2005 Illinois 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961. Part E - Offenses Affecting Governmental Functions
Sec. 32‑4a. Harassment of representatives for the child, jurors,
witnesses and others.
(a) A person who, with intent to harass or annoy one who has served or
is serving or who is a family member of a person who has served or is
serving (1) as a juror because of the verdict returned by the jury in a
pending legal proceeding or the participation of the juror in the verdict or
(2) as a witness, or who may be expected to serve as a witness in a
pending legal proceeding, or who was expected to serve as a witness but who did not serve as a witness because the charges against the defendant were dismissed or because the defendant pleaded guilty to the charges against him or her, because of the testimony
or potential testimony of the witness or person who may be expected or may have been expected to serve as a witness, communicates directly
or indirectly with the juror, witness or person who may be expected or may have been expected to serve as a witness, or family member of a juror
or witness or person who may be expected or may have been expected to serve as a witness in such manner
as to produce mental
anguish or emotional distress or who conveys a threat of injury or damage
to the property or person of any juror, witness or person who may be expected or may have been expected to serve as a witness, or family member
of the juror or witness or person who may be expected or may have been expected to serve as a witness commits a Class 2
felony.
(b) A person who, with intent to harass or annoy one who has served or is
serving or who is a family member of a person who has served or is serving
as a representative for the child, appointed under Section 506 of
the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act or Section 2‑502 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, because of the representative service of that capacity, communicates
directly or indirectly with the representative or a family member of the
representative in such manner as to produce
mental anguish or emotional distress or who conveys a threat of injury or
damage to the property or person of any representative or a family member of
the representative commits a Class A
misdemeanor.
(c) For purposes of this Section, "family member" means a spouse, parent,
child, stepchild or other person related by blood or by present marriage, a
person who has, or allegedly has a child in common, and a person who shares or
allegedly shares a
blood relationship through a child.
(Source: P.A. 93‑108, eff. 1‑1‑04; 93‑818, eff. 7‑27‑04.)
(720 ILCS 5/32‑4b) (from Ch. 38, par. 32‑4b)
Sec. 32‑4b.
A jury commissioner, or any other person acting on behalf of
a jury commissioner, who requests, solicits, suggests, or accepts financial
compensation or any other form of consideration in exchange for a promise
to excuse or for excusing any person from jury duty commits a Class 3 felony.
In addition to any other penalty provided by law, any jury commissioner
convicted under this Section shall forfeit the performance bond required by
Section 1 of "An Act in relation to jury commissioners and authorizing
judges to appoint such commissioners and to make rules concerning their
powers and duties", approved June 15, 1887, as amended, and shall be
excluded from further service as a jury commissioner.
(Source: P.A. 84‑1428.)
(720 ILCS 5/32‑4c)
Sec. 32‑4c.
Witnesses; prohibition on accepting payments before judgment
or verdict.
(a) A person who, after the commencement of a criminal prosecution, has
been identified in the criminal discovery process
as a person who may be called as a witness in a criminal proceeding shall not
accept or receive,
directly or indirectly, any payment or benefit in consideration for providing
information obtained as a result of witnessing an event or occurrence or
having
personal knowledge of certain facts in relation to the criminal proceeding.
(b) A violation of this Section is a Class B misdemeanor for which the court
may impose a fine not to exceed 3 times the amount of compensation requested,
accepted, or received.
(c) This Section remains applicable until the judgment of the court in the
action if the defendant is tried by the court without a jury
or the rendering of
the
verdict by the jury if the defendant is tried by jury in the action.
(d) This Section does not apply to any of the following circumstances:
(1) To the lawful compensation paid to expert | ||
(2) To the lawful compensation or benefits provided | ||