(720 ILCS 5/9‑1)
Sec. 12‑4. Aggravated Battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly
causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits
aggravated battery.
* * *
medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel engaged in the performance of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel from performing official duties, or in retaliation for performing official duties;
(8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a
public way, public property or public place of accommodation or amusement;
(9) Knows the individual harmed to be the driver,
operator, employee or passenger of any transportation facility or system engaged in the business of transportation of the public for hire and the individual assaulted is then performing in such capacity or then using such public transportation as a passenger or using any area of any description designated by the transportation facility or system as a vehicle boarding, departure, or transfer location;
(10) Knowingly and without legal justification and
by any means causes bodily harm to an individual of 60 years of age or older;
(11) Knows the individual harmed is pregnant;
(12) Knows the individual harmed to be a judge whom
the person intended to harm as a result of the judge's performance of his or her official duties as a judge;
(13) Knows the individual harmed to be an employee
of the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services engaged in the performance of his authorized duties as such employee;
(14) Knows the individual harmed to be a person who
is physically handicapped;
(15) Knowingly and without legal justification and
* * *
(d‑5) An inmate of a penal institution or a sexually dangerous person or a
sexually violent person in the custody of the Department of Human Services
who causes or attempts to cause a
correctional employee of the penal institution or an employee of the
Department of Human Services to come into contact with blood,
seminal fluid, urine, or feces, by throwing, tossing, or expelling that fluid
or material commits aggravated battery. For purposes of this subsection (d‑5),
"correctional employee" means a person who is employed by a penal institution.
(e) Sentence.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2)
and (3), aggravated battery is a Class 3 felony.
(2) Aggravated battery that does not cause great
bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement is a Class 2 felony when the person knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee, an employee of the Department of Human Services supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons, or a fireman while such officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman is engaged in the execution of any official duties including arrest or attempted arrest, or to prevent the officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman from performing official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman performing official duties, and the battery is committed other than by the discharge of a firearm.
(3) Aggravated battery that causes great bodily harm
or permanent disability or disfigurement in violation of subsection (a) is a Class 1 felony when the person knows the individual harmed to be a peace officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee, an employee of the Department of Human Services supervising or controlling sexually dangerous persons or sexually violent persons, or a fireman while such officer, volunteer, employee, or fireman is engaged in the execution of any official duties
* * *