2005 Illinois Code - 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Part 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 5‑130. Excluded jurisdiction.
(1) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5‑120 of this
Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at
* * *
the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or an offense under the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, while in a school, regardless of the
time of day or the time of year, or any conveyance owned, leased or contracted
by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related
activity, or residential property owned, operated or managed by a public
housing agency or leased by a public housing agency as part of a scattered
site or mixed‑income development, on the real property comprising any school,
regardless of the time of day or the time of year, or residential property
owned, operated or managed by a public housing agency or leased by a public
housing agency as part of a scattered site or mixed‑income development, or
on a public way within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any school,
regardless of the time of day or the time of year, or
residential property owned, operated or managed by a public housing agency
or leased by a public housing agency as part of a scattered site or
mixed‑income development. School is defined, for the purposes of this Section,
as any public or private elementary or secondary school, community college,
college, or university. These charges and all other charges arising out of the
same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.
(b) (i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed
that
does not charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2)
the State's Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but only in
Juvenile Court under the provisions of this Article. The State's Attorney may
proceed under the criminal laws of this State on a lesser charge if before
trial the minor defendant knowingly and with advice of counsel waives,
in writing, his or her right to have the matter proceed in Juvenile Court.
(ii) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
includes one or more charges specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2)
* * *
Division, for the treatment and rehabilitation of the minor; (e) whether the
security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code
of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor possessed a deadly weapon when
committing the offense. The rules of evidence shall be the same as if at
trial. If after the hearing the court finds that the minor should be sentenced
under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, then the court shall
sentence the minor accordingly having available to it any or all dispositions
so prescribed.
(3) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section
5‑120 of this
Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of the offense was at
least 15 years of age and who is charged with a violation of the provisions of
paragraph (1), (3), (4), or (10) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 while in school, regardless of the time of day or the
time of year, or on the real property comprising any school, regardless of the
time of day or the time of year. School is defined, for purposes of this
Section as any public or private elementary or secondary school, community
college, college, or university. These charges and all other charges arising
out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this
State.
(b) (i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
does not charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3)
the State's Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but only in
Juvenile Court under the provisions of this Article. The State's Attorney may
proceed under the criminal laws of this State on a lesser charge if before
trial the minor defendant knowingly and with advice of counsel waives, in
writing, his or her right to have the matter proceed in Juvenile Court.
(ii) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
* * *
minor; (d) whether there are facilities particularly available to the Juvenile
Court or the Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division, for the treatment
and rehabilitation of the minor; (e) whether
the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the
Unified Code of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor possessed a deadly
weapon when committing the offense. The rules of evidence shall be the same as
if at trial. If after the hearing the court finds that the minor should be
sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, then the court
shall sentence the minor accordingly having available to it any or all
dispositions so prescribed.
(4) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5‑120 of this
Article
shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 13
years of age and who is charged with first degree murder committed during the
course of either aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault,
or aggravated kidnaping. However, this subsection (4) does not include a minor
charged with first degree murder based exclusively upon the accountability
provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(b) (i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
does not charge first degree murder committed during the course of aggravated
criminal sexual assault, criminal
sexual assault, or aggravated kidnaping, the State's Attorney may proceed on
any lesser charge or charges, but only in Juvenile Court under the provisions
of this Article. The State's Attorney may proceed under the criminal laws of
this State
on a lesser charge if before trial the minor defendant knowingly and with
advice of counsel waives, in writing, his or her right to have the matter
proceed in Juvenile Court.
(ii) If before trial or plea an information or
indictment is filed that includes first degree murder committed during the
* * *