(705 ILCS 405/5‑901)
Sec. 5‑905. Law enforcement records.
(1) Law Enforcement Records.
Inspection and copying of law enforcement records maintained by law enforcement
agencies that relate to a minor who has been arrested or taken into custody
before his or her 17th birthday shall be restricted to the following and when
necessary for the discharge of their official duties:
(a) A judge of the circuit court and members of the
staff of the court designated by the judge;
(b) Law enforcement officers, probation officers or
prosecutors or their staff;
(c) The minor, the minor's parents or legal guardian
and their attorneys, but only when the juvenile has been charged with an offense;
(d) Adult and Juvenile Prisoner Review Boards;
(e) Authorized military personnel;
(f) Persons engaged in bona fide research, with the
permission of the judge of juvenile court and the chief executive of the agency that prepared the particular recording: provided that publication of such research results in no disclosure of a minor's identity and protects the confidentiality of the record;
(g) Individuals responsible for supervising or
providing temporary or permanent care and custody of minors pursuant to orders of the juvenile court or directives from officials of the Department of Children and Family Services or the Department of Human Services who certify in writing that the information will not be disclosed to any other party except as provided under law or order of court;
(h) The appropriate school official. Inspection and
copying shall be limited to law enforcement records transmitted to the appropriate school official by a local law enforcement agency under a reciprocal reporting system established and maintained between the school district and the local law enforcement agency under Section 10‑20.14 of the School Code concerning a minor enrolled in a school within the school district who has been arrested for any offense classified as a felony or a Class A or B misdemeanor.
(2) Information identifying victims and alleged victims of sex offenses,
shall not be disclosed or open to public inspection under any circumstances.
Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the victim or alleged victim of any sex
offense from voluntarily disclosing his or her identity.
(3) Relevant information, reports and records shall be made available to the
Department of Juvenile Justice when a juvenile offender has been placed in the
custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice.
(4) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the inspection or disclosure to
victims and witnesses of photographs contained in the records of law
enforcement agencies when the inspection or disclosure is conducted in the
presence of a law enforcement officer for purposes of identification or
apprehension of any person in the course of any criminal investigation or
prosecution.
(5) The records of law enforcement officers concerning all minors under
17 years of age must be maintained separate from the records of adults and
may not be open to public inspection or their contents disclosed to the
public except by order of the court or when the institution of criminal
proceedings has been permitted under Section 5‑130 or 5‑805 or required
under Section
5‑130 or 5‑805 or such a person has been convicted of a crime and is the
subject of
pre‑sentence investigation or when provided by law.
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (6), law enforcement
officers may not disclose the identity of any minor
in releasing information to the general public as to the arrest, investigation
or disposition of any case involving a minor.
Any victim or parent or legal guardian of a victim may petition the court to
disclose the name and address of the minor and the minor's parents or legal
guardian, or both. Upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the
disclosure is either necessary for the victim to pursue a civil remedy against
the minor or the minor's parents or legal guardian, or both, or to protect the
victim's person or property from the minor, then the court may order the
disclosure of the information to the victim or to the parent or legal guardian
of the victim only for the purpose of the victim pursuing a civil remedy
against the minor or the minor's parents or legal guardian, or both, or to
protect the victim's person or property from the minor.
(7) Nothing contained in this Section shall prohibit law enforcement
agencies when acting in their official capacity from communicating with each
other by letter, memorandum, teletype or
intelligence alert bulletin or other means the identity or other relevant
information pertaining to a person under 17 years of age. The information
provided under this subsection (7) shall remain confidential and shall not
be publicly disclosed, except as otherwise allowed by law.
(8) No person shall disclose information under this Section except when
acting in his or her official capacity and as provided by law or order of
court.
(Source: P.A. 94‑696, eff. 6‑1‑06.)
(705 ILCS 405/5‑915)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 94‑696)