(705 ILCS 405/5‑301)
Sec. 5‑710. Kinds of sentencing orders.
(1) The following kinds of sentencing orders may be made in respect of
wards of the court:
(a) Except as provided in Sections 5‑805, 5‑810,
* * *
(vi) ordered partially or completely emancipated
in accordance with the provisions of the Emancipation of Minors Act;
(vii) subject to having his or her driver's
license or driving privileges suspended for such time as determined by the court but only until he or she attains 18 years of age;
(viii) put on probation or conditional discharge
and placed in detention under Section 3‑6039 of the Counties Code for a period not to exceed the period of incarceration permitted by law for adults found guilty of the same offense or offenses for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent, and in any event no longer than upon attainment of age 21; this subdivision (viii) notwithstanding any contrary provision of the law; or
(ix) ordered to undergo a medical or other
procedure to have a tattoo symbolizing allegiance to a street gang removed from his or her body.
(b) A minor found to be guilty may be committed to
the Department of Juvenile Justice under Section 5‑750 if the minor is 13 years of age or older, provided that the commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be made only if a term of incarceration is permitted by law for adults found guilty of the offense for which the minor was adjudicated delinquent. The time during which a minor is in custody before being released upon the request of a parent, guardian or legal custodian shall be considered as time spent in detention.
(c) When a minor is found to be guilty for an
offense which is a violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and made a ward of the court, the court may enter a disposition order requiring the minor to undergo assessment, counseling or treatment in a substance abuse program approved by the Department of Human Services.
(2) Any sentencing order other than commitment to the Department of
Juvenile Justice may provide for protective supervision under
Section 5‑725 and may include an order of protection under Section 5‑730.
(3) Unless the sentencing order expressly so provides, it does not operate
to close proceedings on the pending petition, but is subject to modification
until final closing and discharge of the proceedings under Section 5‑750.
(4) In addition to any other sentence, the court may order any
minor
found to be delinquent to make restitution, in monetary or non‑monetary form,
under the terms and conditions of Section 5‑5‑6 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, except that the "presentencing hearing" referred to in that
Section
shall be
the sentencing hearing for purposes of this Section. The parent, guardian or
legal custodian of the minor may be ordered by the court to pay some or all of
the restitution on the minor's behalf, pursuant to the Parental Responsibility
Law. The State's Attorney is authorized to act
on behalf of any victim in seeking restitution in proceedings under this
Section, up to the maximum amount allowed in Section 5 of the Parental
Responsibility Law.
(5) Any sentencing order where the minor is committed or placed in
accordance
with Section 5‑740 shall provide for the parents or guardian of the estate of
the minor to pay to the legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor
such sums as are determined by the custodian or guardian of the person of the
minor as necessary for the minor's needs. The payments may not exceed the
maximum amounts provided for by Section 9.1 of the Children and Family Services
Act.
(6) Whenever the sentencing order requires the minor to attend school or
participate in a program of training, the truant officer or designated school
official shall regularly report to the court if the minor is a chronic or
habitual truant under Section 26‑2a of the School Code.
(7) In no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the Department of
Juvenile Justice for a period of time in
excess of
that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act.
(8) A minor found to be guilty for reasons that include a violation of
Section 21‑1.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 shall be ordered to perform
community service for not less than 30 and not more than 120 hours, if
community service is available in the jurisdiction. The community service
shall include, but need not be limited to, the cleanup and repair of the damage
that was caused by the violation or similar damage to property located in the
municipality or county in which the violation occurred. The order may be in
addition to any other order authorized by this Section.