2005 Illinois Code - Chapter 20 Executive Branch 20 ILCS 3960/ Illinois Health Facilities Planning Act.
Sec. 4.2. Ex parte communications.
(a) Except in the disposition of matters that agencies are authorized by law
to entertain or dispose of on an ex parte basis including, but not limited to
rule making, the State Board, any State Board member, employee, or a hearing
officer shall not engage in ex parte communication
in connection with the substance of any pending or impending application for
a permit with any person or party or the representative of any party. This subsection (a) applies when the Board, member, employee, or hearing officer knows, or should know upon reasonable inquiry, that the application is pending or impending.
(b) A State Board member or employee may communicate with other
members or employees and any State Board member or hearing
officer may have the aid and advice of one or more personal assistants.
(c) An ex parte communication received by the State Board, any State
Board member, employee, or a hearing officer shall be made a part of the record
of the
matter, including all written communications, all written
responses to the communications, and a memorandum stating the substance of all
oral communications and all responses made and the identity of each person from
whom the ex parte communication was received.
(d) "Ex parte communication" means a communication between a person who is
not a State Board member or employee and a
State Board member or
employee
that reflects on the substance of a pending or impending State Board proceeding and that
takes
place outside the record of the proceeding. Communications regarding matters
of procedure and practice, such as the format of pleading, number of copies
required, manner of service, and status of proceedings, are not considered ex
parte communications. Technical assistance with respect to an application, not
intended to influence any decision on the application, may be provided by
employees to the applicant. Any assistance shall be documented in writing by
the applicant and employees within 10 business days after the assistance is
provided.
(e) For purposes of this Section, "employee" means
a person the State Board or the Agency employs on a full‑time, part‑time,
contract, or intern
basis.
(f) The State Board, State Board member, or hearing examiner presiding
over the proceeding, in the event of a violation of this Section, must take
whatever action is necessary to ensure that the violation does not prejudice
any party or adversely affect the fairness of the proceedings.
(g) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent the State Board or
any member of the State Board from consulting with the attorney for the State
Board.
(Source: P.A. 93‑889, eff. 8‑9‑04.)
(b) substantially changes the scope or changes the | ||
(c) changes the bed capacity of a health care | ||
A permit shall be valid only for the defined construction or modifications,
site, amount and person named in the application for such permit and
shall not be transferable or assignable. A permit shall be valid until such
time as the project has been completed,
provided that (a) obligation of the project occurs within 12 months following
issuance of the permit except for major construction projects such obligation
must
occur within 18 months following issuance of the permit; and (b) the project
commences and proceeds to completion with due diligence. Major construction
projects, for the purposes of this Act, shall include but are not limited
to: projects for the construction of new buildings; additions to existing
facilities; modernization projects
whose cost is in excess of $1,000,000 or 10% of the facilities' operating
revenue, whichever is less; and such other projects as the State Board shall
define and prescribe pursuant to this Act. The State Board may extend the
obligation period upon a showing of good cause by the permit holder. Permits
for projects that have not been obligated within the prescribed obligation
period shall expire on the last day of that period.
Persons who otherwise would be required to obtain a permit shall be exempt
from such requirement if the State Board finds that with respect to
establishing
a new facility or construction of new buildings or additions or modifications
to an existing facility, final plans and specifications for such work have
prior to October 1, 1974, been submitted to and approved by the Department
of Public Health in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws.
Such exemptions shall be null and void after December 31, 1979 unless binding
construction contracts were signed prior to December 1, 1979 and unless
construction has commenced prior to December 31, 1979. Such exemptions
shall be valid until such time as the project has been completed
provided that the project proceeds to completion with due diligence.
The acquisition by any person of major medical equipment that will not
be owned by or located in a health care facility and that will not be used
to provide services to inpatients of a health care facility shall be exempt
from review provided that a notice is filed in accordance with exemption
requirements.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, no permit or exemption is
required for the construction or modification of a non‑clinical service area
of a health care facility.
(Source: P.A. 91‑782, eff. 6‑9‑00 .)
(20 ILCS 3960/6.01) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1156.01)
Sec. 6.01.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 89‑507, eff. 7‑1‑97. Repealed by P.A. 89‑516, eff. 7‑18‑96.)
(20 ILCS 3960/6.1)
Sec. 6.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 88‑18.)
(b) The number of existing and planned facilities | ||
(c) The extent of utilization of existing facilities;
(d) The availability of facilities which may serve | ||
(e) The availability of personnel necessary to the | ||
(f) Multi‑institutional planning and the | ||
(g) The financial and economic feasibility of | ||
* * *