(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑18. Evidence.
(1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the
question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent. The standard of
* * *
meconium contains any amount of a controlled substance as defined in subsection (f) of Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or a metabolite of a controlled substance, with the exception of controlled substances or metabolites of those substances, the presence of which is the result of medical treatment administered to the mother or the newborn, is prime facie evidence of neglect;
(i) proof that a minor was present in a structure or
vehicle in which the minor's parent, custodian, or guardian was involved in the manufacture of methamphetamine constitutes prima facie evidence of abuse and neglect.
(3) In any hearing under this Act, proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency
of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or
dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible.
(4) (a) Any writing, record, photograph or x‑ray of any hospital or public
or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise,
made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence
or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or
dependency proceeding, shall be
admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence
or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course
of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular
course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction,
occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification
by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the writing,
record, photograph or x‑ray is the full and complete record of the condition,
* * *
authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such
other employee. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum,
record, photograph or x‑ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the
maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence,
but shall not affect its admissibility.
(b) Any indicated report filed pursuant to the Abused and Neglected Child
Reporting Act shall be admissible in evidence.
(c) Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations
of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such
statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross‑examination, shall be
sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.
(d) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a minor is competent
to testify in abuse or neglect proceedings. The court shall determine how
much weight to give to the minor's testimony, and may allow the minor to
testify in chambers with only the court, the court reporter and attorneys
for the parties present.
(e) The privileged character of communication between any professional
person and patient or client, except privilege between attorney and client,
shall not apply to proceedings subject to this Article.
(f) Proof of the impairment of emotional health or impairment of mental
or emotional condition as a result of the failure of the respondent to exercise
a minimum degree of care toward a minor may include competent opinion or
expert testimony, and may include proof that such impairment lessened during
* * *