(625 ILCS 5/6‑103)
Sec. 6‑208. Period of Suspension ‑ Application After Revocation.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this Code or any other law of this
State, the Secretary of State shall not suspend a driver's license,
permit or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the highways for a
period of more than one year.
(b) Any person whose license, permit or privilege to drive a motor
vehicle on the highways has been revoked shall not be entitled to have
such license, permit or privilege renewed or restored. However, such
person may, except as provided under subsection (d) of Section 6‑205, make
application for a license pursuant to Section 6‑106 (i) if the revocation
was
for a cause which has been removed or (ii) as provided in the following
subparagraphs:
1. Except as provided in subparagraphs 2, 3, and 4, |
the person may make application for a license after the expiration of one year from the effective date of the revocation or, in the case of a violation of paragraph (b) of Section 11‑401 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, after the expiration of 3 years from the effective date of the revocation or, in the case of a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or a similar provision of a law of another state relating to the offense of reckless homicide, after the expiration of 2 years from the effective date of the revocation or after the expiration of 24 months from the date of release from a period of imprisonment as provided in Section 6‑103 of this Code, whichever is later.
2. If such person is convicted of committing a
second violation within a 20 year period of:
(A) Section 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar
provision of a local ordinance; or
(B) Paragraph (b) of Section 11‑401 of this
Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or
(C) Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as
amended, relating to the offense of reckless homicide; or
(D) any combination of the above offenses
committed at different instances;
then such person may not make application for a license
until after the expiration of 5 years from the effective date of the most recent revocation. The 20 year period shall be computed by using the dates the offenses were committed and shall also include similar out‑of‑state offenses.
3. However, except as provided in subparagraph 4, if
such person is convicted of committing a third, or subsequent, violation or any combination of the above offenses, including similar out‑of‑state offenses, contained in subparagraph 2, then such person may not make application for a license until after the expiration of 10 years from the effective date of the most recent revocation.
4. The person may not make application for a license
if the person is convicted of committing a fourth or subsequent violation of Section 11‑501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, Section 11‑401 of this Code, Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or a combination of these offenses or similar provisions of local ordinances or similar out‑of‑state offenses.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, all persons referred to
in this paragraph (b) may not have their privileges restored until the
Secretary receives payment of the required reinstatement fee pursuant to
subsection (b) of Section 6‑118.
In no event shall the Secretary issue such license
unless and until such person has had a hearing pursuant to this Code and
the appropriate administrative rules and the Secretary is
satisfied, after a review or investigation of such person, that
to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways will
not endanger the public safety or welfare.
(c) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 92‑343, eff. 1‑1‑02; 92‑418, eff. 8‑17‑01; 92‑458, eff. 8‑22‑01; 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02; 93‑712, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 93‑788)