(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑10. Temporary custody hearing. At the appearance of the
minor before the court at the temporary custody hearing, all
witnesses present shall be examined before the court in relation to any
* * *
eliminate the necessity of removal of the minor from his or her home or the
reasons why no efforts reasonably could be made to prevent or eliminate the
necessity of removal. When a minor is placed in the home of a relative, the
Department of Children and Family Services shall complete a preliminary
background review of the members of the minor's custodian's household in
accordance with Section 4.3 of the Child Care Act of 1969 within 90 days of
that placement. If the minor is ordered placed in a shelter care facility of
the Department of Children and
Family Services or a licensed child welfare agency, the court shall, upon
request of the appropriate Department or other agency, appoint the
Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator or
other appropriate agency executive temporary custodian of the minor and the
court may enter such other orders related to the temporary custody as it
deems fit and proper, including the provision of services to the minor or
his family to ameliorate the causes contributing to the finding of probable
cause or to the finding of the existence of immediate and urgent necessity.
Where the Department of Children and Family Services Guardianship Administrator is appointed as the executive temporary custodian, the Department of Children and Family Services shall file with the court and serve on the parties a parent‑child visiting plan, within 10 days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the appointment. The parent‑child visiting plan shall set out the time and place of visits, the frequency of visits, the length of visits, who shall be present at the visits, and where appropriate, the minor's opportunities to have telephone and mail communication with the parents. For good cause, the court may waive the requirement to file the parent‑child visiting plan or extend the time for filing the parent‑child visiting plan. Any party may, by motion, request the court to review the parent‑child visiting plan to determine whether it is reasonably calculated to expeditiously facilitate the achievement of the permanency goal and is consistent with the minor's best interest. The frequency, duration, and locations of visitation shall be measured by the needs of the child and family, and not by the convenience of Department personnel. Child development principles shall be considered by the court in its analysis of how frequent visitation should be, how long it should last, where it should take place, and who should be present. If upon motion of the party to review the plan and after receiving evidence, the court determines that the parent‑child visiting plan is not reasonably calculated to expeditiously facilitate the achievement of the permanency goal or that the restrictions placed on parent‑child contact are contrary to the child's best interests, the court shall put in writing the factual basis supporting the
* * *
in a suitable place designated by the Department of Children and Family
Services or a licensed child welfare agency.
(9) Notwithstanding any other provision of this
Section any interested party, including the State, the temporary
custodian, an agency providing services to the minor or family under a
service plan pursuant to Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child
Reporting Act, foster parent, or any of their representatives, on notice
to all parties entitled to notice, may file a motion that it is in the best
interests of the minor to modify or vacate a
temporary custody order on any of the following grounds:
(a) It is no longer a matter of immediate and urgent
necessity that the minor remain in shelter care; or
(b) There is a material change in the circumstances
of the natural family from which the minor was removed and the child can be cared for at home without endangering the child's health or safety; or
(c) A person not a party to the alleged abuse,
neglect or dependency, including a parent, relative or legal guardian, is capable of assuming temporary custody of the minor; or
(d) Services provided by the Department of Children
and Family Services or a child welfare agency or other service provider have been successful in eliminating the need for temporary custody and the child can be cared for at home without endangering the child's health or safety.
In ruling on the motion, the court shall determine whether it is consistent
with the health, safety and best interests of the minor to modify
or vacate a temporary custody order.
The clerk shall set the matter for hearing not later than 14 days after
such motion is filed. In the event that the court modifies or vacates a
temporary custody order but does not vacate its finding of probable cause,
the court may order that appropriate services be continued or initiated in
behalf of the minor and his or her family.
(10) When the court finds or has found that there is probable cause to
believe a minor is an abused minor as described in subsection (2) of Section
2‑3
and that there is an immediate and urgent necessity for the abused minor to be
placed in shelter care, immediate and urgent necessity shall be presumed for
any other minor residing in the same household as the abused minor provided:
(a) Such other minor is the subject of an abuse or
neglect petition pending before the court; and
(b) A party to the petition is seeking shelter care
Once the presumption of immediate and urgent necessity has been raised, the
burden of demonstrating the lack of immediate and urgent necessity shall be on
any party that is opposing shelter care for the other minor.
(Source: P.A. 94‑604, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
(705 ILCS 405/2‑13) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑13)
Sec. 2‑13.
Petition.
(1) Any adult person, any agency or association by its
representative may file, or the court on its own motion, consistent with the
* * *