(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑4‑1. Sentencing Hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
* * *
(c) In imposing a sentence for a violent crime or for an offense of
operating or being in physical control of a vehicle while under the
influence of alcohol, any other drug or any combination thereof, or a
similar provision of a local ordinance, when such offense resulted in the
personal injury to someone other than the defendant, the trial judge shall
specify on the record the particular evidence, information, factors in
mitigation and aggravation or other reasons that led to his sentencing
determination. The full verbatim record of the sentencing hearing shall be
filed with the clerk of the court and shall be a public record.
(c‑1) In imposing a sentence for the offense of aggravated kidnapping for
ransom, home invasion, armed robbery, aggravated vehicular hijacking,
aggravated discharge of a firearm, or armed violence with a category I weapon
or category II weapon,
the trial judge shall make a finding as to whether the conduct leading to
conviction for the offense resulted in great bodily harm to a victim, and
shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record.
(c‑2) If the defendant is sentenced to prison, other than when a sentence of
natural life imprisonment or a sentence of death is imposed, at the time
the sentence is imposed the judge shall
state on the record in open court the approximate period of time the defendant
will serve in custody according to the then current statutory rules and
regulations for early release found in Section 3‑6‑3 and other related
provisions of this Code. This statement is intended solely to inform the
public, has no legal effect on the defendant's actual release, and may not be
relied on by the defendant on appeal.
The judge's statement, to be given after pronouncing the sentence, other than
when the sentence is imposed for one of the offenses enumerated in paragraph
(a)(3) of Section 3‑6‑3, shall include the following:
"The purpose of this statement is to inform the public of the actual period
of time this defendant is likely to spend in prison as a result of this
sentence. The actual period of prison time served is determined by the
statutes of Illinois as applied to this sentence by the Illinois Department of
Corrections and
the Illinois Prisoner Review Board. In this case, assuming the defendant
receives all of his or her good conduct credit, the period of estimated actual
custody is ... years and ... months, less up to 180 days additional good
conduct credit for meritorious service. If the defendant, because of his or
her own misconduct or failure to comply with the institutional regulations,
does not receive those credits, the actual time served in prison will be
longer. The defendant may also receive an additional one‑half day good conduct
credit for each day of participation in vocational, industry, substance abuse,
* * *
facts and circumstances of the offense for which the person was
committed together with all other factual information accessible to them
in regard to the person prior to his commitment relative to his habits,
associates, disposition and reputation and any other facts and
circumstances which may aid such department, agency or institution
during its custody of such person. The clerk shall within 10 days after
receiving any such statements transmit a copy to such department, agency
or institution and a copy to the other party, provided, however, that
this shall not be cause for delay in conveying the person to the
department, agency or institution to which he has been committed.
(e) The clerk of the court shall transmit to the department,
agency or institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the
following:
(1) the sentence imposed;
(2) any statement by the court of the basis for
(3) any presentence reports;
(3.5) any sex offender evaluations;
(4) the number of days, if any, which the defendant
has been in custody and for which he is entitled to credit against the sentence, which information shall be provided to the clerk by the sheriff;
(4.1) any finding of great bodily harm made by the
court with respect to an offense enumerated in subsection (c‑1);
(5) all statements filed under subsection (d) of
(6) any medical or mental health records or
summaries of the defendant;
(7) the municipality where the arrest of the
offender or the commission of the offense has occurred, where such municipality has a population of more than 25,000 persons;
(8) all statements made and evidence offered under
paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of this Section; and
(9) all additional matters which the court directs
(Source: P.A. 93‑213, eff. 7‑18‑03; 93‑317, eff. 1‑1‑04; 93‑354, eff. 9‑1‑03; 93‑616, eff. 1‑1‑04; 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
(730 ILCS 5/5‑4‑3)
(from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑4‑3)
Sec. 5‑4‑3.
Persons convicted of, or found delinquent for, certain
offenses or institutionalized as sexually dangerous; specimens;
genetic marker groups.
(a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
offense or attempt of a qualifying offense, convicted or found guilty of any
offense classified as a felony under Illinois law, found guilty or given
supervision for any offense classified as a felony under the Juvenile Court Act
of 1987, or institutionalized as a sexually dangerous person under the Sexually
Dangerous Persons Act, or committed as a sexually violent person under the
Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act shall, regardless of the sentence or
disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police in accordance with the
provisions of this Section, provided such person is:
* * *