2005 Illinois Code - 705 ILCS 405/ Juvenile Court Act of 1987. Part 1 - General Provisions
Sec. 5‑170. Representation by counsel.
(a) In a proceeding
under this Article, a minor who was under 13 years of age at the time of the
commission of an act that if committed by an adult would be a violation of
Section 9‑1, 9‑1.2, 9‑2, 9‑2.1, 9‑3, 9‑3.2, 9‑3.3, 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1,
12‑15, or 12‑16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 must be represented by counsel
during the entire custodial interrogation of the minor.
(b) In a judicial proceeding
under this Article, a minor may not waive the right to the assistance of counsel in his or her defense.
(Source: P.A. 94‑345, eff. 7‑26‑05.)