(720 ILCS 5/24‑1)
Sec. 24‑1.6. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon.
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when
he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; or
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her
person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode or fixed place of business, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; and
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded
and immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
(B) the firearm possessed was uncased, unloaded
and the ammunition for the weapon was immediately accessible at the time of the offense; or
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not
been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card; or
(D) the person possessing the weapon was
previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony; or
(E) the person possessing the weapon was engaged
in a misdemeanor violation of the Cannabis Control Act or in a misdemeanor violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act; or
(F) the person possessing the weapon is a member
of a street gang or is engaged in street gang related activity, as defined in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act; or
(G) the person possessing the weapon had a order
of protection issued against him or her within the previous 2 years; or
(H) the person possessing the weapon was engaged
in the commission or attempted commission of a misdemeanor involving the use or threat of violence against the person or property of another; or
(I) the person possessing the weapon was under
21 years of age and in possession of a handgun as defined in Section 24‑3, unless the person under 21 is engaged in lawful activities under the Wildlife Code or described in subsection 24‑2(b)(1), (b)(3), or 24‑2(f).
(b) "Stun gun or taser" as used in this Section has the same definition
given to it in Section 24‑1 of this Code.
(c) This Section does not apply to or affect the transportation or
possession
of weapons that:
(i) are broken down in a non‑functioning state;
(ii) are not immediately accessible; or
(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case,
firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.
(d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony;
a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony. Aggravated unlawful use of
a weapon by a person who has been previously
convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2
felony. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon while wearing or in possession of body armor as defined in Section 33F‑1 by a person who has not been issued a valid Firearms Owner's Identification Card in accordance with Section 5 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act is a Class X felony. The possession of each firearm in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.
(Source: P.A. 93‑906, eff. 8‑11‑04; 94‑284, eff. 7‑21‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑556)