(105 ILCS 5/18‑8.05)
Sec. 18‑8.05. Basis for apportionment of general State financial aid and
supplemental general State aid to the common schools for the 1998‑1999 and
subsequent school years.
(A) General Provisions.
* * *
(4) Except as provided in subsections (H) and (L), the board of any district
receiving any of the grants provided for in this Section may apply those funds
to any fund so received for which that board is authorized to make expenditures
by law.
School districts are not required to exert a minimum Operating Tax Rate in
order to qualify for assistance under this Section.
(5) As used in this Section the following terms, when capitalized, shall
have the meaning ascribed herein:
(a) "Average Daily Attendance": A count of pupil
attendance in school, averaged as provided for in subsection (C) and utilized in deriving per pupil financial support levels.
(b) "Available Local Resources": A computation of
local financial support, calculated on the basis of Average Daily Attendance and derived as provided pursuant to subsection (D).
(c) "Corporate Personal Property Replacement Taxes":
Funds paid to local school districts pursuant to "An Act in relation to the abolition of ad valorem personal property tax and the replacement of revenues lost thereby, and amending and repealing certain Acts and parts of Acts in connection therewith", certified August 14, 1979, as amended (Public Act 81‑1st S.S.‑1).
(d) "Foundation Level": A prescribed level of per
pupil financial support as provided for in subsection (B).
(e) "Operating Tax Rate": All school district
property taxes extended for all purposes, except Bond and Interest, Summer School, Rent, Capital Improvement, and Vocational Education Building purposes.
(B) Foundation Level.
(1) The Foundation Level is a figure established by the State representing
the minimum level of per pupil financial support that should be available to
provide for the basic education of each pupil in
Average Daily Attendance. As set forth in this Section, each school district
is assumed to exert
a sufficient local taxing effort such that, in combination with the aggregate
of general State
financial aid provided the district, an aggregate of State and local resources
are available to meet
the basic education needs of pupils in the district.
(2) For the 1998‑1999 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,225. For the 1999‑2000 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,325. For the 2000‑2001 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,425. For the 2001‑2002 school year and 2002‑2003 school year, the
Foundation Level of support is $4,560. For the 2003‑2004 school year, the Foundation Level of support is $4,810.
(3) For the 2004‑2005 school year and each school year thereafter,
the Foundation Level of support is $4,964 or such greater amount as
may be established by law by the General Assembly.
(C) Average Daily Attendance.
(1) For purposes of calculating general State aid pursuant to subsection
(E), an Average Daily Attendance figure shall be utilized. The Average Daily
Attendance figure for formula
* * *
Education shall calculate the Extension Limitation Equalized Assessed Valuation
that would have been used to calculate the district's 1998‑1999 general State
aid. This amount shall equal the product of the equalized assessed valuation
used to
calculate general State aid for the 1997‑1998 school year and the district's
Extension Limitation Ratio. If the Extension Limitation Equalized Assessed
Valuation of the school district as calculated under this paragraph (4) is
less than the district's equalized assessed valuation utilized in calculating
the
district's 1998‑1999 general State aid allocation, then for purposes of
calculating the district's general State aid pursuant to paragraph (5) of
subsection (E),
that Extension Limitation Equalized Assessed Valuation shall be utilized to
calculate the district's Available Local Resources.
(5) For school districts having a majority of their equalized assessed
valuation in any county except Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, or Will, if
the amount of general State aid allocated to the school district for the
1999‑2000 school year under the provisions of subsection (E), (H), and (J) of
this Section is less than the amount of general State aid allocated to the
district for the 1998‑1999 school year under these subsections, then the
general
State aid of the district for the 1999‑2000 school year only shall be increased
by the difference between these amounts. The total payments made under this
paragraph (5) shall not exceed $14,000,000. Claims shall be prorated if they
exceed $14,000,000.
(H) Supplemental General State Aid.
(1) In addition to the general State aid a school district is allotted
pursuant to subsection (E), qualifying school districts shall receive a grant,
paid in conjunction with a district's payments of general State aid, for
supplemental general State aid based upon the concentration level of children
from low‑income households within the school district.
Supplemental State aid grants provided for school districts under this
subsection shall be appropriated for distribution to school districts as part
of the same line item in which the general State financial aid of school
districts is appropriated under this Section.
If the appropriation in any fiscal year for general State aid and
supplemental general State aid is insufficient to pay the amounts required
under the general State aid and supplemental general State aid calculations,
then the
State Board of Education shall ensure that
each school district receives the full amount due for general State aid
and the remainder of the appropriation shall be used
for supplemental general State aid, which the State Board of Education shall
calculate and pay to eligible districts on a prorated basis.