(705 ILCS 405/5‑301)
Sec. 5‑805. Transfer of jurisdiction.
(1) Mandatory transfers.
(a) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 15
years of age or older of an act that constitutes a forcible felony under the laws of this State, and if a motion by the State's Attorney to prosecute the minor under the criminal laws of Illinois for the alleged forcible felony alleges that (i) the minor has previously been adjudicated delinquent or found guilty for commission of an act that constitutes a felony under the laws of this State or any other state and (ii) the act that constitutes the offense was committed in furtherance of criminal activity by an organized gang, the Juvenile Judge assigned to hear and determine those motions shall, upon determining that there is probable cause that both allegations are true, enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws of Illinois.
(b) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 15
years of age or older of an act that constitutes a felony under the laws of this State, and if a motion by a State's Attorney to prosecute the minor under the criminal laws of Illinois for the alleged felony alleges that (i) the minor has previously been adjudicated delinquent or found guilty for commission of an act that constitutes a forcible felony under the laws of this State or any other state and (ii) the act that constitutes the offense was committed in furtherance of criminal activities by an organized gang, the Juvenile Judge assigned to hear and determine those motions shall, upon determining that there is probable cause that both allegations are true, enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws of Illinois.
(c) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 15
years of age or older of: (i) an act that constitutes an offense enumerated in the presumptive transfer provisions of subsection (2); and (ii) the minor has previously been adjudicated delinquent or found guilty of a forcible felony, the Juvenile Judge designated to hear and determine those motions shall, upon determining that there is probable cause that both allegations are true, enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws of Illinois.
(d) If a petition alleges commission by a minor 15
years of age or older of an act that constitutes the offense of aggravated discharge of a firearm committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school, at a school related activity, or on, boarding, or departing from any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school or school district to transport students to or from school or a school related activity, regardless of the time of day or the time of year, the juvenile judge designated to hear and determine those motions shall, upon determining that there is probable cause that the allegations are true, enter an order permitting prosecution under the criminal laws of Illinois.
For purposes of this paragraph (d) of subsection (1):
"School" means a public or private elementary or
secondary school, community college, college, or university.
"School related activity" means any sporting,
social, academic, or other activity for which students' attendance or participation is sponsored, organized, or funded in whole or in part by a school or school district.
(2) Presumptive transfer.
(a) If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any
time prior to commencement of the minor's trial, to permit prosecution under the criminal laws and the petition alleges the commission by a minor 15 years of age or older of: (i) a Class X felony other than armed violence; (ii) aggravated discharge of a firearm; (iii) armed violence with a firearm when the predicate offense is a Class 1 or Class 2 felony and the State's Attorney's motion to transfer the case alleges that the offense committed is in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang; (iv) armed violence with a firearm when the predicate offense is a violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or a violation of the Cannabis Control Act; (v) armed violence when the weapon involved was a machine gun or other weapon described in subsection (a)(7) of Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961; (vi) an act in violation of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act which is a Class X felony, while in a school, regardless of the time of day or the time of year, or on any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity, or on residential property owned, operated, or managed by a public housing agency or leased by a public housing agency as part of a scattered site or mixed‑income development; or (vii) an act in violation of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act and the offense is alleged to have occurred while in a school or on a public way within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any school, regardless of the time of day or the time of year when the delivery or intended delivery of any amount of the controlled substance is to a person under 17 years of age, (to qualify for a presumptive transfer under paragraph (vi) or (vii) of this clause (2)(a), the
* * *