(105 ILCS 5/18‑8.05)
Sec. 18‑8.05. Basis for apportionment of general State financial aid and
supplemental general State aid to the common schools for the 1998‑1999 and
subsequent school years.
(A) General Provisions.
* * *
subsection (H) shall be appropriated for distribution to school districts as
part of the same line item in which the general State financial aid of school
districts is appropriated under this Section.
(3) To receive financial assistance under this Section, school districts
are required to file claims with the State Board of Education, subject to the
following requirements:
(a) Any school district which fails for any given
school year to maintain school as required by law, or to maintain a recognized school is not eligible to file for such school year any claim upon the Common School Fund. In case of nonrecognition of one or more attendance centers in a school district otherwise operating recognized schools, the claim of the district shall be reduced in the proportion which the Average Daily Attendance in the attendance center or centers bear to the Average Daily Attendance in the school district. A "recognized school" means any public school which meets the standards as established for recognition by the State Board of Education. A school district or attendance center not having recognition status at the end of a school term is entitled to receive State aid payments due upon a legal claim which was filed while it was recognized.
(b) School district claims filed under this Section
are subject to Sections 18‑9, 18‑10, and 18‑12, except as otherwise provided in this Section.
(c) If a school district operates a full year school
under Section 10‑19.1, the general State aid to the school district shall be determined by the State Board of Education in accordance with this Section as near as may be applicable.
(d) (Blank).
(4) Except as provided in subsections (H) and (L), the board of any district
receiving any of the grants provided for in this Section may apply those funds
to any fund so received for which that board is authorized to make expenditures
by law.
School districts are not required to exert a minimum Operating Tax Rate in
order to qualify for assistance under this Section.
(5) As used in this Section the following terms, when capitalized, shall
have the meaning ascribed herein:
(a) "Average Daily Attendance": A count of pupil
attendance in school, averaged as provided for in subsection (C) and utilized in deriving per pupil financial support levels.
(b) "Available Local Resources": A computation of
local financial support, calculated on the basis of Average Daily Attendance and derived as provided pursuant to subsection (D).
(c) "Corporate Personal Property Replacement Taxes":
Funds paid to local school districts pursuant to "An Act in relation to the abolition of ad valorem personal property tax and the replacement of revenues lost thereby, and amending and repealing certain Acts and parts of Acts in connection therewith", certified August 14, 1979, as amended (Public Act 81‑1st S.S.‑1).
(d) "Foundation Level": A prescribed level of per
pupil financial support as provided for in subsection (B).
(e) "Operating Tax Rate": All school district
property taxes extended for all purposes, except Bond and Interest, Summer School, Rent, Capital Improvement, and Vocational Education Building purposes.
(B) Foundation Level.
(1) The Foundation Level is a figure established by the State representing
the minimum level of per pupil financial support that should be available to
provide for the basic education of each pupil in
Average Daily Attendance. As set forth in this Section, each school district
is assumed to exert
a sufficient local taxing effort such that, in combination with the aggregate
of general State
financial aid provided the district, an aggregate of State and local resources
are available to meet
the basic education needs of pupils in the district.
(2) For the 1998‑1999 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,225. For the 1999‑2000 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,325. For the 2000‑2001 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,425. For the 2001‑2002 school year and 2002‑2003 school year, the
Foundation Level of support is $4,560. For the 2003‑2004 school year, the Foundation Level of support is $4,810.
(3) For the 2004‑2005 school year and each school year thereafter,
the Foundation Level of support is $4,964 or such greater amount as
may be established by law by the General Assembly.
(C) Average Daily Attendance.
(1) For purposes of calculating general State aid pursuant to subsection
(E), an Average Daily Attendance figure shall be utilized. The Average Daily
Attendance figure for formula
calculation purposes shall be the monthly average of the actual number of
pupils in attendance of
each school district, as further averaged for the best 3 months of pupil
attendance for each
school district. In compiling the figures for the number of pupils in
attendance, school districts
and the State Board of Education shall, for purposes of general State aid
funding, conform
attendance figures to the requirements of subsection (F).
(2) The Average Daily Attendance figures utilized in subsection (E) shall be
the requisite attendance data for the school year immediately preceding
the
school year for which general State aid is being calculated
or the average of the attendance data for the 3 preceding school
years, whichever is greater. The Average Daily Attendance figures
utilized in subsection (H) shall be the requisite attendance data for the
school year immediately preceding the school year for which general
State aid is being calculated.
(D) Available Local Resources.
(1) For purposes of calculating general State aid pursuant to subsection
(E), a representation of Available Local Resources per pupil, as that term is
defined and determined in this subsection, shall be utilized. Available Local
Resources per pupil shall include a calculated
* * *