(705 ILCS 405/1‑2) (from Ch. 37, par. 801‑2)
Sec. 1‑7. Confidentiality of law enforcement records.
(A) Inspection and copying of law enforcement records maintained by law
enforcement agencies that relate to a minor who has been arrested or taken
into custody before his or her 17th birthday shall be restricted to the
following:
(1) Any local, State or federal law enforcement
officers of any jurisdiction or agency when necessary for the discharge of their official duties during the investigation or prosecution of a crime or relating to a minor who has been adjudicated delinquent and there has been a previous finding that the act which constitutes the previous offense was committed in furtherance of criminal activities by a criminal street gang. For purposes of this Section, "criminal street gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(2) Prosecutors, probation officers, social workers,
or other individuals assigned by the court to conduct a pre‑adjudication or pre‑disposition investigation, and individuals responsible for supervising or providing temporary or permanent care and custody for minors pursuant to the order of the juvenile court, when essential to performing their responsibilities.
(3) Prosecutors and probation officers:
(a) in the course of a trial when institution of
criminal proceedings has been permitted or required under Section 5‑805; or
(b) when institution of criminal proceedings has
been permitted or required under Section 5‑805 and such minor is the subject of a proceeding to determine the amount of bail; or
(c) when criminal proceedings have been
permitted or required under Section 5‑805 and such minor is the subject of a pre‑trial investigation, pre‑sentence investigation, fitness hearing, or proceedings on an application for probation.
(4) Adult and Juvenile Prisoner Review Board.
(5) Authorized military personnel.
(6) Persons engaged in bona fide research, with the
permission of the Presiding Judge of the Juvenile Court and the chief executive of the respective law enforcement agency; provided that publication of such research results in no disclosure of a minor's identity and protects the confidentiality of the minor's record.
(7) Department of Children and Family Services child
protection investigators acting in their official capacity.
(8) The appropriate school official. Inspection and
copying shall be limited to law enforcement records transmitted to the appropriate school official by a local law enforcement agency under a reciprocal reporting system established and maintained between the school district and the local law enforcement agency under Section 10‑20.14 of the School Code concerning a minor enrolled in a school within the school district who has been arrested or taken into custody for any of the following offenses:
(i) unlawful use of weapons under Section 24‑1
of the Criminal Code of 1961;
(ii) a violation of the Illinois Controlled
(iii) a violation of the Cannabis Control Act;
(iv) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2‑8
of the Criminal Code of 1961; or
* * *
agencies shall transmit to the Department of State Police copies of fingerprints and descriptions of all minors who have been arrested or taken into custody before their 17th birthday for the offense of unlawful use of weapons under Article 24 of the Criminal Code of 1961, a Class X or Class 1 felony, a forcible felony as defined in Section 2‑8 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or a Class 2 or greater felony under the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or Chapter 4 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, pursuant to Section 5 of the Criminal Identification Act. Information reported to the Department pursuant to this Section may be maintained with records that the Department files pursuant to Section 2.1 of the Criminal Identification Act. Nothing in this Act prohibits a law enforcement agency from fingerprinting a minor taken into custody or arrested before his or her 17th birthday for an offense other than those listed in this paragraph (2).
(C) The records of law enforcement officers concerning all minors under
17 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of arrests and
may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the
public except by order of the court or when the institution of criminal
proceedings has been permitted or required under Section
5‑805 or such a person has been convicted of a crime and is the
subject of
pre‑sentence investigation or proceedings on an application for probation
or when provided by law.
(D) Nothing contained in subsection (C) of this Section shall prohibit
the inspection or disclosure to victims and witnesses of photographs
contained in the records of law enforcement agencies when the
inspection and disclosure is conducted in the presence of a law enforcement
officer for the purpose of the identification or apprehension of any person
subject to the provisions of this Act or for the investigation or
prosecution of any crime.
(E) Law enforcement officers may not disclose the identity of any minor
in releasing information to the general public as to the arrest, investigation
or disposition of any case involving a minor.
(F) Nothing contained in this Section shall prohibit law enforcement
agencies from communicating with each other by letter, memorandum, teletype or
intelligence alert bulletin or other means the identity or other relevant
information pertaining to a person under 17 years of age if there are
reasonable grounds to believe that the person poses a real and present danger
to the safety of the public or law enforcement officers. The information
provided under this subsection (F) shall remain confidential and shall not
be publicly disclosed, except as otherwise allowed by law.
(G) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the right of a Civil Service
Commission or appointing authority of any state, county or municipality
examining the character and fitness of an applicant for employment with a law
enforcement agency, correctional institution, or fire department
* * *