(730 ILCS 5/5‑2‑4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑2‑4)
Sec. 5‑4‑1. Sentencing Hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
* * *
sentenced for an offense based upon a charge for a violation of Section
11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, the individual must undergo a professional evaluation to
determine if an alcohol or other drug abuse problem exists and the extent
of such a problem. Programs conducting these evaluations shall be
licensed by the Department of Human Services. However, if the individual is
not a resident of Illinois, the court
may, in its discretion, accept an evaluation from a program in the state of
such individual's residence. The court may in its sentencing order approve an
eligible defendant for placement in a Department of Corrections impact
incarceration program as provided in Section 5‑8‑1.1 or 5‑8‑1.3. At the
hearing the court
shall:
(1) consider the evidence, if any, received upon the
(2) consider any presentence reports;
(3) consider the financial impact of incarceration
based on the financial impact statement filed with the clerk of the court by the Department of Corrections;
(4) consider evidence and information offered by the
parties in aggravation and mitigation;
(5) hear arguments as to sentencing alternatives;
(6) afford the defendant the opportunity to make a
statement in his own behalf;
(7) afford the victim of a violent crime or a
violation of Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a qualified individual affected by: (i) a violation of Section 405, 405.1, 405.2, or 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or a violation of Section 55 or Section 65 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or (ii) a Class 4 felony violation of Section 11‑14, 11‑15, 11‑17, 11‑18, 11‑18.1, or 11‑19 of the Criminal Code of 1961, committed by the defendant the opportunity to make a statement concerning the impact on the victim and to offer evidence in aggravation or mitigation; provided that the statement and evidence offered in aggravation or mitigation must first be prepared in writing in conjunction with the State's Attorney before it may be presented orally at the hearing. Any sworn testimony offered by the victim is subject to the defendant's right to cross‑examine. All statements and evidence offered under this paragraph (7) shall become part of the record of the court. For the purpose of this paragraph (7), "qualified individual" means any person who (i) lived or worked within the territorial jurisdiction where the offense took place when the offense took place; and (ii) is familiar with various public places within the territorial jurisdiction where the offense took place when the offense took place. For the purposes of this paragraph (7), "qualified individual" includes any peace officer, or any member of any duly organized State, county, or municipal peace unit assigned to the territorial jurisdiction where the
* * *
facts and circumstances of the offense for which the person was
committed together with all other factual information accessible to them
in regard to the person prior to his commitment relative to his habits,
associates, disposition and reputation and any other facts and
circumstances which may aid such department, agency or institution
during its custody of such person. The clerk shall within 10 days after
receiving any such statements transmit a copy to such department, agency
or institution and a copy to the other party, provided, however, that
this shall not be cause for delay in conveying the person to the
department, agency or institution to which he has been committed.
(e) The clerk of the court shall transmit to the department,
agency or institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the
following:
(1) the sentence imposed;
(2) any statement by the court of the basis for
(3) any presentence reports;
(3.5) any sex offender evaluations;
(4) the number of days, if any, which the defendant
has been in custody and for which he is entitled to credit against the sentence, which information shall be provided to the clerk by the sheriff;
(4.1) any finding of great bodily harm made by the
court with respect to an offense enumerated in subsection (c‑1);
(5) all statements filed under subsection (d) of
(6) any medical or mental health records or
summaries of the defendant;
(7) the municipality where the arrest of the
offender or the commission of the offense has occurred, where such municipality has a population of more than 25,000 persons;
(8) all statements made and evidence offered under
paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of this Section; and
(9) all additional matters which the court directs
(Source: P.A. 93‑213, eff. 7‑18‑03; 93‑317, eff. 1‑1‑04; 93‑354, eff. 9‑1‑03; 93‑616, eff. 1‑1‑04; 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
(730 ILCS 5/5‑4‑3)
(from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑4‑3)
Sec. 5‑4‑3.
Persons convicted of, or found delinquent for, certain
offenses or institutionalized as sexually dangerous; specimens;
genetic marker groups.
(a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
offense or attempt of a qualifying offense, convicted or found guilty of any
offense classified as a felony under Illinois law, found guilty or given
supervision for any offense classified as a felony under the Juvenile Court Act
of 1987, or institutionalized as a sexually dangerous person under the Sexually
Dangerous Persons Act, or committed as a sexually violent person under the
Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act shall, regardless of the sentence or
disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police in accordance with the
provisions of this Section, provided such person is:
* * *