2005 Illinois Code - 5 ILCS 430/ State Officials and Employees Ethics Act. Article 25 - Legislative Ethics Commission and Legislative Inspector General
Sec. 25‑70. Cooperation in investigations. It is the duty of
every officer and employee under the jurisdiction of the Legislative
Inspector General, including any inspector general serving in any
State agency under the jurisdiction of the Legislative Inspector
General, to cooperate with the Legislative Inspector General in any
investigation undertaken pursuant to this Act. Failure to cooperate
with an investigation of the Legislative Inspector General is grounds
for disciplinary action, including dismissal. Nothing in this Section limits or
alters a person's existing rights or privileges under State or federal law.
(Source: P.A. 93‑617, eff. 12‑9‑03.)
(5 ILCS 430/25‑80)