2005 Illinois 405 ILCS 5/ Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. Article VIII - Court Hearings
Sec. 3‑801. A respondent may request admission as an informal or voluntary
recipient at any time prior to an adjudication that he is subject to
involuntary admission.
The facility director shall approve such a request unless the facility
director
determines
that the respondent lacks the capacity to consent to informal or voluntary
admission or
that informal or voluntary admission is clinically inappropriate. The director
shall not
find that voluntary admission is clinically inappropriate in the absence of a
documented
history of the respondent's illness and treatment demonstrating that the
respondent is
unlikely to continue to receive needed treatment following release from
informal or
voluntary admission and that an order for alternative treatment or for care and
custody is
necessary in order to ensure continuity of
treatment outside a mental health facility.
If the facility director approves such a request, the
court may dismiss the pending proceedings but may require proof that such
dismissal is in the best interest of the respondent and of the public.
(Source: P.A. 94‑521, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
(405 ILCS 5/3‑801.5)