(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑21. Findings and adjudication.
(1) The court shall state for the record the manner in which the parties
received service of process and shall note whether the return or returns of
* * *
within 7 days after actual receipt by the person of a copy of the order. Any
modification of the order granted by the court must be determined to be
consistent with the best interests of the minor.
(Source: P.A. 89‑428, eff. 12‑13‑95; 89‑462, eff. 5‑29‑96; 90‑15, eff.
6‑13‑97; 90‑28, eff. 1‑1‑98; 90‑655, eff. 7‑30‑98.)
(705 ILCS 405/2‑27) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑27)
Sec. 2‑27.
Placement; legal custody or guardianship.
(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a
minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or
discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the
health, safety, and best
interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody
of his or her parents, guardian or
custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:
(a) place the minor in the custody of a suitable |
relative or other person as legal custodian or guardian;
(a‑5) with the approval of the Department of
Children and Family Services, place the minor in the subsidized guardianship of a suitable relative or other person as legal guardian; "subsidized guardianship" means a private guardianship arrangement for children for whom the permanency goals of return home and adoption have been ruled out and who meet the qualifications for subsidized guardianship as defined by the Department of Children and Family Services in administrative rules;
(b) place the minor under the guardianship of a
(c) commit the minor to an agency for care or
* * *