(720 ILCS 5/24‑1)
Sec. 24‑1.6. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon.
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when
he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any
* * *
21 years of age and in possession of a handgun as defined in Section 24‑3, unless the person under 21 is engaged in lawful activities under the Wildlife Code or described in subsection 24‑2(b)(1), (b)(3), or 24‑2(f).
(b) "Stun gun or taser" as used in this Section has the same definition
given to it in Section 24‑1 of this Code.
(c) This Section does not apply to or affect the transportation or
possession
of weapons that:
(i) are broken down in a non‑functioning state;
(ii) are not immediately accessible; or
(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case,
firearm carrying box, shipping box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card.
(d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony;
a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony. Aggravated unlawful use of
a weapon by a person who has been previously
convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2
felony. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon while wearing or in possession of body armor as defined in Section 33F‑1 by a person who has not been issued a valid Firearms Owner's Identification Card in accordance with Section 5 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act is a Class X felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑906, eff. 8‑11‑04; 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
(720 ILCS 5/24‑2)
(from Ch. 38, par. 24‑2)
(Text of Section from P.A. 93‑438)
Sec. 24‑2.
Exemptions.
(a) Subsections 24‑1(a)(3), 24‑1(a)(4) and 24‑1(a)(10) and Section
24‑1.6 do not apply to
or affect any of the following:
* * *