2005 Illinois 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961. Title III - Specific Offenses
Sec. 9‑3. Involuntary Manslaughter and Reckless Homicide.
(a) A person who unintentionally kills an individual without lawful
justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful
or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or
great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly,
except in cases in which the cause of the death consists of the driving of
a motor vehicle or operating a snowmobile, all‑terrain vehicle, or watercraft,
in which case the person commits reckless homicide. A person commits reckless homicide if he or she unintentionally kills an individual while driving a vehicle and using an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge
approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne.
(b) (Blank).
(c) (Blank).
(d) Sentence.
(1) Involuntary manslaughter is a Class 3 felony.
(2) Reckless homicide is a Class 3 felony.
(e) (Blank).
(e‑5) (Blank).
(e‑7) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e‑8), in cases involving
reckless homicide in which the defendant was
driving in a construction or maintenance zone, as defined in Section 11‑605
of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
the penalty is a Class 2 felony, for which a
person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of
not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.
(e‑8) In cases involving reckless homicide in which the defendant was
driving in a construction or maintenance zone, as defined in Section 11‑605
of the Illinois Vehicle Code, and caused the deaths of 2 or more persons as
part of a single course of conduct,
the penalty is a Class 2 felony, for which a
person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of
not less than 6 years and not more than 28 years.
(e‑9) In cases involving reckless homicide in which the defendant drove a vehicle and used an incline in a roadway, such as a railroad crossing, bridge
approach, or hill, to cause the vehicle to become airborne, and caused the deaths of 2 or more persons as
part of a single course of conduct,
the penalty is a Class 2 felony.
(f) In cases involving involuntary manslaughter in which the victim was a
family or household member as defined in paragraph (3) of Section 112A‑3 of the
Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963, the penalty shall be a Class 2 felony, for which a
person if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of
not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.
(Source: P.A. 92‑16, eff. 6‑28‑01; 93‑178, eff. 6‑1‑04; 93‑213, eff. 7‑18‑03; 93‑682, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(720 ILCS 5/9‑3.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 9‑3.1)
Sec. 9‑3.1.
Concealment of homicidal death.
(a) A person commits the offense of concealment of homicidal death when
he conceals the death of any other person with knowledge that such other
person has died by homicidal means.
(b) Nothing in this Section prevents the defendant from also being
charged with and tried for the first degree murder, second degree
* * *