(705 ILCS 405/5‑901)
Sec. 5‑901. Court file.
(1) The Court file with respect to proceedings under this
Article shall consist of the petitions, pleadings, victim impact statements,
process,
service of process, orders, writs and docket entries reflecting hearings held
* * *
the permission of the judge of the juvenile court and the chief executive of the agency that prepared the particular recording: provided that publication of such research results in no disclosure of a minor's identity and protects the confidentiality of the record;
(iii) The Secretary of State to whom the Clerk
of the Court shall report the disposition of all cases, as required in Section 6‑204 or Section 6‑205.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. However, information reported relative to these offenses shall be privileged and available only to the Secretary of State, courts, and police officers;
(iv) The administrator of a bonafide substance
abuse student assistance program with the permission of the presiding judge of the juvenile court;
(v) Any individual, or any public or private
agency or institution, having custody of the juvenile under court order or providing educational, medical or mental health services to the juvenile or a court‑approved advocate for the juvenile or any placement provider or potential placement provider as determined by the court.
(3) A minor who is the victim or alleged victim in a juvenile proceeding
shall be
provided the same confidentiality regarding disclosure of identity as the
minor who is the subject of record.
Information identifying victims and alleged victims of sex offenses,
shall not be disclosed or open to public inspection under any circumstances.
Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the victim or alleged victim of any sex
offense from voluntarily disclosing his or her identity.
(4) Relevant information, reports and records shall be made available to the
Department of
Corrections when a juvenile offender has been placed in the custody of the
Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (5), juvenile court
records shall not be made available to the general public
but may be inspected by representatives of agencies, associations and news
media or other properly interested persons by general or special order of
the court. The State's Attorney, the minor, his or her parents, guardian and
counsel
shall at all times have the right to examine court files and records.
(a) The court shall allow the general public to have
access to the name, address, and offense of a minor who is adjudicated a delinquent minor under this Act under either of the following circumstances:
(i) The adjudication of delinquency was based
upon the minor's commission of first degree murder, attempt to commit first degree murder, aggravated criminal sexual assault, or criminal sexual assault; or
(ii) The court has made a finding that the minor
was at least 13 years of age at the time the act was committed and the adjudication of delinquency was based upon the minor's commission of: (A) an act in furtherance of the commission of a felony as a member of or on behalf of a criminal street gang, (B) an act involving the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, (C) an act that would be a Class X felony offense under or the minor's second or subsequent Class 2 or greater felony offense under the Cannabis Control Act if committed by an adult, (D) an act that would be a second or subsequent offense under Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act if committed by an adult, (E) an act that would be an offense under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act if committed by an adult, or (F) an act that would be an offense under the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act if committed by an adult.
(b) The court shall allow the general public to have
access to the name, address, and offense of a minor who is at least 13 years of age at the time the offense is committed and who is convicted, in criminal proceedings permitted or required under Section 5‑805, under either of the following circumstances:
(i) The minor has been convicted of first degree
murder, attempt to commit first degree murder, aggravated criminal sexual assault, or criminal sexual assault,
(ii) The court has made a finding that the minor
was at least 13 years of age at the time the offense was committed and the conviction was based upon the minor's commission of: (A) an offense in furtherance of the commission of a felony as a member of or on behalf of a criminal street gang, (B) an offense involving the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, (C) a Class X felony offense under the Cannabis Control Act or a second or subsequent Class 2 or greater felony offense under the Cannabis Control Act, (D) a second or subsequent offense under Section 402 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, (E) an offense under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or (F) an offense under the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
(6) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the use of a
adjudication of delinquency as
evidence in any juvenile or criminal proceeding, where it would otherwise be
admissible under the rules of evidence, including but not limited to, use as
impeachment evidence against any witness, including the minor if he or she
testifies.
(7) Nothing in this Section shall affect the right of a Civil Service
Commission or appointing authority examining the character and fitness of
an applicant for a position as a law enforcement officer to ascertain
whether that applicant was ever adjudicated to be a delinquent minor and,
if so, to examine the records or evidence which were made in
proceedings under this Act.
(8) Following any adjudication of delinquency for a crime which would be
a felony if committed by an adult, or following any adjudication of delinquency
for a violation of Section 24‑1, 24‑3, 24‑3.1, or 24‑5
of the Criminal Code of 1961, the State's Attorney shall ascertain
* * *