2005 Illinois Code - 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Part 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 5‑130. Excluded jurisdiction.
(1) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5‑120 of this
Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at
* * *
and additional charges that are not specified in that paragraph, all of the
charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal
laws of this State.
(c) (i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of any offense
covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), then, in sentencing the minor,
the court shall have available any or all dispositions prescribed for that
offense under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(ii) If after trial or plea the court finds that the minor committed an
offense not covered by paragraph (a) of this subsection (3), that finding shall
not invalidate the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal
laws of the State; however, unless the State requests a hearing for the
purpose of sentencing the minor under Chapter V of the Unified Code of
Corrections, the Court must proceed under Sections 5‑705 and 5‑710 of this
Article. To request a hearing, the State must file a written motion within 10
days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict. Reasonable
notice of the motion shall be given to the minor or his or her counsel. If the
motion is made by the State, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine if
the minor should be sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code of
Corrections. In making its determination, the court shall consider
among other matters: (a) whether there is
evidence that the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated
manner; (b) the age of the minor; (c) the previous history of the
minor; (d) whether there are facilities particularly available to the Juvenile
Court or the Department of Corrections, Juvenile Division, for the treatment
and rehabilitation of the minor; (e) whether
the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the
Unified Code of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor possessed a deadly
weapon when committing the offense. The rules of evidence shall be the same as
if at trial. If after the hearing the court finds that the minor should be
sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, then the court
shall sentence the minor accordingly having available to it any or all
dispositions so prescribed.
(4) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5‑120 of this
Article
shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 13
years of age and who is charged with first degree murder committed during the
course of either aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault,
or aggravated kidnaping. However, this subsection (4) does not include a minor
charged with first degree murder based exclusively upon the accountability
provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961.
* * *
for the treatment and rehabilitation of the minor; (e) whether the best
interest of the minor and the security of the public require sentencing under
Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor
possessed a deadly weapon when committing the offense. The rules of evidence
shall be the same as if at trial. If after the hearing the court finds that
the minor should be sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code of
Corrections, then the court shall sentence the minor accordingly having
available to it any or all dispositions so prescribed.
(5) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5‑120 of this
Article
shall not apply to any minor who is charged with a violation of subsection (a)
of Section 31‑6 or Section 32‑10 of the Criminal Code of 1961 when the minor is
subject to prosecution under the criminal laws of this State as a result of the
application of the provisions of Section 5‑125, or subsection (1) or (2) of
this Section. These charges and all other charges arising out of the same
incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.
(b) (i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
does not charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5),
the State's Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but only in
Juvenile Court under the provisions of this Article. The State's Attorney may
proceed under the criminal laws of this State on a lesser charge if before
trial the minor defendant knowingly and with advice of counsel waives, in
writing, his or her right to have the matter proceed in Juvenile Court.
(ii) If before trial
or plea an information or indictment is filed that includes one or more charges
specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (5) and additional charges that
are not specified in that paragraph, all of
the charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the
* * *