2005 Illinois 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961. Part C - Offenses Directed Against Property
Sec. 24‑1.6. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon.
(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when
he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any | ||
(2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her | ||
(3) One of the following factors is present:
(A) the firearm possessed was uncased, loaded | ||
(B) the firearm possessed was uncased, unloaded | ||
(C) the person possessing the firearm has not | ||
(D) the person possessing the weapon was | ||
(E) the person possessing the weapon was engaged | ||
(F) the person possessing the weapon is a member | ||
(G) the person possessing the weapon had a order | ||
(H) the person possessing the weapon was engaged | ||
(I) the person possessing the weapon was under | ||
(b) "Stun gun or taser" as used in this Section has the same definition
given to it in Section 24‑1 of this Code.
(c) This Section does not apply to or affect the transportation or
possession
of weapons that:
(i) are broken down in a non‑functioning state; | ||
(ii) are not immediately accessible; or
(iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, | ||
(d) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is a Class 4 felony;
a second or subsequent offense is a Class 2 felony. Aggravated unlawful use of
a weapon by a person who has been previously
convicted of a felony in this State or another jurisdiction is a Class 2
felony. Aggravated unlawful use of a weapon while wearing or in possession of body armor as defined in Section 33F‑1 by a person who has not been issued a valid Firearms Owner's Identification Card in accordance with Section 5 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act is a Class X felony. The possession of each firearm in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.
(Source: P.A. 93‑906, eff. 8‑11‑04; 94‑284, eff. 7‑21‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑556)