2005 Illinois 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961. Title III - Specific Offenses
Sec. 12‑5. Reckless
conduct.
(a) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of
an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs
recklessly the acts that
cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they
otherwise are lawful or unlawful. (a‑5) A person who causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.
(b) Sentence.
Reckless conduct under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. Reckless conduct under subsection (a‑5) is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑710, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(720 ILCS 5/12‑5.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑5.1)
Sec. 12‑5.1.
Criminal housing management.
(a) A person commits the offense of criminal housing management when,
having personal management or control of residential real estate, whether
as a legal or equitable owner or as a managing
agent or otherwise, he recklessly permits the physical condition or
facilities of the residential real estate
to become or remain in any condition which endangers the health or safety
of any person.
(b) Sentence.
Criminal housing management is a Class A misdemeanor. A subsequent
conviction for a violation of subsection (a) is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 85‑341.)
(720 ILCS 5/12‑5.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑5.2)
Sec. 12‑5.2.
Injunction.
(a) In addition to any other remedies, the
State's Attorney of the county where the residential property which
endangers the health or safety of any person exists is authorized to file a
complaint and apply
to the circuit court for a temporary restraining order, and such circuit
court shall upon hearing grant a temporary restraining order or a
preliminary or permanent injunction, without bond, restraining any person
who owns, manages, or has any equitable interest in the property, from
collecting, receiving or benefiting from any rents or other monies
available from the property, so long as the property remains in a condition
which endangers the health or safety of any person.
(b) The court may order any rents or other monies owed to be paid into
an escrow account. The funds are to be paid out of the escrow account only
to satisfy the reasonable cost of necessary repairs of the property which
had been incurred or will be incurred in ameliorating the condition of the
property as described in subsection (a),
payment of delinquent
real estate taxes on the property or payment of other legal debts relating
to the property. The court may order that funds remain in escrow for a
reasonable time after the completion of all necessary repairs to assure
continued upkeep of the property and satisfaction of other outstanding
legal debts of the property.
(c) The owner shall be responsible for contracting to have necessary
repairs completed and shall be required to submit all bills, together with
certificates of completion, to the manager of the escrow account within 30
days after their receipt by the owner.
* * *