(725 ILCS 120/4.5)
Sec. 4.5. Procedures to implement the rights of crime victims. To afford
crime victims their rights, law enforcement, prosecutors, judges and
corrections will provide information, as appropriate of the following
procedures:
(a) At the request of the crime victim, law enforcement authorities
investigating the case shall provide notice of the status of the investigation,
except where the State's Attorney determines that disclosure of such
information would unreasonably interfere with the investigation, until such
time as the alleged assailant is apprehended or the investigation is closed.
(b) The office of the State's Attorney:
(1) shall provide notice of the filing of
information, the return of an indictment by which a prosecution for any violent crime is commenced, or the filing of a petition to adjudicate a minor as a delinquent for a violent crime;
(2) shall provide notice of the date, time, and
(3) or victim advocate personnel shall provide
information of social services and financial assistance available for victims of crime, including information of how to apply for these services and assistance;
(4) shall assist in having any stolen or other
personal property held by law enforcement authorities for evidentiary or other purposes returned as expeditiously as possible, pursuant to the procedures set out in Section 115‑9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963;
(5) or victim advocate personnel shall provide
appropriate employer intercession services to ensure that employers of victims will cooperate with the criminal justice system in order to minimize an employee's loss of pay and other benefits resulting from court appearances;
(6) shall provide information whenever possible, of
a secure waiting area during court proceedings that does not require victims to be in close proximity to defendant or juveniles accused of a violent crime, and their families and friends;
(7) shall provide notice to the crime victim of the
right to have a translator present at all court proceedings;
(8) in the case of the death of a person, which
death occurred in the same transaction or occurrence in which acts occurred for which a defendant is charged with an offense, shall notify the spouse, parent, child or sibling of the decedent of the date of the trial of the person or persons allegedly responsible for the death;
(9) shall inform the victim of the right to have
present at all court proceedings, subject to the rules of evidence, an advocate or other support person of the victim's choice, and the right to retain an attorney, at the victim's own expense, who, upon written notice filed with the clerk of the court and State's Attorney, is to receive copies of all notices, motions and court orders filed thereafter in the case, in the same manner as if the victim were a named party in the case; and
(10) at the sentencing hearing shall make a good
faith attempt to explain the minimum amount of time during which the defendant may actually be physically imprisoned. The Office of the State's Attorney shall further notify the crime victim of the right to request from the Prisoner Review Board information concerning the release of the defendant under subparagraph (d)(1) of this Section; and
(11) shall request restitution at sentencing and
shall consider restitution in any plea negotiation, as provided by law.
(c) At the written request of the crime victim, the office of the State's
Attorney shall:
(1) provide notice a reasonable time in advance of
the following court proceedings: preliminary hearing, any hearing the effect of which may be the release of defendant from custody, or to alter the conditions of bond and the sentencing hearing. The crime victim shall also be notified of the cancellation of the court proceeding in sufficient time, wherever possible, to prevent an unnecessary appearance in court;
(2) provide notice within a reasonable time after
receipt of notice from the custodian, of the release of the defendant on bail or personal recognizance or the release from detention of a minor who has been detained for a violent crime;
(3) explain in nontechnical language the details of
any plea or verdict of a defendant, or any adjudication of a juvenile as a delinquent for a violent crime;
(4) where practical, consult with the crime victim
before the Office of the State's Attorney makes an offer of a plea bargain to the defendant or enters into negotiations with the defendant concerning a possible plea agreement, and shall consider the written victim impact statement, if prepared prior to entering into a plea agreement;
(5) provide notice of the ultimate disposition of
the cases arising from an indictment or an information, or a petition to have a juvenile adjudicated as a delinquent for a violent crime;
(6) provide notice of any appeal taken by the
defendant and information on how to contact the appropriate agency handling the appeal;
(7) provide notice of any request for
post‑conviction review filed by the defendant under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, and of the date, time and place of any hearing concerning the petition. Whenever possible, notice of the hearing shall be given in advance;
(8) forward a copy of any statement presented under
Section 6 to the Prisoner Review Board to be considered by the Board in making its determination under subsection (b) of Section 3‑3‑8 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(d) (1) The Prisoner Review Board shall inform a victim or any other
concerned citizen, upon written request, of the prisoner's release on parole,
mandatory supervised release, electronic detention, work release or by the
custodian of the discharge of any individual who was adjudicated a delinquent
for a violent crime from State custody and by the sheriff of the appropriate
county of any such person's final discharge from county custody.
The Prisoner Review Board, upon written request, shall provide to a victim or
* * *