(105 ILCS 5/18‑8.05)
Sec. 18‑8.05. Basis for apportionment of general State financial aid and
supplemental general State aid to the common schools for the 1998‑1999 and
subsequent school years.
(A) General Provisions.
(1) The provisions of this Section apply to the 1998‑1999 and subsequent
school years. The system of general State financial aid provided for in this
Section
is designed to assure that, through a combination of State financial aid and
required local resources, the financial support provided each pupil in Average
Daily Attendance equals or exceeds a
prescribed per pupil Foundation Level. This formula approach imputes a level
of per pupil Available Local Resources and provides for the basis to calculate
a per pupil level of general State financial aid that, when added to Available
Local Resources, equals or exceeds the Foundation Level. The
amount of per pupil general State financial aid for school districts, in
general, varies in inverse
relation to Available Local Resources. Per pupil amounts are based upon
each school district's Average Daily Attendance as that term is defined in this
Section.
(2) In addition to general State financial aid, school districts with
specified levels or concentrations of pupils from low income households are
eligible to receive supplemental general State financial aid grants as provided
pursuant to subsection (H).
The supplemental State aid grants provided for school districts under
subsection (H) shall be appropriated for distribution to school districts as
part of the same line item in which the general State financial aid of school
districts is appropriated under this Section.
* * *
(c) If a school district operates a full year school
under Section 10‑19.1, the general State aid to the school district shall be determined by the State Board of Education in accordance with this Section as near as may be applicable.
(d) (Blank).
(4) Except as provided in subsections (H) and (L), the board of any district
receiving any of the grants provided for in this Section may apply those funds
to any fund so received for which that board is authorized to make expenditures
by law.
School districts are not required to exert a minimum Operating Tax Rate in
order to qualify for assistance under this Section.
(5) As used in this Section the following terms, when capitalized, shall
have the meaning ascribed herein:
(a) "Average Daily Attendance": A count of pupil
attendance in school, averaged as provided for in subsection (C) and utilized in deriving per pupil financial support levels.
(b) "Available Local Resources": A computation of
local financial support, calculated on the basis of Average Daily Attendance and derived as provided pursuant to subsection (D).
(c) "Corporate Personal Property Replacement Taxes":
Funds paid to local school districts pursuant to "An Act in relation to the abolition of ad valorem personal property tax and the replacement of revenues lost thereby, and amending and repealing certain Acts and parts of Acts in connection therewith", certified August 14, 1979, as amended (Public Act 81‑1st S.S.‑1).
(d) "Foundation Level": A prescribed level of per
pupil financial support as provided for in subsection (B).
(e) "Operating Tax Rate": All school district
property taxes extended for all purposes, except Bond and Interest, Summer School, Rent, Capital Improvement, and Vocational Education Building purposes.
(B) Foundation Level.
(1) The Foundation Level is a figure established by the State representing
the minimum level of per pupil financial support that should be available to
provide for the basic education of each pupil in
Average Daily Attendance. As set forth in this Section, each school district
is assumed to exert
a sufficient local taxing effort such that, in combination with the aggregate
of general State
financial aid provided the district, an aggregate of State and local resources
are available to meet
the basic education needs of pupils in the district.
(2) For the 1998‑1999 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,225. For the 1999‑2000 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,325. For the 2000‑2001 school year, the Foundation Level of support is
$4,425. For the 2001‑2002 school year and 2002‑2003 school year, the
Foundation Level of support is $4,560. For the 2003‑2004 school year, the Foundation Level of support is $4,810.
(3) For the 2004‑2005 school year and each school year thereafter,
the Foundation Level of support is $4,964 or such greater amount as
may be established by law by the General Assembly.
(C) Average Daily Attendance.
(1) For purposes of calculating general State aid pursuant to subsection
(E), an Average Daily Attendance figure shall be utilized. The Average Daily
Attendance figure for formula
* * *
utilized in subsection (H) shall be the requisite attendance data for the
school year immediately preceding the school year for which general
State aid is being calculated.
(D) Available Local Resources.
(1) For purposes of calculating general State aid pursuant to subsection
(E), a representation of Available Local Resources per pupil, as that term is
defined and determined in this subsection, shall be utilized. Available Local
Resources per pupil shall include a calculated
dollar amount representing local school district revenues from local property
taxes and from
Corporate Personal Property Replacement Taxes, expressed on the basis of pupils
in Average
Daily Attendance. Calculation of Available Local Resources shall exclude any tax amnesty funds received as a result of Public Act 93‑26.
(2) In determining a school district's revenue from local property taxes,
the State Board of Education shall utilize the equalized assessed valuation of
all taxable property of each school
district as of September 30 of the previous year. The equalized assessed
valuation utilized shall
be obtained and determined as provided in subsection (G).
(3) For school districts maintaining grades kindergarten through 12, local
property tax
revenues per pupil shall be calculated as the product of the applicable
equalized assessed
valuation for the district multiplied by 3.00%, and divided by the district's
Average Daily
Attendance figure. For school districts maintaining grades kindergarten
through 8, local
* * *