(720 ILCS 5/9‑1)
Sec. 12‑4. Aggravated Battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly
causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits
aggravated battery.
(b) In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or
she:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge
(2) Is hooded, robed or masked, in such manner as to
(3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or
other person employed in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes;
(4) Knows the individual harmed to be a supervisor,
director, instructor or other person employed in any park district and such supervisor, director, instructor or other employee is upon the grounds of the park or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for park purposes;
(5) Knows the individual harmed to be a caseworker,
investigator, or other person employed by the State Department of Public Aid, a County Department of Public Aid, or the Department of Human Services (acting as successor to the Illinois Department of Public Aid under the Department of Human Services Act) and such caseworker, investigator, or other person is upon the grounds of a public aid office or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for public aid purposes, or upon the grounds of a home of a public aid applicant, recipient, or any other person being interviewed or investigated in the employee's discharge of his duties, or on grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building in which the applicant, recipient, or other such person resides or is located;
(6) Knows the individual harmed to be a peace
officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee, an employee of the Department of Human Services supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons, or a fireman while such officer, volunteer, employee or fireman is engaged in the execution of any official duties including arrest or attempted arrest, or to prevent the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman from performing official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman performing official duties, and the battery is committed other than by the discharge of a firearm;
(7) Knows the individual harmed to be an emergency
medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel engaged in the performance of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel from performing official duties, or in retaliation for performing official duties;
(8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a
* * *
(d‑3) A person commits aggravated battery when he or she knowingly and
without lawful justification shines or flashes a laser gunsight or other laser
device that is attached or affixed to a firearm, or used in concert with a
firearm, so that the laser beam strikes upon or against the person of another.
(d‑5) An inmate of a penal institution or a sexually dangerous person or a
sexually violent person in the custody of the Department of Human Services
who causes or attempts to cause a
correctional employee of the penal institution or an employee of the
Department of Human Services to come into contact with blood,
seminal fluid, urine, or feces, by throwing, tossing, or expelling that fluid
or material commits aggravated battery. For purposes of this subsection (d‑5),
"correctional employee" means a person who is employed by a penal institution.
(e) Sentence.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2)
and (3), aggravated battery is a Class 3 felony.
(2) Aggravated battery that does not cause great
bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement is a Class 2 felony when the person knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee, an employee of the Department of Human Services supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons, or a fireman while such officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman is engaged in the execution of any official duties including arrest or attempted arrest, or to prevent the officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman from performing official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman performing official duties, and the battery is committed other than by the discharge of a firearm.
(3) Aggravated battery that causes great bodily harm
or permanent disability or disfigurement in violation of subsection (a) is a Class 1 felony when the person knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee, an employee of the Department of Human Services supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons, or a fireman while such officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman is engaged in the execution of any official duties including arrest or attempted arrest, or to prevent the officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman from performing official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman performing official duties, and the battery is committed other than by the discharge of a firearm
(Source: P.A. 93‑83, eff. 7‑2‑03; 94‑363, eff. 7‑29‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 94‑482)