(720 ILCS 5/9‑1)
Sec. 12‑4. Aggravated Battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly
causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits
aggravated battery.
* * *
medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel engaged in the performance of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel from performing official duties, or in retaliation for performing official duties;
(8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a
public way, public property or public place of accommodation or amusement;
(9) Knows the individual harmed to be the driver,
operator, employee or passenger of any transportation facility or system engaged in the business of transportation of the public for hire and the individual assaulted is then performing in such capacity or then using such public transportation as a passenger or using any area of any description designated by the transportation facility or system as a vehicle boarding, departure, or transfer location;
(10) Knowingly and without legal justification and
by any means causes bodily harm to an individual of 60 years of age or older;
(11) Knows the individual harmed is pregnant;
(12) Knows the individual harmed to be a judge whom
the person intended to harm as a result of the judge's performance of his or her official duties as a judge;
(13) Knows the individual harmed to be an employee
of the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services engaged in the performance of his authorized duties as such employee;
(14) Knows the individual harmed to be a person who
is physically handicapped;
(15) Knowingly and without legal justification and
by any means causes bodily harm to a merchant who detains the person for an alleged commission of retail theft under Section 16A‑5 of this Code. In this item (15), "merchant" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 16A‑2.4 of this Code;
(16) Is, or the person battered is, in any building
or other structure used to provide shelter or other services to victims or to the dependent children of victims of domestic violence pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 or the Domestic Violence Shelters Act, or the person battered is within 500 feet of such a building or other structure while going to or from such a building or other structure. "Domestic violence" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986. "Building or other structure used to provide shelter" has the meaning ascribed to "shelter" in Section 1 of the Domestic Violence Shelters Act; or
(17) Knows the individual harmed to be an employee
of a police or sheriff's department engaged in the performance of his or her official duties as such employee.
For the purpose of paragraph (14) of subsection (b) of this Section, a
physically handicapped person is a person who suffers from a permanent and
disabling physical characteristic, resulting from disease, injury,
functional disorder or congenital condition.
(c) A person who administers to an individual or causes him to take,
without his consent or by threat or deception, and for other than
medical purposes, any intoxicating, poisonous, stupefying, narcotic,
anesthetic, or controlled substance commits aggravated battery.
(d) A person who knowingly gives to another person any food that
contains any substance or object that is intended to cause physical
injury if eaten, commits aggravated battery.
(d‑3) A person commits aggravated battery when he or she knowingly and
without lawful justification shines or flashes a laser gunsight or other laser
* * *