(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑21. Findings and adjudication.
(1) The court shall state for the record the manner in which the parties
received service of process and shall note whether the return or returns of
* * *
court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting
that determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts
or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or legal custodian that form the
basis
of the court's findings. That finding shall appear in the order of the court.
If the court finds that the child has been abused, neglected or dependent,
the court shall admonish the parents that they must cooperate with the
Department of Children and Family Services, comply with the terms of the
service plan, and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care,
or risk termination of parental rights.
If the court determines that a person has inflicted physical or sexual
abuse upon a minor, the court shall report that determination to the Department
of State Police, which shall include that information in its report to the
President of the school board for a school district that requests a criminal history records check of that person, or the regional superintendent of schools who requests a check of that person, as required under Section 10‑21.9 or
34‑18.5 of the School Code.
(2) If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this Section, the court determines
and
puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination that the minor is either abused or neglected or dependent,
the court shall then set a time not later than 30 days after the entry of the
finding for a dispositional hearing (unless an earlier date is required
pursuant to Section 2‑13.1) to be conducted under Section 2‑22 at which
* * *
(3) The time limits of this Section may be waived only by consent of
all parties and approval by the court, as determined to be consistent with the
health, safety and best interests of the minor.
(4) For all cases adjudicated prior to July 1, 1991, for which no
dispositional hearing has been held prior to that date, a dispositional
hearing under Section 2‑22 shall be held within 90 days of July 1, 1991.
(5) The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent at the initial
dispositional hearing if all of the following conditions are met:
(i) the original or amended petition contains a |
request for termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian with power to consent to adoption; and
(ii) the court has found by a preponderance of
evidence, introduced or stipulated to at an adjudicatory hearing, that the child comes under the jurisdiction of the court as an abused, neglected, or dependent minor under Section 2‑18; and
(iii) the court finds, on the basis of clear and
convincing evidence admitted at the adjudicatory hearing that the parent is an unfit person under subdivision D of Section 1 of the Adoption Act; and
(iv) the court determines in accordance with the
rules of evidence for dispositional proceedings, that:
(A) it is in the best interest of the minor and
public that the child be made a ward of the court;
(A‑5) reasonable efforts under subsection (l‑1)
of Section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act are inappropriate or such efforts were made and were unsuccessful; and
(B) termination of parental rights and
appointment of a guardian with power to consent to adoption is in the best interest of the child pursuant to Section 2‑29.
(Source: P.A. 93‑909, eff. 8‑12‑04.)
(705 ILCS 405/2‑22) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑22)
Sec. 2‑22.
Dispositional hearing; evidence; continuance.
(1) At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in
the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the
court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine
the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the
minor and the public.
The court also shall consider the permanency goal set for the minor, the
nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be
delivered under the plan. All evidence helpful in determining these questions,
including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to
the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes
of the adjudicatory hearing.
(2) Once all parties respondent have been served in compliance with
Sections 2‑15 and 2‑16, no further service or notice must be given to a party
prior to proceeding to a dispositional hearing. Before
making an order of disposition the court shall advise the
State's Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian or responsible
* * *