(705 ILCS 405/5‑301)
Sec. 5‑915. Expungement of juvenile law enforcement and court records.
(1) Whenever any person has attained the age of 17 or whenever all juvenile
court proceedings relating to that person have been terminated, whichever is
* * *
You are hereby notified that an objection has been filed by the following entity regarding the above‑named minor's petition for expungement of juvenile records:( ) State's Attorney's Office;
( ) Prosecutor (other than State's Attorney's Office) charged with the duty of prosecuting the offense sought to be expunged;
( ) Department of Illinois State Police; or
( ) Arresting Agency or Agencies.
The agency checked above respectfully requests that this case be continued and set for hearing on whether the expungement should or should not be granted.
DATED: .......Name:Attorney For:
Address:City/State/Zip:
Telephone:
Attorney No.:
FOR USE BY CLERK OF THE COURT PERSONNEL ONLY
This matter has been set for hearing on the foregoing objection, on ...... in room ...., located at ....., before the Honorable ....., Judge, or any judge sitting in his/her stead.
(Only one hearing shall be set, regardless of the number of Notices of Objection received on the same case).
A copy of this completed Notice of Objection containing the court date, time, and location, has been sent via regular U.S. Mail to the following entities. (If more than one Notice of Objection is received on the same case, each one must be completed with the court date, time and location and mailed to the following entities):
( ) Attorney, Public Defender or Minor;
( ) State's Attorney's Office;( ) Prosecutor (other than State's Attorney's Office) charged with the duty of prosecuting the offense sought to be expunged;( ) Department of Illinois State Police; and( ) Arresting agency or agencies.
Date: ......Initials of Clerk completing this section: .....
(4) Upon entry of an order expunging records or files, the offense, which
the records or files concern shall be treated as if it never occurred. Law
enforcement officers and other public offices and agencies shall properly reply
on inquiry that no record or file exists with respect to the
person.
(5) Records which have not been expunged are sealed, and may be obtained
only under the provisions of Sections 5‑901, 5‑905 and 5‑915.
(6) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prohibit the maintenance
of information relating to an offense after records or files concerning the
offense have been expunged if the information is kept in a manner that does not
enable identification of the offender. This information may only be used for
statistical and bona fide research purposes. (7)(a) The State Appellate Defender shall establish, maintain, and carry out, by December 31, 2004, a juvenile expungement program
to provide information and assistance to minors eligible to have their juvenile records expunged.
(b) The State Appellate Defender shall develop brochures, pamphlets, and
other
materials in
printed form and through the agency's World Wide Web site. The pamphlets and
other materials shall
include at a minimum the following information:
(i) An explanation of the State's juvenile |
(ii) The circumstances under which juvenile
(iii) The juvenile offenses that may be expunged;
(iv) The steps necessary to initiate and complete the
juvenile expungement process; and
(v) Directions on how to contact the State Appellate
(c) The State Appellate Defender shall establish and maintain a statewide
toll‑free telephone
number that a person may use to receive information or assistance concerning
the expungement of juvenile records. The State Appellate
Defender shall advertise
the toll‑free telephone number statewide. The State Appellate Defender shall
develop an expungement
information packet that may be sent to eligible persons seeking expungement of
their juvenile records,
which may include, but is not limited to, a pre‑printed expungement petition
with instructions on how
to complete the petition and a pamphlet containing information that would
assist individuals through
the juvenile expungement process.
(d) The State Appellate Defender shall compile a statewide list of volunteer
attorneys willing
to assist eligible individuals through the juvenile expungement process.
(e) This Section shall be implemented from funds appropriated by the General
Assembly to the State
Appellate Defender
for this purpose. The State Appellate Defender shall employ the necessary staff
and adopt the
necessary rules for implementation of this Section.
(8)(a) Except with respect to law enforcement agencies, the Department of Corrections, State's Attorneys, or other prosecutors, an expunged juvenile record may not be considered by any private or public entity in employment matters, certification, licensing, revocation of certification or licensure, or registration. Applications for employment must contain specific language that states that the applicant is not obligated to disclose expunged juvenile records of conviction or arrest. Employers may not ask if an applicant has had a juvenile record expunged. Effective January 1, 2005, the Department of Labor shall develop a link on the Department's website to inform employers that employers may not ask if an applicant had a juvenile record expunged and that application for employment must contain specific language that states that the applicant is not obligated to disclose expunged juvenile records of arrest or conviction.
(b) A person whose juvenile records have been expunged is not entitled to remission of any fines, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of expungement. This amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly does not affect the right of the victim of a crime to prosecute or defend a civil action for damages.
(Source: P.A. 93‑912, eff. 8‑12‑04.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 94‑696)