2005 Illinois 625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code. Chapter 11 - Rules Of The Road
(2.2) A person who violates subsection (a), if the | ||
(3) A person who violates subsection (a) a fourth or | ||
(c‑2) (Blank).
* * *
adjudicated delinquent pursuant to the Juvenile Court Act, for violation of
Section 11‑501 of this Code, the Court may order the offender to
participate in the Youthful Intoxicated Drivers' Visitation Program.
The Program shall consist of a supervised visitation as provided
by this Section by the person to at least one of the following, to the
extent that personnel and facilities are available:
(1) A State or private rehabilitation facility that | ||
(2) A facility which cares for advanced alcoholics | ||
(3) If approved by the coroner of the county where | ||
(b) The Program shall be operated by the appropriate probation
authorities of the courts of the various circuits. The youthful offender
ordered to participate in the Program shall bear all costs associated with
participation in the Program. A parent or guardian of the offender may
assume the obligation of the offender to pay the costs of the Program. The
court may waive the requirement that the offender pay the costs of
participation in the Program upon a finding of indigency.
(c) As used in this Section, "appropriate victims" means victims whose
condition is determined by the visit supervisor to demonstrate the results of
motor vehicle accidents involving persons under the influence of alcohol
without being excessively gruesome or traumatic to the observer.
(d) Any visitation shall include, before any observation of victims or
disabled persons, a comprehensive counseling session with the visitation
supervisor at which the supervisor shall explain and discuss the
experiences which may be encountered during the visitation in order to
ascertain whether the visitation is appropriate.
(Source: P.A. 86‑1242.)
(ii) When a person submits to a blood test at the | ||
(iii) The person tested may have a physician, | ||
(iv) Upon a request of the person who submits to a | ||
(v) Alcohol concentration means either grams of | ||
(vi) If a driver is receiving medical treatment as a | ||
(c) A person requested to submit to a test as provided above shall be warned
by the law enforcement officer requesting the test that a refusal to submit to
the test, or submission to the test resulting in an alcohol concentration of
more than 0.00, may result in the loss of that person's privilege to operate a
motor vehicle. The loss of driving privileges shall be imposed in accordance
with Section 6‑208.2 of this Code.
(d) If the person refuses testing or submits to a test that discloses an
alcohol concentration of more than 0.00, the law enforcement officer shall
immediately submit a sworn report to the Secretary of State on a form
prescribed by the Secretary of State, certifying that the test or tests were
requested under subsection (a) and the person refused to submit to a test
or tests or submitted to testing which disclosed an alcohol concentration of
more than 0.00. The law enforcement officer shall submit the same sworn report
when a person under the age of 21 submits to testing under Section
11‑501.1 of this Code and the testing discloses an alcohol concentration of
more than 0.00 and less than 0.08.
Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer, the Secretary
of State shall enter the driver's license sanction on the individual's driving
record and the sanctions shall be effective on the 46th day following the date
notice of the sanction was given to the person. If this sanction is the
individual's first driver's license suspension under this Section, reports
received by the Secretary of State under this Section shall, except during the
time the suspension is in effect, be privileged information and for use only by
the courts, police officers, prosecuting authorities, the Secretary of State,
or the individual personally.
The law enforcement officer submitting the sworn report shall serve immediate
notice of this driver's license sanction on the person and the sanction shall
be effective on the 46th day following the date notice was given.
In cases where the blood alcohol concentration of more than 0.00 is
established by a subsequent analysis of blood or urine, the police officer or
arresting agency shall give notice as provided in this Section or by deposit
in the United States mail of that notice in an envelope with postage prepaid
and addressed to that person at his last known address and the loss of driving
privileges shall be effective on the 46th day following the date notice was
given.
Upon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer, the Secretary
of State shall also give notice of the driver's license sanction to the driver
by mailing a notice of the effective date of the sanction to the individual.
However, should the sworn report be defective by not containing sufficient
information or be completed in error, the notice of the driver's license
sanction may not be mailed to the person or entered to the driving record,
but rather the sworn report shall be returned to the issuing law enforcement
agency.
(e) A driver may contest this driver's license sanction by requesting an
administrative hearing with the Secretary of State in accordance with Section
2‑118 of this Code. An individual whose blood alcohol concentration is shown
to be more than 0.00 is not subject to this Section if he or she consumed
alcohol in the performance of a religious service or ceremony. An individual
whose blood alcohol concentration is shown to be more than 0.00 shall not be
subject to this Section if the individual's blood alcohol concentration
resulted only from ingestion of the prescribed or recommended dosage of
medicine that contained alcohol. The petition for that hearing shall not stay
or delay the effective date of the impending suspension. The scope of this
hearing shall be limited to the issues of:
(1) whether the police officer had probable cause to | ||
* * *