(705 ILCS 405/2‑3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑3)
Sec. 2‑21. Findings and adjudication.
(1) The court shall state for the record the manner in which the parties
received service of process and shall note whether the return or returns of
* * *
dispositional hearing if all of the following conditions are met:
(i) the original or amended petition contains a |
request for termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian with power to consent to adoption; and
(ii) the court has found by a preponderance of
evidence, introduced or stipulated to at an adjudicatory hearing, that the child comes under the jurisdiction of the court as an abused, neglected, or dependent minor under Section 2‑18; and
(iii) the court finds, on the basis of clear and
convincing evidence admitted at the adjudicatory hearing that the parent is an unfit person under subdivision D of Section 1 of the Adoption Act; and
(iv) the court determines in accordance with the
rules of evidence for dispositional proceedings, that:
(A) it is in the best interest of the minor and
public that the child be made a ward of the court;
(A‑5) reasonable efforts under subsection (l‑1)
of Section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act are inappropriate or such efforts were made and were unsuccessful; and
(B) termination of parental rights and
appointment of a guardian with power to consent to adoption is in the best interest of the child pursuant to Section 2‑29.
(Source: P.A. 93‑909, eff. 8‑12‑04.)
(705 ILCS 405/2‑22) (from Ch. 37, par. 802‑22)
Sec. 2‑22.
Dispositional hearing; evidence; continuance.
(1) At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in
the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the
court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine
the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the
minor and the public.
The court also shall consider the permanency goal set for the minor, the
nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be
delivered under the plan. All evidence helpful in determining these questions,
including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to
the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes
of the adjudicatory hearing.
(2) Once all parties respondent have been served in compliance with
Sections 2‑15 and 2‑16, no further service or notice must be given to a party
prior to proceeding to a dispositional hearing. Before
making an order of disposition the court shall advise the
State's Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian or responsible
relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of the
reports prepared for the use of the court and considered by it, and
* * *