(5 ILCS 430/20‑5)
Sec. 20‑23. Ethics Officers.
Each officer and the head of each State agency
under the jurisdiction of the
Executive Ethics Commission shall designate an Ethics
Officer for the office or State agency.
Ethics Officers shall:
(1) act as liaisons between the State agency and the |
appropriate Executive Inspector General and between the State agency and the Executive Ethics Commission;
(2) review statements of economic interest and
disclosure forms of officers, senior employees, and contract monitors before they are filed with the Secretary of State; and
(3) provide guidance to officers and employees in the
interpretation and implementation of this Act, which the officer or employee may in good faith rely upon. Such guidance shall be based, wherever possible, upon legal precedent in court decisions, opinions of the Attorney General, and the findings and opinions of the Executive Ethics Commission.
(Source: P.A. 93‑617, eff. 12‑9‑03.)
(5 ILCS 430/20‑50)