(10 ILCS 5/1A‑8) (from Ch. 46, par. 1A‑8)
Sec. 1A‑25. Centralized statewide voter registration list. The centralized statewide voter registration list required by Title III, Subtitle A, Section 303 of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 shall be created and maintained by the State Board of Elections as provided in this Section.
(1) The centralized statewide voter registration list
shall be compiled from the voter registration data bases of each election authority in this State.
(2) All new voter registration forms and applications
to register to vote, including those reviewed by the Secretary of State at a driver services facility, shall be transmitted only to the appropriate election authority as required by Articles 4, 5, and 6 of this Code and not to the State Board of Elections. The election authority shall process and verify each voter registration form and electronically enter verified registrations on an expedited basis onto the statewide voter registration list. All original registration cards shall remain permanently in the office of the election authority as required by this Code.
(3) The centralized statewide voter registration list
(i) Be designed to allow election authorities to
utilize the registration data on the statewide voter registration list pertinent to voters registered in their election jurisdiction on locally maintained software programs that are unique to each jurisdiction.
(ii) Allow each election authority to perform
essential election management functions, including but not limited to production of voter lists, processing of absentee voters, production of individual, pre‑printed applications to vote, administration of election judges, and polling place administration, but shall not prevent any election authority from using information from that election authority's own systems.
(4) The registration information maintained by each
election authority shall be synchronized with that authority's information on the statewide list at least once every 24 hours.
To protect the privacy and confidentiality of voter registration information, the disclosure of any portion of the centralized statewide voter registration list to any person or entity other than to a State or local political committee and other than to a governmental entity for a governmental purpose is specifically prohibited.
(Source: P.A. 93‑1071, eff. 1‑18‑05; 94‑645, eff. 8‑22‑05.)