(705 ILCS 405/5‑301)
Sec. 5‑615. Continuance under supervision.
(1) The court may enter an order of continuance under supervision for an
offense other than first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony
(a) upon an admission or stipulation by the appropriate respondent or minor
respondent of the facts supporting the
petition and before proceeding to adjudication, or after hearing the evidence
at the trial, and (b) in the absence of objection made in open court by the
minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the minor's attorney or
the
State's Attorney.
(2) If the minor, his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian, the
minor's
attorney or State's Attorney objects in open court to any continuance and
insists upon proceeding to findings and adjudication, the court shall so
proceed.
(3) Nothing in this Section limits the power of the court to order a
continuance of the hearing for the production of additional evidence or for any
other proper reason.
(4) When a hearing where a minor is alleged to be a delinquent is
continued
pursuant to this Section, the period of continuance under supervision may not
exceed 24 months. The court may terminate a continuance under supervision at
any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice.
(5) When a hearing where a minor is alleged to be delinquent is continued
pursuant to this Section, the court may, as conditions of the continuance under
supervision, require the minor to do any of the following:
(a) not violate any criminal statute of any
(b) make a report to and appear in person before any
person or agency as directed by the court;
(c) work or pursue a course of study or vocational
(d) undergo medical or psychotherapeutic treatment
rendered by a therapist licensed under the provisions of the Medical Practice Act of 1987, the Clinical Psychologist Licensing Act, or the Clinical Social Work and Social Work Practice Act, or an entity licensed by the Department of Human Services as a successor to the Department of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, for the provision of drug addiction and alcoholism treatment;
(e) attend or reside in a facility established for
the instruction or residence of persons on probation;
(f) support his or her dependents, if any;
(g) pay costs;
(h) refrain from possessing a firearm or other
dangerous weapon, or an automobile;
(i) permit the probation officer to visit him or her
at his or her home or elsewhere;
(j) reside with his or her parents or in a foster
(k) attend school;
(k‑5) with the consent of the superintendent of the
facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she committed a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school;
(l) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(m) contribute to his or her own support at home or
(n) perform some reasonable public or community
(o) make restitution to the victim, in the same
manner and under the same conditions as provided in subsection (4) of Section 5‑710, except that the "sentencing hearing" referred to in that Section shall be the adjudicatory hearing for purposes of this Section;
(p) comply with curfew requirements as designated by
(q) refrain from entering into a designated
geographic area except upon terms as the court finds appropriate. The terms may include consideration of the purpose of the entry, the time of day, other persons accompanying the minor, and advance approval by a probation officer;
(r) refrain from having any contact, directly or
indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs and drug users or dealers;
(r‑5) undergo a medical or other procedure to have a
tattoo symbolizing allegiance to a street gang removed from his or her body;
(s) refrain from having in his or her body the
presence of any illicit drug prohibited by the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, unless prescribed by a physician, and submit samples of his or her blood or urine or both for tests to determine the presence of any illicit drug; or
(t) comply with any other conditions as may be
(6) A minor whose case is continued under supervision under subsection (5)
shall be given a certificate setting forth the conditions imposed by the court.
Those conditions may be reduced, enlarged, or modified by the court on motion
of the probation officer or on its own motion, or that of the State's Attorney,
or, at the request of the minor after notice and hearing.
(7) If a petition is filed charging a violation of a condition of the
continuance under supervision, the court shall conduct a hearing. If the court
finds that a condition of supervision has not been fulfilled, the court may
proceed to findings and adjudication and disposition. The filing of a petition
for violation of a condition of the continuance under supervision shall toll
the period of continuance under supervision until the final determination of
the charge, and the term of the continuance under supervision shall not run
until the hearing and disposition of the petition for violation; provided
where the petition alleges conduct that does not constitute a criminal offense,
the hearing must be held within 30 days of the filing of the petition unless a
delay shall continue the tolling of the period of continuance under supervision
for the period of
the delay.
(8) When a hearing in which a minor is alleged to be a delinquent for
reasons that include a violation of Section 21‑1.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961
is continued under this Section, the court shall, as a condition of the
continuance under supervision, require the minor to perform community service
* * *