2005 Illinois 625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code. Chapter 11 - Rules Of The Road
Sec. 11‑602. Alteration of limits by Department. Whenever the Department
determines,
upon the basis of an engineering and traffic investigation concerning any
* * *
incorporated town determines, upon
the basis of an engineering or traffic investigation concerning a
highway or street on which it is authorized by this Section to establish
speed limits, that a maximum speed limit prescribed in Section 11‑601 of
this Chapter is greater or less than is reasonable or safe with respect
to the conditions found to exist at any place or along any part or zone
of such highway or street, the local authority or park district shall
determine and declare by ordinance a reasonable and safe absolute
maximum speed limit at such place or along such part or zone,
which:
(1) Decreases the limit within an urban district, | ||
(2) Increases the limit within an urban district, | ||
(3) Decreases the limit outside of an urban | ||
(4) Decreases the limit within a residence district, | ||
The park district, city, village, or incorporated
town may make such limit applicable
at all times or only during certain specified times. Not more than 6
such alterations shall be made per mile along a highway or street; and
the difference in limit between adjacent altered speed zones shall not
be more than 10 miles per hour.
A limit so determined and declared by a park district, city, village,
or incorporated town becomes effective, and suspends the application of
the limit prescribed in Section 11‑601 of this Chapter, when appropriate
signs giving notice of the limit are erected at the proper place or
along the proper part or zone of the highway or street. Electronic
speed‑detecting devices shall not be used within 500 feet beyond any
such sign in the direction of travel; if so used in violation of this
Section evidence obtained thereby shall be inadmissible in any
prosecution for speeding. However, nothing in this Section prohibits
the use of such electronic speed‑detecting devices within 500 feet of a
sign within a special school speed zone indicating such zone, conforming
to the requirements of Section 11‑605 of this Act, nor shall evidence
obtained thereby be inadmissible in any prosecution for speeding
provided the use of such device shall apply only to the enforcement of
the speed limit in such special school speed zone. A county engineer or
superintendent of highways may submit to the Department for approval, a
county policy for establishing altered speed zones on township and county
highways based upon engineering and traffic investigations.
Whenever the county board of a county determines that a maximum speed limit
is greater or less than is
reasonable or safe with respect to the conditions found to exist at any place
or along any part or zone of the highway or road, the county board shall
determine and declare by ordinance a reasonable and safe absolute maximum speed
limit at that place or along that part or zone. However, the maximum speed
limit shall not exceed 55 miles per hour.
The limit becomes effective, and suspends the application of the
limit
prescribed in Section 11‑601 of this Chapter, when appropriate signs
giving notice of the limit are erected at the proper place or along the
proper part of the zone of the highway. Electronic speed‑detecting
devices shall not be used within 500 feet beyond any such sign in the
direction of travel; if so used in violation of this Section, evidence
obtained thereby shall be inadmissible in any prosecution for speeding.
However, nothing in this Section prohibits the use of such electronic
speed‑detecting devices within 500 feet of a sign within a special
school speed zone indicating such zone, conforming to the requirements
of Section 11‑605 of this Act, nor shall evidence obtained thereby be
inadmissible in any prosecution for speeding provided the use of such
device shall apply only to the enforcement of the speed limit in such
special school speed zone.
(Source: P.A. 89‑444, eff. 1‑25‑96.)
(3) A public, private, or religious nursery school.
On a school day when school children are present and so close
thereto
that a potential hazard exists because of the close proximity of the motorized
traffic, no person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed in excess of 20 miles
per hour while passing a school zone or while traveling on a roadway on public
school property or upon any public
thoroughfare where children pass going
to and from school.
For the purpose of this Section a school day shall begin at seven ante
meridian and shall conclude at four post meridian.
This Section shall not be applicable unless appropriate signs are posted
upon streets and highways under their respective jurisdiction and
maintained by the Department, township, county, park district, city,
village or incorporated town wherein the school zone is located. With regard
to the special speed limit while passing schools, such signs
shall give proper due warning that a school zone is being approached and
shall indicate the school zone and the maximum speed limit in effect during
school days when school children are present.
(b) (Blank).
(c) Nothing in this Chapter shall
prohibit the use of electronic speed‑detecting devices within 500 feet of
signs within a special school speed zone indicating such zone, as defined
in this Section, nor shall evidence obtained thereby be inadmissible in any
prosecution for speeding provided the use of such device shall apply only
to the enforcement of the speed limit in such special school speed zone.
(d) (Blank).
(e) A first violation of this Section is a petty
offense with a minimum fine
of $150. A second or subsequent violation of this
Section is a petty offense with a minimum fine of $300.
(f) When a fine for a violation of subsection (a) is $150 or greater,
the person who violates subsection (a) shall be charged an additional
$50 to be paid to the unit school
district where the
violation
* * *