(625 ILCS 5/6‑103)
Sec. 6‑208. Period of Suspension ‑ Application After Revocation.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this Code or any other law of this
State, the Secretary of State shall not suspend a driver's license,
permit or privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the highways for a
period of more than one year.
(b) Any person whose license, permit or privilege to drive a motor
vehicle on the highways has been revoked shall not be entitled to have
such license, permit or privilege renewed or restored. However, such
person may, except as provided under subsection (d) of Section 6‑205, make
application for a license pursuant to Section 6‑106 (i) if the revocation
was
for a cause which has been removed or (ii) as provided in the following
subparagraphs:
1. Except as provided in subparagraphs 2, 3, and 4,
the person may make application for a license after the expiration of one year from the effective date of the revocation or, in the case of a violation of paragraph (b) of Section 11‑401 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, after the expiration of 3 years from the effective date of the revocation or, in the case of a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 relating to the offense of reckless homicide or a violation of subparagraph (F) of paragraph 1 of subsection (d) of Section 11‑501 of this Code relating to aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, if the violation was the proximate cause of a death, after the expiration of 2 years from the effective date of the revocation or after the expiration of 24 months from the date of release from a period of imprisonment as provided in Section 6‑103 of this Code, whichever is later.
2. If such person is convicted of committing a
second violation within a 20 year period of:
(A) Section 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar
provision of a local ordinance; or
(B) Paragraph (b) of Section 11‑401 of this
Code, or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or
(C) Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, as
amended, relating to the offense of reckless homicide; or
(D) any combination of the above offenses
committed at different instances;
then such person may not make application for a license
until after the expiration of 5 years from the effective date of the most recent revocation. The 20 year period shall be computed by using the dates the offenses were committed and shall also include similar out‑of‑state offenses.
3. However, except as provided in subparagraph 4, if
such person is convicted of committing a third, or subsequent, violation or any combination of the above offenses, including similar out‑of‑state offenses, contained in subparagraph 2, then such person may not make application for a license until after the expiration of 10 years from the effective date of the most recent revocation.
4. The person may not make application for a license
if the person is convicted of committing a fourth or subsequent violation of Section 11‑501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance, Section 11‑401 of this Code, Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or a combination of these offenses or similar provisions of local ordinances or similar out‑of‑state offenses.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, all persons referred to
in this paragraph (b) may not have their privileges restored until the
Secretary receives payment of the required reinstatement fee pursuant to
subsection (b) of Section 6‑118.
In no event shall the Secretary issue such license
unless and until such person has had a hearing pursuant to this Code and
the appropriate administrative rules and the Secretary is
satisfied, after a review or investigation of such person, that
to grant the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways will
not endanger the public safety or welfare.
(c) If a person prohibited under paragraph (2) or paragraph (3) of
subsection (c‑4) of Section 11‑501 from
driving any vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device nevertheless
is convicted of driving a vehicle that is not equipped with the device,
that person is prohibited from driving any vehicle not equipped with an
ignition interlock device for an additional period of time equal to the initial
time period that the person was required to use an ignition interlock device.
(Source: P.A. 92‑343, eff. 1‑1‑02; 92‑418, eff. 8‑17‑01; 92‑458, eff. 8‑22‑01; 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02; 93‑788, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(625 ILCS 5/6‑301.1)
(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑301.1)
Sec. 6‑301.1.
Fictitious or unlawfully altered driver's license or
permit.
(a) As used in this Section:
1. "A fictitious driver's license or permit" means
any issued license or permit for which a computerized number and file have been created by the Secretary of State or other official driver's license agency in another jurisdiction which contains false information concerning the identity of the individual issued the license or permit;
2. "False information" means any information
concerning the legal name, sex, date of birth, social security number or any photograph that falsifies all or in part the actual identity of the individual issued the license or permit;
3. "An unlawfully altered driver's license or permit"
means any issued license or permit for which a computerized number and file have been created by the Secretary of State or other official driver's license agency in another jurisdiction which has been physically altered or changed in such a manner that false information appears upon the license or permit;
4. "A document capable of defrauding another"
includes, but is not limited to, any document by which any right, obligation or power with reference to any person or property may be created, transferred, altered or terminated;
5. "An identification document" means any document
* * *