2005 Illinois 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961. Article 12 - Bodily Harm
Sec. 12‑4. Aggravated Battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly
causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits
aggravated battery.
(b) In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or
she:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge | ||
(2) Is hooded, robed or masked, in such manner as to | ||
(3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or | ||
(4) Knows the individual harmed to be a supervisor, | ||
(5) Knows the individual harmed to be a caseworker, | ||
(6) Knows the individual harmed to be a peace | ||
(7) Knows the individual harmed to be an emergency | ||
(8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a | ||
(9) Knows the individual harmed to be the driver, | ||
(10) Knowingly and without legal justification and | ||
(11) Knows the individual harmed is pregnant;
(12) Knows the individual harmed to be a judge whom | ||
(13) Knows the individual harmed to be an employee | ||
(14) Knows the individual harmed to be a person who | ||
(15) Knowingly and without legal justification and | ||
(16) Is, or the person battered is, in any building | ||
(17) Knows the individual harmed to be an employee | ||
For the purpose of paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of this Section, a
physically handicapped person is a person who suffers from a permanent and
disabling physical characteristic, resulting from disease, injury,
functional disorder or congenital condition.
(c) A person who administers to an individual or causes him to take,
without his consent or by threat or deception, and for other than
medical purposes, any intoxicating, poisonous, stupefying, narcotic,
anesthetic, or controlled substance commits aggravated battery.
(d) A person who knowingly gives to another person any food that
contains any substance or object that is intended to cause physical
injury if eaten, commits aggravated battery.
(d‑3) A person commits aggravated battery when he or she knowingly and
without lawful justification shines or flashes a laser gunsight or other laser
device that is attached or affixed to a firearm, or used in concert with a
firearm, so that the laser beam strikes upon or against the person of another.
(d‑5) An inmate of a penal institution or a sexually dangerous person or a
sexually violent person in the custody of the Department of Human Services
who causes or attempts to cause a
correctional employee of the penal institution or an employee of the
Department of Human Services to come into contact with blood,
seminal fluid, urine, or feces, by throwing, tossing, or expelling that fluid
or material commits aggravated battery. For purposes of this subsection (d‑5),
"correctional employee" means a person who is employed by a penal institution.
(e) Sentence.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) | ||
(2) Aggravated battery that does not cause great | ||
(3) Aggravated battery that causes great bodily harm | ||
(Source: P.A. 93‑83, eff. 7‑2‑03; 94‑363, eff. 7‑29‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑482)