2005 Illinois Code - 205 ILCS 635/ Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987. Article I - General Provisions
Sec. 1‑3. Necessity for License; Scope of Act.
(a) No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing
or purchasing of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a
license from the Commissioner in accordance with the licensing procedure
provided in this Article I and such regulations as may be promulgated by
the Commissioner. The licensing provisions of this Section shall not apply
to any entity engaged solely in commercial mortgage lending or
to any person, partnership association, corporation or other entity
exempted pursuant to Section 1‑4, subsection (d), of this Act or in accordance
with regulations promulgated by the Commissioner hereunder.
(b) No person, partnership, association, corporation, or other entity
except a licensee under this Act or an entity exempt from licensing
pursuant to Section 1‑4, subsection (d), of this Act shall do any business
under any name or title, or circulate or use any advertising or make any
representation or give any information to any person, which indicates or
reasonably implies activity within the scope
of this Act.
(c) The Commissioner may, through the Attorney General, request the circuit
court of either Cook or Sangamon County to issue an injunction to restrain
any person from violating or continuing to violate any of the foregoing
provisions of this Section.
(d) When the Commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that any
entity which has not submitted an application for licensure is conducting
any of the activities described in subsection (a) hereof, the Commissioner
shall have the power to examine all books and records of the entity and any
additional documentation necessary in order to determine whether such
entity should become licensed under this Act.
(d‑1) The Commissioner may issue orders against any person if the Commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that an unsafe, unsound, or unlawful practice has occurred, is occurring, or is about to occur, if any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any law, rule, or written agreement with the Commissioner, or for the purposes of administering the provisions of this Act and any rule adopted in accordance with this Act.
(e) Any person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
who violates any provision of this Section commits a business offense and
shall be fined an amount not to exceed $25,000.
(f) Each person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity
conducting activities regulated by this Act shall be issued one license.
Each office, place of business or location at which a residential mortgage
licensee conducts any part of his or her business must
be recorded with the Commissioner pursuant to Section 2‑8 of this Act.
(g) Licensees under this Act shall solicit, broker, fund, originate,
service and purchase residential mortgage loans only in conformity with the
provisions of this Act and such rules and regulations as may be promulgated
by the Commissioner.
(h) This Act applies to all entities doing business in Illinois as
residential mortgage bankers, as defined by "An Act to provide for the
regulation of mortgage bankers", approved September 15, 1977, as amended,
regardless of whether licensed under that or any prior Act. Any existing
residential mortgage lender or residential mortgage broker in Illinois
whether or not previously licensed, must operate in accordance with this Act.
(i) This Act is a successor Act to and a continuance of the regulation
of residential mortgage bankers provided in, "An Act to provide for the
regulation of mortgage bankers", approved September 15, 1977, as amended.
Entities and persons subject to the predecessor Act shall be subject to
this Act from and after its effective date.
(Source: P.A. 93‑1018, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
(205 ILCS 635/1‑4) (from Ch. 17, par. 2321‑4)