2005 Illinois Code - 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Part 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 5‑130. Excluded jurisdiction.
(1) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5‑120 of this
Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at
* * *
Unified Code of Corrections; and (f) whether the minor possessed a deadly
weapon when committing the offense. The rules of evidence shall be the same as
if at trial. If after the hearing the court finds that the minor should be
sentenced under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, then the court
shall sentence the minor accordingly having available to it any or all
dispositions so prescribed.
(2) (Blank).
(3) (a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section
5‑120 of this
Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of the offense was at
least 15 years of age and who is charged with a violation of the provisions of
paragraph (1), (3), (4), or (10) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 while in school, regardless of the time of day or the
time of year, or on the real property comprising any school, regardless of the
time of day or the time of year. School is defined, for purposes of this
Section as any public or private elementary or secondary school, community
college, college, or university. These charges and all other charges arising
out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this
State.
(b) (i) If before trial or plea an information or indictment is filed that
does not charge an offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (3)
the State's Attorney may proceed on any lesser charge or charges, but only in
Juvenile Court under the provisions of this Article. The State's Attorney may
proceed under the criminal laws of this State on a lesser charge if before
* * *
course of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, or
aggravated kidnaping, and additional charges that are not specified in
paragraph (a) of this subsection, all of the charges arising out of the same
incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.
(c) (i) If after trial or plea the minor is convicted of first degree
murder
committed during the course of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal
sexual assault, or aggravated kidnaping, in sentencing the minor, the court
shall have available any or all dispositions prescribed for that offense under
Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(ii) If the minor was not yet 15
years of age at the time of the offense, and if after trial or plea the court
finds that the minor
committed an offense other than first degree murder committed during
the course of either aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual
assault, or aggravated kidnapping, the finding shall not invalidate the
verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal laws of the State;
however, unless the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the
minor under
Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections, the Court must proceed under
Sections 5‑705 and 5‑710 of this Article. To request a hearing, the State must
file a written motion within 10 days following the entry of a finding or the
return of a verdict. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be given to the
* * *