(720 ILCS 5/24‑1)
Sec. 24‑3. Unlawful Sale of Firearms.
(A) A person commits the offense of unlawful sale of firearms when he
or she knowingly does any of the following:
(a) Sells or gives any firearm of a size which may
* * *
years of age who has been convicted of a misdemeanor other than a traffic offense or adjudged delinquent.
(c) Sells or gives any firearm to any narcotic
(d) Sells or gives any firearm to any person who has
been convicted of a felony under the laws of this or any other jurisdiction.
(e) Sells or gives any firearm to any person who has
been a patient in a mental hospital within the past 5 years.
(f) Sells or gives any firearms to any person who is
(g) Delivers any firearm of a size which may be
concealed upon the person, incidental to a sale, without withholding delivery of such firearm for at least 72 hours after application for its purchase has been made, or delivers any rifle, shotgun or other long gun, incidental to a sale, without withholding delivery of such rifle, shotgun or other long gun for at least 24 hours after application for its purchase has been made. However, this paragraph (g) does not apply to: (1) the sale of a firearm to a law enforcement officer if the seller of the firearm knows that the person to whom he or she is selling the firearm is a law enforcement officer or the sale of a firearm to a person who desires to purchase a firearm for use in promoting the public interest incident to his or her employment as a bank guard, armed truck guard, or other similar employment; (2) a mail order sale of a firearm to a nonresident of Illinois under which the firearm is mailed to a point outside the boundaries of Illinois; (3) the sale of a firearm to a nonresident of Illinois while at a firearm showing or display recognized by the Illinois Department of State Police; or (4) the sale of a firearm to a dealer licensed as a federal firearms dealer under Section 923 of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 923). For purposes of this paragraph (g), "application" means when the buyer and seller reach an agreement to purchase a firearm.
(h) While holding any license as a dealer, importer,
manufacturer or pawnbroker under the federal Gun Control Act of 1968, manufactures, sells or delivers to any unlicensed person a handgun having a barrel, slide, frame or receiver which is a die casting of zinc alloy or any other nonhomogeneous metal which will melt or deform at a temperature of less than 800 degrees Fahrenheit. For purposes of this paragraph, (1) "firearm" is defined as in the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act; and (2) "handgun" is defined as a firearm designed to be held and fired by the use of a single hand, and includes a combination of parts from which such a firearm can be assembled.
(i) Sells or gives a firearm of any size to any
person under 18 years of age who does not possess a valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.
(j) Sells or gives a firearm while engaged in the
business of selling firearms at wholesale or retail without being licensed as a federal firearms dealer under Section 923 of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 923). In this paragraph (j):
A person "engaged in the business" means a person
who devotes time, attention, and labor to engaging in the activity as a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit, but does not include a person who makes occasional repairs of firearms or who occasionally fits special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to firearms.
"With the principal objective of livelihood and
profit" means that the intent underlying the sale or disposition of firearms is predominantly one of obtaining livelihood and pecuniary gain, as opposed to other intents, such as improving or liquidating a personal firearms collection; however, proof of profit shall not be required as to a person who engages in the regular and repetitive purchase and disposition of firearms for criminal purposes or terrorism.
(k) Sells or transfers ownership of a firearm to a
person who does not display to the seller or transferor of the firearm a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card that has previously been issued in the transferee's name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. This paragraph (k) does not apply to the transfer of a firearm to a person who is exempt from the requirement of possessing a Firearm Owner's Identification Card under Section 2 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act. For the purposes of this Section, a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card means (i) a Firearm Owner's Identification Card that has not expired or (ii) if the transferor is licensed as a federal firearms dealer under Section 923 of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 923), an approval number issued in accordance with Section 3.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act shall be proof that the Firearm Owner's Identification Card was valid.
(B) Paragraph (h) of subsection (A) does not include firearms sold within 6
months after enactment of Public
Act 78‑355 (approved August 21, 1973, effective October 1, 1973), nor is any
firearm legally owned or
possessed by any citizen or purchased by any citizen within 6 months after the
enactment of Public Act 78‑355 subject
to confiscation or seizure under the provisions of that Public Act. Nothing in
Public Act 78‑355 shall be construed to prohibit the gift or trade of
any firearm if that firearm was legally held or acquired within 6 months after
the enactment of that Public Act.
(C) Sentence.
(1) Any person convicted of unlawful sale of
firearms in violation of any of paragraphs (c) through (h) of subsection (A) commits a Class 4 felony.
(2) Any person convicted of unlawful sale of
firearms in violation of paragraph (b) or (i) of subsection (A) commits a Class 3 felony.
(3) Any person convicted of unlawful sale of
* * *