(720 ILCS 5/9‑1)
(2.5) For the purposes of subsection (b‑5) only, a
(i) A violation of any of the following Sections
of the Criminal Code of 1961:
10‑5(b)(10) (child luring), 10‑7 (aiding and
abetting child abduction under Section 10‑5(b)(10)), 11‑6 (indecent solicitation of a child), 11‑6.5 (indecent solicitation of an adult), 11‑15.1 (soliciting for a juvenile prostitute), 11‑17.1 (keeping a place of juvenile prostitution), 11‑18.1 (patronizing a juvenile prostitute), 11‑19.1 (juvenile pimping), 11‑19.2 (exploitation of a child), 11‑20.1 (child pornography), 12‑14.1 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child), or 12‑33 (ritualized abuse of a child). An attempt to commit any of these offenses.
(ii) A violation of any of the following
Sections of the Criminal Code of 1961, when the victim is a person under 18 years of age: 12‑13 (criminal sexual assault), 12‑14 (aggravated criminal sexual assault), 12‑16 (aggravated criminal sexual abuse), and subsection (a) of Section 12‑15 (criminal sexual abuse). An attempt to commit any of these offenses.
(iii) A violation of any of the following
Sections of the Criminal Code of 1961, when the victim is a person under 18 years of age and the defendant is not a parent of the victim:
10‑1 (kidnapping),
10‑2 (aggravated kidnapping),
10‑3 (unlawful restraint),
10‑3.1 (aggravated unlawful restraint).
An attempt to commit any of these offenses.
(iv) A violation of any former law of this State
substantially equivalent to any offense listed in this paragraph (2.5) of this subsection.
(3) A conviction for an offense of federal law or
the law of another state that is substantially equivalent to any offense listed in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section shall constitute a conviction for the purpose of this Article. A finding or adjudication as a sexually dangerous person under any federal law or law of another state that is substantially equivalent to the Sexually Dangerous Persons Act shall constitute an adjudication for the purposes of this Section.
(4) "School" means a public or private pre‑school,
elementary, or secondary school.
(5) "Loiter" means:
(i) Standing, sitting idly, whether or not the
person is in a vehicle or remaining in or around school property.
(ii) Standing, sitting idly, whether or not the
person is in a vehicle or remaining in or around school property, for the purpose of committing or attempting to commit a sex offense.
(6) "School official" means the principal, a
teacher, or any other certified employee of the school, the superintendent of schools or a member of the school board.
(d) Sentence. A person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class 4
felony.
(Source: P.A. 94‑158, eff. 7‑11‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑164)