2005 Illinois 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961. Title III - Specific Offenses
Sec. 12‑4. Aggravated Battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly
causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits
aggravated battery.
(b) In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or
she:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge | ||
(2) Is hooded, robed or masked, in such manner as to | ||
(3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or | ||
(4) Knows the individual harmed to be a supervisor, | ||
(5) Knows the individual harmed to be a caseworker, | ||
(6) Knows the individual harmed to be a peace | ||
(7) Knows the individual harmed to be an emergency | ||
(8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a | ||