2005 Illinois 215 ILCS 5/ Illinois Insurance Code. Article XXXIII 1/2 - Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association
Section 531.03. For purposes of this Article "member insurer" includes
any person whose certificate of authority may have been suspended pursuant
to Section 119.
(10) "Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average" means the Monthly Average
Corporates as published by Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or any successor
thereto.
(11) "Premiums" means direct gross insurance premiums or
subscriptions and annuity
considerations received on covered policies or contracts, less return premiums
and
considerations thereon and dividends paid or credited to policyholders
on such direct business. "Premiums" do not include premiums and
considerations on contracts between insurers and reinsurers.
"Premiums" do not include any amounts received for any policies or
contracts or for the portions of any policies or contracts for which
coverage is not provided under paragraph (2) of Section 531.03 except that
assessable premium shall not be reduced on account of subparagraph
(2)(b)(iii) of Section 531.03 relating to interest limitations and
subparagraph (3)(b) of Section 531.03 relating to limitations with respect
to any one individual, any one participant and any one contractholder;
provided that "premiums" shall not include any premiums in excess of five
million dollars on any unallocated annuity contract not issued under a
governmental retirement plan established under Sections 401, 403(b) or 457
of the United States Internal Revenue Code.
(12) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership,
association or voluntary organization.
(13) "Resident" means any person who resides in this State at the
time the insurer is determined to be impaired or insolvent and to whom
contractual obligations are owed.
A person may be a resident of only one state which, in the case of a
person other than a natural person, shall be its principal place of business.
(14) "Supplemental contract" means any agreement entered into for the
distribution of policy or contract proceeds.
(15) "Unallocated annuity contract" means any annuity contract or group
annuity certificate which is not issued to and owned by an individual,
except to the extent of any annuity benefits guaranteed to an individual by
an insurer under such contract or certificate.
(Source: P.A. 86‑753.)
(215 ILCS 5/531.06) (from Ch. 73, par. 1065.80‑6)
Sec. 531.06.
Creation of the Association.
There is created a
non‑profit legal entity to be known as the Illinois Life and Health
Insurance Guaranty Association. All member insurers are and must remain
members of the Association as a condition of their authority to transact
insurance in this State. The Association must perform its functions under
the plan of operation established and approved under Section 531.10 and must
exercise its powers through a board of directors established under