(705 ILCS 405/5‑301)
Sec. 5‑710. Kinds of sentencing orders.
(1) The following kinds of sentencing orders may be made in respect of
wards of the court:
(a) Except as provided in Sections 5‑805, 5‑810,
* * *
Corrections, Juvenile Division, may provide for protective supervision under
Section 5‑725 and may include an order of protection under Section 5‑730.
(3) Unless the sentencing order expressly so provides, it does not operate
to close proceedings on the pending petition, but is subject to modification
until final closing and discharge of the proceedings under Section 5‑750.
(4) In addition to any other sentence, the court may order any
minor
found to be delinquent to make restitution, in monetary or non‑monetary form,
under the terms and conditions of Section 5‑5‑6 of the Unified Code of
Corrections, except that the "presentencing hearing" referred to in that
Section
shall be
the sentencing hearing for purposes of this Section. The parent, guardian or
legal custodian of the minor may be ordered by the court to pay some or all of
the restitution on the minor's behalf, pursuant to the Parental Responsibility
Law. The State's Attorney is authorized to act
on behalf of any victim in seeking restitution in proceedings under this
Section, up to the maximum amount allowed in Section 5 of the Parental
Responsibility Law.
(5) Any sentencing order where the minor is committed or placed in
accordance
with Section 5‑740 shall provide for the parents or guardian of the estate of
the minor to pay to the legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor
such sums as are determined by the custodian or guardian of the person of the
minor as necessary for the minor's needs. The payments may not exceed the
maximum amounts provided for by Section 9.1 of the Children and Family Services
Act.
(6) Whenever the sentencing order requires the minor to attend school or
participate in a program of training, the truant officer or designated school
official shall regularly report to the court if the minor is a chronic or
habitual truant under Section 26‑2a of the School Code.
(7) In no event shall a guilty minor be committed to the Department of
Corrections, Juvenile Division for a period of time in
excess of
that period for which an adult could be committed for the same act.
(8) A minor found to be guilty for reasons that include a violation of
Section 21‑1.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 shall be ordered to perform
community service for not less than 30 and not more than 120 hours, if
community service is available in the jurisdiction. The community service
shall include, but need not be limited to, the cleanup and repair of the damage
that was caused by the violation or similar damage to property located in the
municipality or county in which the violation occurred. The order may be in
addition to any other order authorized by this Section.