2005 Illinois 105 ILCS 5/ School Code. Article 2 - State Board Of Education - Powers And Duties
Sec. 2‑3.25o. Registration and recognition of non‑public elementary and
secondary schools.
(a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i) that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
educational development of all persons to the limits of their capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State‑approved educational institutions and programs, the State Board
Education shall provide for the voluntary registration and recognition of
non‑public
elementary and secondary schools.
(b) Registration. All non‑public elementary and secondary schools in the
State
Illinois may voluntarily register with the State Board of Education on an
annual basis. Registration shall
be completed
in conformance with procedures prescribed by the State Board of Education.
Information
required for registration shall include assurances of compliance (i) with
federal
and State
laws regarding health examination and immunization, attendance, length of term,
and
nondiscrimination and (ii) with applicable fire and health safety requirements.
(c) Recognition. All non‑public elementary and secondary schools in the
State of
Illinois may voluntarily seek the status of "Non‑public School Recognition"
from
the State
Board of Education. This status may be obtained by compliance with
administrative
guidelines and review procedures as prescribed by the State Board of Education.
The
guidelines and procedures must recognize that some of the aims and the
financial bases of
non‑public schools are different from public schools and will not be identical
to those for
public schools, nor will they be more burdensome. The guidelines and procedures
must
also recognize the diversity of non‑public schools and shall not impinge upon
the
noneducational relationships between those schools and their clientele.
(d) Public purposes. The provisions of this Section are in the public
interest, for
the public benefit, and serve secular public purposes.
(e) Definition. For purposes of this Section, a non‑public school means any
non‑profit, non‑home‑based, and non‑public elementary or secondary school that
is
in
compliance with Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and attendance at
which
satisfies the requirements of Section 26‑1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 93‑661, eff. 2‑10‑04.)
(105 ILCS 5/2‑3.26) (from Ch. 122, par. 2‑3.26)
Sec. 2‑3.26.
Federal funds.
For the purpose of promoting and coordinating school programs for
which federal allotments are available, to cooperate with the United
States Department of Health, Education and Welfare in the establishment
of such standards as may be deemed necessary by the State Board of Education,
and to accept and expend federal funds made
available for such purpose.
(Source: P.A. 81‑1508.)
(105 ILCS 5/2‑3.27) (from Ch. 122, par. 2‑3.27)
Sec. 2‑3.27.
* * *