(705 ILCS 405/5‑301)
Sec. 5‑901. Court file.
(1) The Court file with respect to proceedings under this
Article shall consist of the petitions, pleadings, victim impact statements,
process,
service of process, orders, writs and docket entries reflecting hearings held
* * *
murder, attempt to commit first degree murder, aggravated criminal sexual assault, or criminal sexual assault,
(ii) The court has made a finding that the minor
was at least 13 years of age at the time the offense was committed and the conviction was based upon the minor's commission of: (A) an offense in furtherance of the commission of a felony as a member of or on behalf of a criminal street gang, (B) an offense involving the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, (C) a Class X felony offense under the Cannabis Control Act or a second or subsequent Class 2 or greater felony offense under the Cannabis Control Act, (D) a second or subsequent offense under Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, (E) an offense under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or (F) an offense under the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
(6) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the use of a
adjudication of delinquency as
evidence in any juvenile or criminal proceeding, where it would otherwise be
admissible under the rules of evidence, including but not limited to, use as
impeachment evidence against any witness, including the minor if he or she
testifies.
(7) Nothing in this Section shall affect the right of a Civil Service
Commission or appointing authority examining the character and fitness of
an applicant for a position as a law enforcement officer to ascertain
whether that applicant was ever adjudicated to be a delinquent minor and,
if so, to examine the records or evidence which were made in
proceedings under this Act.
(8) Following any adjudication of delinquency for a crime which would be
a felony if committed by an adult, or following any adjudication of delinquency
for a violation of Section 24‑1, 24‑3, 24‑3.1, or 24‑5
of the Criminal Code of 1961, the State's Attorney shall ascertain
whether the minor respondent is enrolled in school and, if so, shall provide
a copy of the sentencing order to the principal or chief administrative
officer of the school. Access to such juvenile records shall be limited
to the principal or chief administrative officer of the school and any guidance
counselor designated by him or her.
(9) Nothing contained in this Act prevents the sharing or
disclosure of information or records relating or pertaining to juveniles
subject to the provisions of the Serious Habitual Offender Comprehensive
Action Program when that information is used to assist in the early
identification and treatment of habitual juvenile offenders.
(11) The Clerk of the Circuit Court shall report to the Department of
State
Police, in the form and manner required by the Department of State Police, the
final disposition of each minor who has been arrested or taken into custody
before his or her 17th birthday for those offenses required to be reported
under Section 5 of the Criminal Identification Act. Information reported to
the Department under this Section may be maintained with records that the
Department files under Section 2.1 of the Criminal Identification Act.
(12) Information or records may be disclosed to the general public when the
court is conducting hearings under Section 5‑805 or 5‑810.
(Source: P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05; 94‑696, eff. 6‑1‑06.)
(705 ILCS 405/5‑905)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 94‑696)
Sec. 5‑905.
Law enforcement records.
(1) Law Enforcement Records.
Inspection and copying of law enforcement records maintained by law enforcement
agencies that relate to a minor who has been arrested or taken into custody
before his or her 17th birthday shall be restricted to the following and when
necessary for the discharge of their official duties:
(a) A judge of the circuit court and members of the
staff of the court designated by the judge;
(b) Law enforcement officers, probation officers or
prosecutors or their staff;
(c) The minor, the minor's parents or legal guardian
and their attorneys, but only when the juvenile has been charged with an offense;
(d) Adult and Juvenile Prisoner Review Boards;
(e) Authorized military personnel;
(f) Persons engaged in bona fide research, with the
permission of the judge of juvenile court and the chief executive of the agency that prepared the particular recording: provided that publication of such research results in no disclosure of a minor's identity and protects the confidentiality of the record;
(g) Individuals responsible for supervising or
providing temporary or permanent care and custody of minors pursuant to orders of the juvenile court or directives from officials of the Department of Children and Family Services or the Department of Human Services who certify in writing that the information will not be disclosed to any other party except as provided under law or order of court;
(h) The appropriate school official. Inspection and
copying shall be limited to law enforcement records transmitted to the appropriate school official by a local law enforcement agency under a reciprocal reporting system established and maintained between the school district and the local law enforcement agency under Section 10‑20.14 of the School Code concerning a minor enrolled in a school within the school district who has been arrested for any offense classified as a felony or a Class A or B misdemeanor.
(2) Information identifying victims and alleged victims of sex offenses,
shall not be disclosed or open to public inspection under any circumstances.
Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the victim or alleged victim of any sex
offense from voluntarily disclosing his or her identity.
(3) Relevant information, reports and records shall be made available to the
Department of Corrections when a juvenile offender has been placed in the
custody of the Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division.
* * *