2005 Illinois Code - 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Part 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 5‑130. Excluded jurisdiction.
(1) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5‑120 of this
Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at
* * *
available to the Juvenile Court or the Department of Corrections, Juvenile
Division, for the treatment and rehabilitation of the minor; (e) whether the
security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code
of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor possessed a deadly weapon when
committing the offense. The rules of evidence shall be the same as if at
trial. If after the hearing the court finds that the minor should be sentenced
under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, then the court shall
sentence the minor accordingly having available to it any or all dispositions
so prescribed.
(3) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section
5‑120 of this
Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of the offense was at
least 15 years of age and who is charged with a violation of the provisions of
paragraph (1), (3), (4), or (10) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 while in school, regardless of the time of day or the
time of year, or on the real property comprising any school, regardless of the
time of day or the time of year. School is defined, for purposes of this
Section as any public or private elementary or secondary school, community
college, college, or university. These charges and all other charges arising
out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this
State.
(b) (i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
does not charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3)
the State's Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but only in
Juvenile Court under the provisions of this Article. The State's Attorney may
proceed under the criminal laws of this State on a lesser charge if before
trial the minor defendant knowingly and with advice of counsel waives, in
writing, his or her right to have the matter proceed in Juvenile Court.
(ii) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
* * *