(705 ILCS 405/5‑301)
Sec. 5‑810. Extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecutions.
(1) If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any time prior to
commencement of the
minor's trial, to designate the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile
* * *
grant the motion for designation. Information used by the court in its findings or stated in or offered in connection with this Section may be by way of proffer based on reliable information offered by the State or the minor. All evidence shall be admissible if it is relevant and reliable regardless of whether it would be admissible under the rules of evidence.
(3) Trial. A minor who is subject of an extended jurisdiction juvenile
prosecution has the right to trial by jury. Any trial under this Section shall
be open to the public.
(4) Sentencing. If an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution under
subsections (1)
results in a guilty plea, a verdict of guilty, or a finding of guilt,
the court shall impose the following:
(i) one or more juvenile sentences under Section
(ii) an adult criminal sentence in accordance with
the provisions of Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that the offender not violate the provisions of the juvenile sentence.
Any sentencing hearing under
this Section shall be open to the public.
(5) If, after an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution trial, a minor
is convicted of a lesser‑included offense or of an offense that the State's
Attorney did not designate as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution,
the State's Attorney may file a written motion, within 10 days of the finding
of guilt, that
the minor be sentenced as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution
offender. The court shall rule on this motion using the factors found in
paragraph (1)(b) of Section 5‑805. If the court denies the State's Attorney's
motion for
sentencing under the extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution provision, the
court shall proceed to sentence the minor under Section 5‑710.
(6) When it appears that a minor convicted in an extended jurisdiction
juvenile prosecution under subsection (1) has violated the
conditions of his or her sentence, or is alleged to have committed a new
offense upon the filing of a petition to revoke the stay, the
court may, without notice, issue a warrant for the arrest of the minor.
After a hearing, if the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the minor committed a new offense, the
court shall order execution of the previously
imposed adult criminal sentence.
After a hearing, if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence
that the minor committed a violation of his or her sentence other than by a new
offense, the court may order execution of the previously imposed adult criminal
sentence or may continue him or her on the existing juvenile sentence with or
without modifying or enlarging the conditions.
Upon revocation of the stay of the adult criminal sentence
and imposition of
that sentence, the minor's extended jurisdiction juvenile status shall be
terminated.
The on‑going jurisdiction over the minor's case shall be assumed by the adult
criminal court and juvenile court jurisdiction shall be terminated and a report
the imposition of the adult sentence shall be sent to the Department of State
Police.
(7) Upon successful completion of the juvenile sentence the court shall
vacate the adult criminal sentence.
(8) Nothing in this Section precludes the State from filing a motion for
transfer under Section 5‑805.
(Source: P.A. 94‑574, eff. 8‑12‑05.)
(705 ILCS 405/5‑815)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 94‑696)
Sec. 5‑815.
Habitual Juvenile Offender.
(a) Definition. Any minor
having been twice adjudicated a delinquent minor for offenses which, had he
been prosecuted as an adult, would have been felonies under the laws of
this State, and who is thereafter adjudicated a delinquent minor for a
third time shall be adjudged an Habitual Juvenile Offender where:
1. the third adjudication is for an offense
occurring after adjudication on the second; and
2. the second adjudication was for an offense
occurring after adjudication on the first; and
* * *