(705 ILCS 405/5‑301)
Sec. 5‑615. Continuance under supervision.
(1) The court may enter an order of continuance under supervision for an
offense other than first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony
(a) upon an admission or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor
respondent of the facts supporting the
petition and before proceeding to adjudication, or after hearing the evidence
at the trial, and (b) in the absence of objection made in open court by the
minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor's attorney or
the
State's Attorney.
(2) If the minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the
minor's
attorney or State's Attorney objects in open court to any continuance and
insists upon proceeding to findings and adjudication, the court shall so
proceed.
(3) Nothing in this Section limits the power of the court to order a
continuance of the hearing for the production of additional evidence or for any
other proper reason.
(4) When a hearing where a minor is alleged to be a delinquent is
continued
pursuant to this Section, the period of continuance under supervision may not
exceed 24 months. The court may terminate a continuance under supervision at
any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice.
(5) When a hearing where a minor is alleged to be delinquent is continued
pursuant to this Section, the court may, as conditions of the continuance under
supervision, require the minor to do any of the following:
(a) not violate any criminal statute of any
(b) make a report to and appear in person before any
person or agency as directed by the court;
(c) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(d) undergo medical or psychotherapeutic treatment
rendered by a therapist licensed under the provisions of the Medical Practice Act of 1987, the Clinical Psychologist Licensing Act, or the Clinical Social Work and Social Work Practice Act, or an entity licensed by the Department of Human Services as a successor to the Department of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, for the provision of drug addiction and alcoholism treatment;
(e) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of persons on probation;
(f) support his or her dependents, if any;
(g) pay costs;
(h) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
dangerous weapon, or an automobile;
(i) permit the probation officer to visit him or her
at his or her home or elsewhere;
(j) reside with his or her parents or in a foster
(k) attend school;
(k‑5) with the consent of the superintendent of the
facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she committed a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school;
(l) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(m) contribute to his or her own support at home or
(n) perform some reasonable public or community
* * *