(625 ILCS 5/6‑103)
Sec. 6‑500. Definitions of words and phrases. Notwithstanding the
definitions set forth elsewhere in this
Code, for purposes of the Uniform Commercial Driver's License Act
(UCDLA), the words and phrases listed below have the meanings
ascribed to them as follows:
(1) Alcohol. "Alcohol" means any substance containing any form of
alcohol, including but not limited to ethanol,
methanol,
propanol, and
isopropanol.
(2) Alcohol concentration. "Alcohol concentration" means:
(A) the number of grams of alcohol per 210 liters of
(B) the number of grams of alcohol per 100
(C) the number of grams of alcohol per 67
Alcohol tests administered within 2 hours of the driver being
"stopped or detained" shall be considered that driver's "alcohol
concentration" for the purposes of enforcing this UCDLA.
(3) (Blank).
(4) (Blank).
(5) (Blank).
(6) Commercial Motor Vehicle.
(A) "Commercial motor vehicle" means a motor
vehicle, except those referred to in subdivision (B), designed to transport passengers or property if:
(i) the vehicle has a GVWR of 26,001 pounds or
more or such a lesser GVWR as subsequently determined by federal regulations or the Secretary of State; or any combination of vehicles with a GCWR of 26,001 pounds or more, provided the GVWR of any vehicle or vehicles being towed is 10,001 pounds or more; or
(ii) the vehicle is designed to transport 16 or
(iii) the vehicle is transporting hazardous
materials and is required to be placarded in accordance with 49 C.F.R. Part 172, subpart F.
(B) Pursuant to the interpretation of the Commercial
Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 by the Federal Highway Administration, the definition of "commercial motor vehicle" does not include:
(i) recreational vehicles, when operated
primarily for personal use;
(ii) United States Department of Defense
vehicles being operated by non‑civilian personnel. This includes any operator on active military duty; members of the Reserves; National Guard; personnel on part‑time training; and National Guard military technicians (civilians who are required to wear military uniforms and are subject to the Code of Military Justice); or
(iii) firefighting and other emergency equipment
(including, without limitation, equipment owned or operated by a HazMat or technical rescue team authorized by a county board under Section 5‑1127 of the Counties Code), with audible and visual signals, owned or operated by or for a governmental entity, which is necessary to the preservation of life or property or the execution of emergency governmental functions which are normally not subject to general traffic rules and regulations.
(7) Controlled Substance. "Controlled substance" shall have the same
meaning as defined in Section 102 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act,
and shall also include cannabis as defined in Section 3 of the Cannabis Control
Act.
(8) Conviction. "Conviction" means an unvacated adjudication of guilt
or a determination that a person has violated or failed to comply with the
law in a court of original jurisdiction or an authorized administrative
tribunal; an unvacated forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure
the person's appearance in court; the payment of a fine or court cost
regardless of whether the imposition of sentence is deferred and ultimately
a judgment dismissing the underlying charge is entered; or a violation of a
condition of release without bail, regardless of whether or not the penalty
is rebated, suspended or probated.
(9) (Blank).
(10) (Blank).
(11) (Blank).
(12) (Blank).
(13) Driver. "Driver" means any person who drives, operates, or is in
physical control of a commercial motor vehicle, or who is required to hold a
CDL.
(14) Employee. "Employee" means a person who is employed as a
commercial
motor vehicle driver. A person who is self‑employed as a commercial motor
vehicle driver must comply with the requirements of this UCDLA
pertaining to employees. An
owner‑operator on a long‑term lease shall be considered an employee.
(15) Employer. "Employer" means a person (including the United
States, a State or a local authority) who owns or leases a commercial motor
vehicle or assigns employees to operate such a vehicle. A person who is
self‑employed as a commercial motor vehicle driver must
comply with the requirements of this UCDLA.
(16) (Blank).
(17) Foreign jurisdiction. "Foreign jurisdiction" means a sovereign
jurisdiction that does not fall within the definition of "State".
(18) (Blank).
(19) (Blank).
(20) Hazardous Material. Upon a finding by the United States
Secretary of Transportation, in his or her discretion, under 49 App. U.S.C.
5103(a), that the transportation of a particular quantity and form of
material in commerce may pose an unreasonable risk to health and safety or
property, he or she shall designate the quantity and form of material or group
or class of the materials as a hazardous material. The materials so
designated may include but are not limited to explosives, radioactive
materials, etiologic agents, flammable liquids or solids, combustible liquids
or solids, poisons, oxidizing or corrosive materials, and compressed gases.
(21) Long‑term lease. "Long‑term lease" means a lease of a commercial
motor vehicle by the owner‑lessor to a lessee, for a period of more than 29
days.
(22) Motor Vehicle. "Motor vehicle" means every vehicle
which is self‑propelled, and every vehicle which is propelled by electric
power obtained from over head trolley wires but not operated upon rails,
except vehicles moved solely by human power and motorized wheel chairs.
(23) Non‑resident CDL. "Non‑resident CDL" means a commercial driver's
license issued by a state to an individual who is domiciled in a foreign
jurisdiction.
(24) (Blank).
(25) (Blank).