(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑10. Temporary custody hearing. At the appearance of the
minor before the court at the temporary custody hearing, all
witnesses present shall be examined before the court in relation to any
* * *
eliminate the necessity of removal of the minor from his or her home or the
reasons why no efforts reasonably could be made to prevent or eliminate the
necessity of removal. When a minor is placed in the home of a relative, the
Department of Children and Family Services shall complete a preliminary
background review of the members of the minor's custodian's household in
accordance with Section 4.3 of the Child Care Act of 1969 within 90 days of
that placement. If the minor is ordered placed in a shelter care facility of
the Department of Children and
Family Services or a licensed child welfare agency, the court shall, upon
request of the appropriate Department or other agency, appoint the
Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator or
other appropriate agency executive temporary custodian of the minor and the
court may enter such other orders related to the temporary custody as it
deems fit and proper, including the provision of services to the minor or
his family to ameliorate the causes contributing to the finding of probable
cause or to the finding of the existence of immediate and urgent necessity.
Where the Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator is appointed as the executive temporary custodian, the Department of Children and Family Services shall file with the court and serve on the parties a parent‑child visiting plan, within 10 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the appointment. The parent‑child visiting plan shall set out the time and place of visits, the frequency of visits, the length of visits, who shall be present at the visits, and where appropriate, the minor's opportunities to have telephone and mail communication with the parents. For good cause, the court may waive the requirement to file the parent‑child visiting plan or extend the time for filing the parent‑child visiting plan. Any party may, by motion, request the court to review the parent‑child visiting plan to determine whether it is reasonably calculated to expeditiously facilitate the achievement of the permanency goal and is consistent with the minor's best interest. The frequency, duration, and locations of visitation shall be measured by the needs of the child and family, and not by the convenience of Department personnel. Child development principles shall be considered by the court in its analysis of how frequent visitation should be, how long it should last, where it should take place, and who should be present. If upon motion of the party to review the plan and after receiving evidence, the court determines that the parent‑child visiting plan is not reasonably calculated to expeditiously facilitate the achievement of the permanency goal or that the restrictions placed on parent‑child contact are contrary to the child's best interests, the court shall put in writing the factual basis supporting the determination and enter specific findings based on the evidence. The court shall enter an order for the Department to implement changes to the parent‑child visiting plan, consistent with the court's findings. At any stage of proceeding, any party may by motion request the court to enter any orders necessary to implement the parent‑child visiting plan. Nothing under this subsection (2) shall restrict the court from granting discretionary authority to the Department to increase opportunities for additional parent‑child contacts, without further court orders. Nothing in this
* * *