(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑18. Evidence.
(1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the
question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent. The standard of
* * *
other employee. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum,
record, photograph or x‑ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the
maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence,
but shall not affect its admissibility.
(b) Any indicated report filed pursuant to the Abused and Neglected Child
Reporting Act shall be admissible in evidence.
(c) Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations
of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such
statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross‑examination, shall be
sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.
(d) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a minor is competent
to testify in abuse or neglect proceedings. The court shall determine how
much weight to give to the minor's testimony, and may allow the minor to
testify in chambers with only the court, the court reporter and attorneys
for the parties present.
(e) The privileged character of communication between any professional
person and patient or client, except privilege between attorney and client,
shall not apply to proceedings subject to this Article.
(f) Proof of the impairment of emotional health or impairment of mental
or emotional condition as a result of the failure of the respondent to exercise
a minimum degree of care toward a minor may include competent opinion or
expert testimony, and may include proof that such impairment lessened during
* * *