(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be
that the person:
* * *
is in possession of a permit or license, the court may require that
the minor refrain from driving or operating any motor vehicle during the
period of probation or conditional discharge, except as may be necessary in
the course of the minor's lawful employment.
(d) An offender sentenced to probation or to conditional discharge
shall be given a certificate setting forth the conditions thereof.
(e) Except where the offender has committed a fourth or subsequent
violation of subsection (c) of Section 6‑303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
the court shall not require as a condition of the sentence of
probation or conditional discharge that the offender be committed to a
period of imprisonment in excess of 6 months.
This 6 month limit shall not include periods of confinement given pursuant to
a sentence of county impact incarceration under Section 5‑8‑1.2.
This 6 month limit does not apply to a person sentenced to probation as a
result of a conviction of a fourth or subsequent violation of subsection (c‑4)
of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a
local ordinance.
Persons committed to imprisonment as a condition of probation or
conditional discharge shall not be committed to the Department of
Corrections.
(f) The court may combine a sentence of periodic imprisonment under
Article 7 or a sentence to a county impact incarceration program under
Article 8 with a sentence of probation or conditional discharge.
(g) An offender sentenced to probation or to conditional discharge and
who during the term of either undergoes mandatory drug or alcohol testing,
or both, or is assigned to be placed on an approved electronic monitoring
device, shall be ordered to pay all costs incidental to such mandatory drug
or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs
incidental to such approved electronic monitoring in accordance with the
defendant's ability to pay those costs. The county board with
the concurrence of the Chief Judge of the judicial
circuit in which the county is located shall establish reasonable fees for
the cost of maintenance, testing, and incidental expenses related to the
mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs incidental to
approved electronic monitoring, involved in a successful probation program
for the county. The concurrence of the Chief Judge shall be in the form of
an administrative order.
The fees shall be collected by the clerk of the circuit court. The clerk of
the circuit court shall pay all moneys collected from these fees to the county
treasurer who shall use the moneys collected to defray the costs of
drug testing, alcohol testing, and electronic monitoring.
The county treasurer shall deposit the fees collected in the
county working cash fund under Section 6‑27001 or Section 6‑29002 of the
Counties Code, as the case may be.
(h) Jurisdiction over an offender may be transferred from the
* * *