(705 ILCS 405/1‑2) (from Ch. 37, par. 801‑2)
Sec. 1‑7. Confidentiality of law enforcement records.
(A) Inspection and copying of law enforcement records maintained by law
enforcement agencies that relate to a minor who has been arrested or taken
* * *
Illinois Department of Corrections or the Department of Human Services or prosecutors who are evaluating, prosecuting, or investigating a potential or actual petition brought under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act relating to a person who is the subject of juvenile law enforcement records or the respondent to a petition brought under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act who is the subject of the juvenile law enforcement records sought. Any records and any information obtained from those records under this paragraph (9) may be used only in sexually violent persons commitment proceedings.
(B) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no law
enforcement officer or other person or agency may knowingly transmit to the Department of Corrections, Adult Division or the Department of State Police or to the Federal Bureau of Investigation any fingerprint or photograph relating to a minor who has been arrested or taken into custody before his or her 17th birthday, unless the court in proceedings under this Act authorizes the transmission or enters an order under Section 5‑805 permitting or requiring the institution of criminal proceedings.
(2) Law enforcement officers or other persons or
agencies shall transmit to the Department of State Police copies of fingerprints and descriptions of all minors who have been arrested or taken into custody before their 17th birthday for the offense of unlawful use of weapons under Article 24 of the Criminal Code of 1961, a Class X or Class 1 felony, a forcible felony as defined in Section 2‑8 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or a Class 2 or greater felony under the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or Chapter 4 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, pursuant to Section 5 of the Criminal Identification Act. Information reported to the Department pursuant to this Section may be maintained with records that the Department files pursuant to Section 2.1 of the Criminal Identification Act. Nothing in this Act prohibits a law enforcement agency from fingerprinting a minor taken into custody or arrested before his or her 17th birthday for an offense other than those listed in this paragraph (2).
(C) The records of law enforcement officers concerning all minors under
17 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of arrests and
may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the
public except by order of the court or when the institution of criminal
proceedings has been permitted or required under Section
5‑805 or such a person has been convicted of a crime and is the
subject of
pre‑sentence investigation or proceedings on an application for probation
or when provided by law.
(D) Nothing contained in subsection (C) of this Section shall prohibit
the inspection or disclosure to victims and witnesses of photographs
contained in the records of law enforcement agencies when the
inspection and disclosure is conducted in the presence of a law enforcement
officer for the purpose of the identification or apprehension of any person
subject to the provisions of this Act or for the investigation or
prosecution of any crime.
(E) Law enforcement officers may not disclose the identity of any minor
in releasing information to the general public as to the arrest, investigation
or disposition of any case involving a minor.
(F) Nothing contained in this Section shall prohibit law enforcement
agencies from communicating with each other by letter, memorandum, teletype or
intelligence alert bulletin or other means the identity or other relevant
information pertaining to a person under 17 years of age if there are
reasonable grounds to believe that the person poses a real and present danger
to the safety of the public or law enforcement officers. The information
provided under this subsection (F) shall remain confidential and shall not
be publicly disclosed, except as otherwise allowed by law.
(G) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the right of a Civil Service
Commission or appointing authority of any state, county or municipality
examining the character and fitness of an applicant for employment with a law
enforcement agency, correctional institution, or fire department
from obtaining and examining the
records of any law enforcement agency relating to any record of the applicant
having been arrested or taken into custody before the applicant's 17th
birthday.
(Source: P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
(705 ILCS 405/1‑8) (from Ch. 37, par. 801‑8)