
probation or court services department after January 1, 2004, as a condition of such probation or conditional
discharge or supervised community service, a fee of $50
for each month of probation or
conditional
discharge supervision or supervised community service ordered by the court, unless after
determining the inability of the person sentenced to probation or conditional
discharge or supervised community service to pay the
fee, the court assesses a lesser fee. The court may not impose the fee on a
minor who is made a ward of the State under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987
while the minor is in placement.
The fee shall be imposed only upon
an offender who is actively supervised by the
probation and court services
department. The fee shall be collected by the clerk
of the circuit court. The clerk of the circuit court shall pay all monies
collected from this fee to the county treasurer for deposit in the
probation and court services fund under Section 15.1 of the
Probation and Probation Officers Act.
A circuit court may not impose a probation fee under this subsection (i) in excess of $25
per month unless: (1) the circuit court has adopted, by administrative
order issued by the chief judge, a standard probation fee guide
determining an offender's ability to pay, under guidelines developed by
the Administrative
Office of the Illinois Courts; and (2) the circuit court has authorized, by
administrative order issued by the chief judge, the creation of a Crime
Victim's Services Fund, to be administered by the Chief Judge or his or
her designee, for services to crime victims and their families. Of the
amount collected as a probation fee, up to $5 of that fee
collected per month may be used to provide services to crime victims
and their families.
This amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly deletes the $10 increase in the fee under this subsection that was imposed by Public Act 93‑616. This deletion is intended to control over any other Act of the 93rd General Assembly that retains or incorporates that fee increase.
* * *