(705 ILCS 405/1‑2) (from Ch. 37, par. 801‑2)
Sec. 1‑8. Confidentiality and accessibility of juvenile court records.
(A) Inspection and copying of juvenile court records relating to a minor
who is the subject of a proceeding under this Act shall be restricted to the
following:
(1) The minor who is the subject of record, his
parents, guardian and counsel.
(2) Law enforcement officers and law enforcement
agencies when such information is essential to executing an arrest or search warrant or other compulsory process, or to conducting an ongoing investigation or relating to a minor who has been adjudicated delinquent and there has been a previous finding that the act which constitutes the previous offense was committed in furtherance of criminal activities by a criminal street gang.
Before July 1, 1994, for the purposes of this
Section, "criminal street gang" means any ongoing organization, association, or group of 3 or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more criminal acts and that has a common name or common identifying sign, symbol or specific color apparel displayed, and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal activity.
Beginning July 1, 1994, for purposes of this
Section, "criminal street gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(3) Judges, hearing officers, prosecutors, probation
officers, social workers or other individuals assigned by the court to conduct a pre‑adjudication or predisposition investigation, and individuals responsible for supervising or providing temporary or permanent care and custody for minors pursuant to the order of the juvenile court when essential to performing their responsibilities.
(4) Judges, prosecutors and probation officers:
(a) in the course of a trial when institution of
criminal proceedings has been permitted or required under Section 5‑805; or
(b) when criminal proceedings have been
permitted or required under Section 5‑805 and a minor is the subject of a proceeding to determine the amount of bail; or
(c) when criminal proceedings have been
permitted or required under Section 5‑805 and a minor is the subject of a pre‑trial investigation, pre‑sentence investigation or fitness hearing, or proceedings on an application for probation; or
(d) when a minor becomes 17 years of age or
older, and is the subject of criminal proceedings, including a hearing to determine the amount of bail, a pre‑trial investigation, a pre‑sentence investigation, a fitness hearing, or proceedings on an application for probation.
(5) Adult and Juvenile Prisoner Review Boards.
(6) Authorized military personnel.
(7) Victims, their subrogees and legal
representatives; however, such persons shall have access only to the name and address of the minor and information pertaining to the disposition or alternative adjustment plan of the juvenile court.
(8) Persons engaged in bona fide research, with the
* * *