(720 ILCS 5/9‑1)
Sec. 11‑9.3. Presence within school zone by child sex
offenders prohibited.
(a) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any
school building, on real property comprising any school, or in any conveyance
owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from
school or a school related activity when persons under the age of 18 are
present in the building, on the grounds or in
the conveyance, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a student attending the school and the parent or guardian is: (i) attending a conference at the school with school personnel to discuss the progress of his or her child academically or socially, (ii) participating in child review conferences in which evaluation and placement decisions may be made with respect to his or her child regarding special education services, or (iii) attending conferences to discuss other student issues concerning his or her child such as retention and promotion and notifies the principal of the school of his or her presence at the school or unless the
offender has permission to be present from the
superintendent or the school board or in the case of a private school from the
principal. In the case of a public school, if permission is granted, the
superintendent or school board president must inform the principal of the
school where the sex offender will be present. Notification includes the
nature of the sex offender's visit and the hours in which the sex offender will
be present in the school. The sex offender is responsible for notifying the
principal's office when he or she arrives on school property and when he or she
departs from school property. If the sex offender is to be present in the
* * *
nature of the sex offender's visit and the hours in which the sex offender will
be present in the school. The sex offender is responsible for notifying the
principal's office when he or she arrives on school property and when he or she
departs from school property. If the sex offender is to be present in the
vicinity of children, the sex offender has the duty to remain under the direct
supervision of a school official. A child sex offender who violates this
provision is
guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(1) (Blank; or)
(2) (Blank.)
(b‑5) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within
500 feet of a school building or the real property comprising any school that
persons under the age of 18 attend. Nothing in this subsection (b‑5) prohibits
a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a school building or the
real property comprising any school that persons under 18 attend if the
property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the
effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly.
(c) Definitions. In this Section:
(1) "Child sex offender" means any person who:
(i) has been charged under Illinois law, or any
substantially similar federal law or law of another state, with a sex offense set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection (c) or the attempt to commit an included sex offense, and:
(A) is convicted of such offense or an
attempt to commit such offense; or
(B) is found not guilty by reason of
insanity of such offense or an attempt to commit such offense; or
* * *