(705 ILCS 405/5‑901)
Sec. 5‑915. Expungement of juvenile law enforcement and court records.
(1) Whenever any person has attained the age of 17 or whenever all juvenile
court proceedings relating to that person have been terminated, whichever is
* * *
any adjudications except those based upon first degree
murder and
sex offenses which would be felonies if committed by an adult, if the person
for whom expungement is sought has had no
convictions for any crime since his or her 17th birthday and:
(a) has attained the age of 21 years; or
(b) 5 years have elapsed since all juvenile court
proceedings relating to him or her have been terminated or his or her commitment to the Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division pursuant to this Act has been terminated;
whichever is later of (a) or (b). (2.5) If a minor is arrested and no petition for delinquency is filed with the clerk of the circuit court as provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) at the time the minor is released from custody, the youth officer, if applicable, or other designated person from the arresting agency, shall notify verbally and in writing to the minor or the minor's parents or guardians that if the State's Attorney does not file a petition for delinquency, the minor has a right to petition to have his or her arrest record expunged when the minor attains the age of 17 or when all juvenile court proceedings relating to that minor have been terminated and that unless a petition to expunge is filed, the minor shall have an arrest record and shall provide the minor and the minor's parents or guardians with an expungement information packet, including a petition to expunge juvenile records obtained from the clerk of the circuit court. (2.6) If a minor is charged with an offense and is found not delinquent of that offense; or if a minor is placed under supervision under Section 5‑615, and the order of supervision is successfully terminated; or if a minor is adjudicated for an offense that would be a Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or a business or petty offense if committed by an adult; or if a minor has incidents occurring before his or her 17th birthday that have not resulted in proceedings in criminal court, or resulted in proceedings in juvenile court, and the adjudications were not based upon first degree murder or sex offenses that would be felonies if committed by an adult; then at the time of sentencing or dismissal of the case, the judge shall inform the delinquent minor of his or her right to petition for expungement as provided by law, and the clerk of the circuit court shall provide an expungement information packet to the delinquent minor, written in plain language, including a petition for expungement, a sample of a completed petition, expungement instructions that shall include information informing the minor that (i) once the case is expunged, it shall be treated as if it never occurred, (ii) he or she may apply to have petition fees waived, (iii) once he or she obtains an expungement, he or she may not be required to disclose that he or she had a juvenile record, and (iv) he or she may file the petition on his or
* * *
which may include, but is not limited to, a pre‑printed expungement petition
with instructions on how
to complete the petition and a pamphlet containing information that would
assist individuals through
the juvenile expungement process.
(d) The State Appellate Defender shall compile a statewide list of volunteer
attorneys willing
to assist eligible individuals through the juvenile expungement process.
(e) This Section shall be implemented from funds appropriated by the General
Assembly to the State
Appellate Defender
for this purpose. The State Appellate Defender shall employ the necessary staff
and adopt the
necessary rules for implementation of this Section.
(8)(a) Except with respect to law enforcement agencies, the Department of Corrections, State's Attorneys, or other prosecutors, an expunged juvenile record may not be considered by any private or public entity in employment matters, certification, licensing, revocation of certification or licensure, or registration. Applications for employment must contain specific language that states that the applicant is not obligated to disclose expunged juvenile records of conviction or arrest. Employers may not ask if an applicant has had a juvenile record expunged. Effective January 1, 2005, the Department of Labor shall develop a link on the Department's website to inform employers that employers may not ask if an applicant had a juvenile record expunged and that application for employment must contain specific language that states that the applicant is not obligated to disclose expunged juvenile records of arrest or conviction.
(b) A person whose juvenile records have been expunged is not entitled to remission of any fines, costs, or other money paid as a consequence of expungement. This amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly does not affect the right of the victim of a crime to prosecute or defend a civil action for damages.
(Source: P.A. 93‑912, eff. 8‑12‑04.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 94‑696)