2005 Illinois Code - Chapter 20 Executive Branch 20 ILCS 505/ Children and Family Services Act.
Sec. 35.3 Confidentiality of foster parent identifying information.
(a) Because foster parents accept
placements into their residences, it is the
policy of the State of Illinois to protect foster parents' addresses and
telephone numbers from disclosure. The Department shall adopt rules to
effectuate this policy and provide sufficient prior notice of any authorized
disclosure for foster parents to seek an order of protection under Section 2‑25
of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(b) A person to whom disclosure of a foster parent's name, address, or
telephone number is made under this Section shall not redisclose that
information except as provided in this Act or the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Any person who knowingly and willfully rediscloses a foster parent's name,
address, or telephone number in violation of this Section is guilty of a Class
A misdemeanor.
(c) The Department shall provide written notice of the provisions of
subsection (b), including the penalty for a Class A misdemeanor, to anyone to
whom the Department discloses a foster parent's name, address, or telephone
number.
(Source: P.A. 90‑15, eff. 6‑13‑97; 90‑629, eff. 7‑24‑98.)
(20 ILCS 505/35.5)
Sec. 35.5.
Inspector General.
(a) The Governor shall appoint, and the Senate shall confirm, an Inspector
General who shall
have the authority to conduct investigations into allegations of or incidents
of possible misconduct, misfeasance, malfeasance, or violations of rules,
procedures, or laws by any employee, foster parent, service provider, or
contractor of the Department of Children and Family Services. The Inspector
General shall make recommendations
to the Director of Children and Family Services concerning sanctions or
disciplinary actions against Department
employees or providers of service under contract to the Department. Any
investigation
conducted by the Inspector General shall be independent and separate from the
investigation mandated by the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act. The
Inspector General shall be appointed for a term of 4 years. The Inspector
General shall be independent of the operations of the Department and shall
report to the Director of Children and Family Services and the Governor and
perform other
duties the Director may designate. The Inspector General shall adopt rules
as necessary to carry out the
functions, purposes, and duties of the office of Inspector General in the
Department of Children and Family Services, in accordance with the Illinois
Administrative Procedure Act and any other applicable law.
(b) The Inspector
General shall have access to all information and personnel necessary to perform
the duties of the office. To minimize duplication of efforts, and to assure
consistency and conformance with the requirements and procedures established in
the B.H. v. Suter consent decree and to share resources
when appropriate, the Inspector General shall coordinate his or her
activities with the Bureau of Quality Assurance within the Department.
(c) The Inspector General shall be the primary liaison between the
Department and the Department of State Police with regard to investigations
conducted under the Inspector General's auspices.
If the Inspector General determines that a possible criminal act
has been committed,
or that special expertise is required in the investigation, he or she shall
immediately notify the Department of State Police.
All investigations conducted by the Inspector General shall be
conducted in a manner designed to ensure the preservation of evidence for
possible use in a criminal prosecution.
(d) The Inspector General may recommend to the Department of Children and
Family Services, the Department of Public Health, or any other appropriate
agency, sanctions to be imposed against service providers under the
jurisdiction of or under contract with the Department for the protection of
children in the custody or under the guardianship of the Department who
received services from those providers. The Inspector General may seek the
assistance of the Attorney General or any of the several State's Attorneys in
imposing sanctions.
(e) The Inspector General shall at all times be granted access to any foster
home, facility, or program operated for or licensed or funded by the
Department.
(f) Nothing in this Section shall limit investigations by the Department of
Children and Family Services that may otherwise be required by law or that may
be necessary in that Department's capacity as the central administrative
authority for child welfare.
(g) The Inspector General shall have the power to subpoena witnesses and
compel the production of books and papers pertinent to an investigation
authorized by this Act. The power to subpoena or to compel the
production of books and papers, however, shall not extend to the person or
documents of a
labor organization or its representatives insofar as the person or documents of
a labor organization relate to the function of representing an employee subject
to investigation under this Act. Any person who fails to appear in response to
a subpoena or to answer any question or produce any books or papers pertinent
to an investigation under this Act, except as otherwise provided in this
Section, or who knowingly gives false testimony in relation to an investigation
under this Act is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(h) The Inspector General shall provide to the General Assembly and the
Governor, no later than January 1 of each year, a summary of reports and
investigations made under this Section for the prior fiscal year. The
summaries shall detail the imposition of sanctions and the final disposition
of those recommendations. The summaries shall not contain any confidential or
identifying information concerning the subjects of the reports and
investigations. The summaries also shall include detailed recommended
* * *