(725 ILCS 5/110‑5.1)
Sec. 110‑10. Conditions of bail bond.
(a) If a person is released prior to conviction, either upon payment of
bail security or on his or her own recognizance, the conditions of the bail
bond shall be that he or she will:
(1) Appear to answer the charge in the court having
jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until discharged or final order of the court;
(2) Submit himself or herself to the orders and
(3) Not depart this State without leave of the court;
(4) Not violate any criminal statute of any
(5) At a time and place designated by the court,
surrender all firearms in his or her possession to a law enforcement officer designated by the court to take custody of and impound the firearms and physically surrender his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card to the clerk of the circuit court when the offense the person has been charged with is a forcible felony, stalking, aggravated stalking, domestic battery, any violation of either the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is classified as a Class 2 or greater felony, or any felony violation of Article 24 of the Criminal Code of 1961; the court may, however, forgo the imposition of this condition when the circumstances of the case clearly do not warrant it or when its imposition would be impractical; all legally possessed firearms shall be returned to the person upon the charges being dismissed, or if the person is found not guilty, unless the finding of not guilty is by reason of insanity; and
(6) At a time and place designated by the court,
submit to a psychological evaluation when the person has been charged with a violation of item (4) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 and that violation occurred in a school or in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school‑related activity, or on any public way within 1,000 feet of real property comprising any school.
Psychological evaluations ordered pursuant to this Section shall be completed
promptly
and made available to the State, the defendant, and the court. As a further
condition of bail under
these circumstances, the court shall order the defendant to refrain from
entering upon the
property of the school, including any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted
by a school to
transport students to or from school or a school‑related activity, or on any public way within
1,000 feet of real property comprising any school. Upon receipt of the psychological evaluation,
either the State or the defendant may request a change in the conditions of bail, pursuant to
Section 110‑6 of this Code. The court may change the conditions of bail to include a
requirement that the defendant follow the recommendations of the psychological evaluation,
including undergoing psychiatric treatment. The conclusions of the
psychological evaluation and
any statements elicited from the defendant during its administration are not
admissible as evidence
of guilt during the course of any trial on the charged offense, unless the
defendant places his or her
mental competency in issue.
(b) The court may impose other conditions, such as the following, if the
court finds that such conditions are reasonably necessary to assure the
defendant's appearance in court, protect the public from the defendant, or
prevent the defendant's unlawful interference with the orderly administration
of justice:
(1) Report to or appear in person before such person
or agency as the court may direct;
(2) Refrain from possessing a firearm or other
(3) Refrain from approaching or communicating with
particular persons or classes of persons;
(4) Refrain from going to certain described
geographical areas or premises;
(5) Refrain from engaging in certain activities or
indulging in intoxicating liquors or in certain drugs;
(6) Undergo treatment for drug addiction or
(7) Undergo medical or psychiatric treatment;
(8) Work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(9) Attend or reside in a facility designated by the
(10) Support his or her dependents;
(11) If a minor resides with his or her parents or
in a foster home, attend school, attend a non‑residential program for youths, and contribute to his or her own support at home or in a foster home;
(12) Observe any curfew ordered by the court;
(13) Remain in the custody of such designated person
or organization agreeing to supervise his release. Such third party custodian shall be responsible for notifying the court if the defendant fails to observe the conditions of release which the custodian has agreed to monitor, and shall be subject to contempt of court for failure so to notify the court;
(14) Be placed under direct supervision of the
Pretrial Services Agency, Probation Department or Court Services Department in a pretrial bond home supervision capacity with or without the use of an approved electronic monitoring device subject to Article 8A of Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections;