(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑21. Findings and adjudication.
(1) The court shall state for the record the manner in which the parties
received service of process and shall note whether the return or returns of
* * *
notice by first class mail to such person's last known address at least 5
days before the hearing.
(7) A person against whom an order of protection is being sought who is
neither a parent, guardian, legal custodian or responsible relative as
described in Section 1‑5 is not a party or respondent as defined in that
Section and shall not be entitled to the rights provided therein.
Such person does not have a right to appointed counsel or to be
present at any hearing other than the hearing in which the order of protection
is being sought or a hearing directly pertaining to that order. Unless the
court orders otherwise, such person does not have a right to inspect the court
file.
(8) All protective orders entered under this Section shall be in
writing. Unless the person against whom the order was obtained was present
in court when the order was issued, the sheriff, other law enforcement
official or special process server shall
promptly serve that order upon that person and file proof of such service,
in the manner provided for service of process in civil proceedings. The
person against whom the protective order was obtained may seek a
modification of the order by filing a written motion to modify the order
within 7 days after actual receipt by the person of a copy of the order. Any
modification of the order granted by the court must be determined to be
consistent with the best interests of the minor.
(Source: P.A. 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑462, eff. 5‑29‑96; 90‑15, eff.
6‑13‑97; 90‑28, eff. 1‑1‑98; 90‑655, eff. 7‑30‑98.)
(705 ILCS 405/2‑27) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑27)
Sec. 2‑27.
Placement; legal custody or guardianship.
(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a
minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or
discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the
health, safety, and best
interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody
of his or her parents, guardian or
custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable |
relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian;
(a‑5) with the approval of the Department of
Children and Family Services, place the minor in the subsidized guardianship of a suitable relative or other person as legal guardian; "subsidized guardianship" means a private guardianship arrangement for children for whom the permanency goals of return home and adoption have been ruled out and who meet the qualifications for subsidized guardianship as defined by the Department of Children and Family Services in administrative rules;
(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a
(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or
placement, except an institution under the authority of the Department of Corrections or of the Department of Children and Family Services;
(d) commit the minor to the Department of Children
and Family Services for care and service; however, a minor charged with a criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or adjudicated delinquent shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of Children and Family Services by any court, except a minor less than 13 years of age and committed to the Department of Children and Family Services under Section 5‑710 of this Act. The Department shall be given due notice of the pendency of the action and the Guardianship Administrator of the Department of Children and Family Services shall be appointed guardian of the person of the minor. Whenever the Department seeks to discharge a minor from its care and service, the Guardianship Administrator shall petition the court for an order terminating guardianship. The Guardianship Administrator may designate one or more other officers of the Department, appointed as Department officers by administrative order of the Department Director, authorized to affix the signature of the Guardianship Administrator to documents affecting the guardian‑ward relationship of children for whom he or she has been appointed guardian at such times as he or she is unable to perform the duties of his or her office. The signature authorization shall include but not be limited to matters of consent of marriage, enlistment in the armed forces, legal proceedings, adoption, major medical and surgical treatment and application for driver's license. Signature authorizations made pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph shall be filed with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of State shall provide upon payment of the customary fee, certified copies of the authorization to any court or individual who requests a copy.