(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑18. Evidence.
(1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the
question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent. The standard of
proof and the rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings in this
State are applicable to proceedings under this Article. If the petition also
seeks the appointment of a guardian of the person with
power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2‑29, the court may
also consider legally admissible evidence at the adjudicatory hearing that one
or more grounds of unfitness exists under subdivision D of Section 1 of the
Adoption Act.
(2) In any hearing under this Act, the following shall constitute prima
facie evidence of abuse or neglect, as the case may be:
(a) proof that a minor has a medical diagnosis of |
battered child syndrome is prima facie evidence of abuse;
(b) proof that a minor has a medical diagnosis of
failure to thrive syndrome is prima facie evidence of neglect;
(c) proof that a minor has a medical diagnosis of
fetal alcohol syndrome is prima facie evidence of neglect;
(d) proof that a minor has a medical diagnosis at
birth of withdrawal symptoms from narcotics or barbiturates is prima facie evidence of neglect;
(e) proof of injuries sustained by a minor or of the
condition of a minor of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent, custodian or guardian of such minor shall be prima facie evidence of abuse or neglect, as the case may be;
(f) proof that a parent, custodian or guardian of a
minor repeatedly used a drug, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence of neglect;
(g) proof that a parent, custodian, or guardian of a
minor repeatedly used a controlled substance, as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, in the presence of the minor or a sibling of the minor is prima facie evidence of neglect. "Repeated use", for the purpose of this subsection, means more than one use of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act;
(h) proof that a newborn infant's blood, urine, or
meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or a metabolite of a controlled substance, with the exception of controlled substances or metabolites of those substances, the presence of which is the result of medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn, is prime facie evidence of neglect;
(i) proof that a minor was present in a structure or
* * *
parent or guardian in any hearing under this Act and proof that a minor who
is 13 years of age or older who is subject to compulsory school attendance
under the School Code is a chronic truant shall raise a rebuttable
presumption of neglect by the parent or guardian. This subsection (5)
shall not apply in counties with 2,000,000 or more inhabitants.
(6) In any hearing under this Act, the court may take judicial notice of
prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in prior proceedings involving
the same minor if (a) the parties were either represented by counsel at such
prior proceedings or the right to counsel was knowingly waived and (b) the
taking of judicial notice would not result in admitting hearsay evidence at a
hearing where it would otherwise be prohibited.
(Source: P.A. 93‑884, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(705 ILCS 405/2‑21) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑21)