2005 Illinois 625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code. Chapter 11 - Rules Of The Road
(2.2) A person who violates subsection (a), if the | ||
(3) A person who violates subsection (a) a fourth or | ||
(c‑2) (Blank).
* * *
providing for participation in an alcohol education and awareness program or
activity, a drug education and awareness program or activity, or both as a
condition to the issuance of a restricted driving permit for suspensions
imposed under this Section.
(f) The results of any chemical testing performed in accordance with
subsection (a) of this Section are not admissible in any civil or criminal
proceeding, except that the results of the testing may be considered at a
hearing held under Section 2‑118 of this Code. However, the results of
the testing may not be used to impose driver's license sanctions under
Section 11‑501.1 of this Code. A law enforcement officer may, however, pursue
a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges under Section 11‑501.1 of
this Code if other physical evidence or first hand knowledge forms the basis
of that suspension.
(g) This Section applies only to drivers who are under
age 21 at the time of the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket for a
violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, and a chemical test request is made under this Section.
(h) The action of the Secretary of State in suspending, revoking, or
denying any license, permit, registration, or certificate of title shall be
subject to judicial review in the Circuit Court of Sangamon County or in the
Circuit Court of Cook County, and the provisions of the Administrative Review
Law and its rules are hereby adopted and shall apply to and govern every action
for the judicial review of final acts or decisions of the Secretary of State
under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑307, eff. 9‑30‑05.)
(625 ILCS 5/11‑502) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑502)
Sec. 11‑502.
Transportation or possession of alcoholic liquor in
a motor vehicle.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c), no driver may
transport, carry, possess or have any alcoholic
liquor within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a highway in
this State except in the original container and with the seal unbroken.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c), no passenger may carry, possess
or have any alcoholic liquor within any passenger area of any motor vehicle
upon a highway in this State except in the original container and with the
seal unbroken.
(c) This Section shall not apply to the passengers in a limousine when
it is being used for purposes for which a limousine is ordinarily used,
the passengers on a chartered bus when it is being used for purposes for
which chartered buses are ordinarily used or on a motor home or mini motor
home as defined in Section 1‑145.01 of this Code. However, the driver of
any such vehicle is prohibited from consuming or having any alcoholic
liquor in or about the driver's area. Any evidence of alcoholic consumption
by the driver shall be prima facie evidence of such driver's failure to
obey this Section. For the purposes of this Section, a limousine is a motor
vehicle of the first division with the passenger compartment enclosed by a
partition or dividing window used in the for‑hire transportation of
passengers and operated by an individual in possession of a valid Illinois
driver's license of the appropriate classification pursuant to Section 6‑104
of this Code.
(d) The exemption applicable to chartered buses under paragraph (c)
does not apply to any chartered bus being used for school purposes.
(e) Any driver who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this
Section for a second or subsequent time within one year of a similar
conviction shall be subject to suspension of driving privileges as
provided, in paragraph 23 of subsection (a) of Section 6‑206 of this Code.
(f) Any driver, who is less than 21 years of age at the date of the
offense and who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this Section or a
similar provision of a local ordinance, shall be subject to the loss of driving
privileges as provided in paragraph 13 of subsection (a) of Section 6‑205 of
this Code and paragraph 33 of subsection (a) of Section 6‑206 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 88‑209.)
(625 ILCS 5/11‑503) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑503)