2005 Illinois 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961. Article 33 - Official Misconduct
Sec. 33‑3. Official
Misconduct.) A public officer or employee or special government agent commits misconduct
when, in his official capacity or capacity as a special government agent, he commits any of the following acts:
(a) Intentionally or recklessly fails to perform any
mandatory duty as required by law; or
(b) Knowingly performs an act which he knows he is
forbidden by law to perform; or
(c) With intent to obtain a personal advantage for
himself or another, he performs an act in excess of his lawful authority; or
(d) Solicits or knowingly accepts for the performance
of any act a fee or reward which he knows is not authorized by law.
A public officer or employee or special government agent
convicted of violating any provision of
this Section forfeits his office or employment or position as a special government agent. In addition, he commits a
Class
3 felony.
For purposes of this Section, "special government agent" has the meaning ascribed to it in subsection (l) of Section 4A‑101 of the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act.
(Source: P.A. 94‑338, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
(720 ILCS 5/33‑3.1)
Sec. 33‑3.1.
Solicitation misconduct (State government).
(a) An employee of an
executive branch constitutional officer commits solicitation misconduct (State
government) when, at any time, he or she knowingly solicits or receives
contributions, as
that
term is defined in Section 9‑1.4 of the Election Code, from a person engaged in
a business or activity over which the person has regulatory authority.
(b) For the purpose of this Section, "employee of
an
executive branch constitutional officer" means a full‑time or part‑time
salaried
employee, full‑time or part‑time salaried appointee, or any contractual
employee of any office, board,
commission, agency, department, authority, administrative unit, or corporate
outgrowth under the jurisdiction of an executive branch constitutional officer;
and "regulatory authority" means having the responsibility to investigate,
inspect, license, or enforce regulatory measures necessary to the requirements
of any
State or federal statute or regulation relating to the business or activity.
(c) An employee of an executive branch constitutional officer, including one
who does not
have
regulatory authority, commits a violation of this Section if that employee
knowingly acts in concert with an employee of an executive
branch constitutional officer who does
have regulatory authority to solicit or receive contributions in violation of
this Section.
(d) Solicitation misconduct (State government) is a Class A
misdemeanor. An employee of an executive branch constitutional
officer convicted of committing solicitation misconduct (State government)
forfeits his or her employment.
(e) An employee of an executive branch constitutional officer who is
discharged, demoted, suspended,
threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms
and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by
the employee or on behalf of the employee or others in furtherance of the
* * *