2005 Illinois 625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code. Chapter 6 - The Illinois Driver Licensing Law
Sec. 6‑208. Period of Suspension ‑ Application After Revocation.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this Code or any other law of this
State, the Secretary of State shall not suspend a driver's license,
permit or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the highways for a
period of more than one year.
(b) Any person whose license, permit or privilege to drive a motor
vehicle on the highways has been revoked shall not be entitled to have
such license, permit or privilege renewed or restored. However, such
person may, except as provided under subsection (d) of Section 6‑205, make
application for a license pursuant to Section 6‑106 (i) if the revocation
was
for a cause which has been removed or (ii) as provided in the following
subparagraphs:
1. Except as provided in subparagraphs 2, 3, and 4, | ||
2. If such person is convicted of committing a | ||
(A) Section 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar | ||
(B) Paragraph (b) of Section 11‑401 of this | ||
(C) Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as | ||
(D) any combination of the above offenses | ||
then such person may not make application for a license | ||
3. However, except as provided in subparagraph 4, if | ||
4. The person may not make application for a license | ||
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, all persons referred to
in this paragraph (b) may not have their privileges restored until the
Secretary receives payment of the required reinstatement fee pursuant to
subsection (b) of Section 6‑118.
In no event shall the Secretary issue such license
unless and until such person has had a hearing pursuant to this Code and
the appropriate administrative rules and the Secretary is
satisfied, after a review or investigation of such person, that
to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways will
not endanger the public safety or welfare.
(c) If a person prohibited under paragraph (2) or paragraph (3) of
subsection (c‑4) of Section 11‑501 from
driving any vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device nevertheless
is convicted of driving a vehicle that is not equipped with the device,
that person is prohibited from driving any vehicle not equipped with an
ignition interlock device for an additional period of time equal to the initial
time period that the person was required to use an ignition interlock device.
(Source: P.A. 92‑343, eff. 1‑1‑02; 92‑418, eff. 8‑17‑01; 92‑458, eff. 8‑22‑01; 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02; 93‑788, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(625 ILCS 5/6‑208.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑208.1)
Sec. 6‑208.1.
Period of statutory summary alcohol, other drug,
or intoxicating compound related suspension.
(a) Unless the statutory summary suspension has been rescinded, any
person whose privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways has
been summarily suspended, pursuant to Section 11‑501.1, shall not be
eligible for restoration of the privilege until the expiration of:
1. Six months from the effective date of the | ||
2. Three months from the effective date of the | ||
* * *