2005 Illinois 105 ILCS 5/ School Code. Article 10 - School Boards
Sec. 10‑16. Organization of Board. Within 28 days after the consolidated
election, other than the consolidated elections in 1999 and 2001, the
* * *
combined school district who are to be elected to unstaggered terms as provided
in subsection (a‑5) of Section 11B‑7.
The terms of the
officers of a board of education shall be for 2 years, except that
the
terms of the officers elected at the organization meeting in November, 2001
shall expire at the organization meeting in April, 2003; provided that the
board by resolution may
establish a policy for the terms of office to be one year, and provide for
the election of officers.
Special meetings of the board of education may be called by the president
or by any 3 members of the board by giving notice thereof in writing, stating
the time, place and purpose of the meeting. Such notice may be served by
mail 48 hours before such meeting or by personal service 24 hours before
such meeting. Public notice of meetings must also be given as prescribed in
Sections 2.02 and 2.03 of the Open Meetings Act, as now or hereafter amended.
At each regular and special meeting which is open to the public, members
of the public and employees of the district shall be afforded time, subject
to reasonable constraints, to comment to or ask questions of the board.
The president or district superintendent shall, at each regular board
meeting, report any requests made of the district under provisions of The
Freedom of Information Act and shall report the status of the district's
response.
(Source: P.A. 93‑847, eff. 7‑30‑04.)
I further swear (or affirm) that: I shall respect taxpayer interests by serving as a | ||
I shall encourage and respect the free expression of | ||
I shall recognize that a board member has no legal | ||
I shall abide by majority decisions of the board, | ||
(Source: P.A. 94‑881, eff. 6‑20‑06.) |
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (3) of this | ||
(3) A listing of all personnel, by name, with an | ||
In this Section, "newspaper of general circulation" means a | ||
After December 15 annually, upon 10 days prior written | ||
The State Board of Education must post, on or before | ||
(b) When any school district is the administrative district for several
school districts operating under a joint agreement as authorized by this
Code, no receipts or disbursements accruing, received or paid out
by that
school district as such an administrative district shall be included in
the statement of affairs of the district required by this Section.
However, that district shall have prepared and made available to the public, in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section, in the same
manner and subject to the same requirements as are provided in this
Section for the statement of affairs of that district, a statement
showing the cash receipts and disbursements by funds (or the revenue,
expenses and financial position, if the accrual system of accounting is
used) of the district as such administrative district, in the form
prescribed by the State Board of Education. The costs of
publishing the notice and summary of this separate statement
prepared by such an administrative
* * *