2005 Illinois 105 ILCS 5/ School Code. Article 14 - Children With Disabilities
Sec. 14‑7.03. Special Education Classes for Children from Orphanages,
Foster Family Homes, Children's Homes, or in State Housing Units. If a
* * *
fiscal year.
The claim of a school district otherwise eligible to be reimbursed in
accordance with Section 14‑12.01 for the 1976‑77 school year but for
this amendatory Act of 1977 shall not be paid unless the district ceases
to maintain such classes for one entire school year.
If a school district's current reimbursement payment for the 1977‑78
school year only is less than the prior year's reimbursement payment
owed, the district shall be paid the amount of the difference between
the payments in addition to the current reimbursement payment, and the
amount so paid shall be subtracted from the amount of prior year's
reimbursement payment owed to the district.
Regional superintendents may operate special education classes for
children from orphanages, foster family homes, children's homes or State
housing units located within the educational services region upon consent
of the school board otherwise so obligated. In electing to assume the
powers and duties of a school district in providing and maintaining such a
special education program, the regional superintendent may enter into joint
agreements with other districts and may contract with public or private
schools or the orphanage, foster family home, children's home or State
housing unit for provision of the special education program. The regional
superintendent exercising the powers granted under this Section shall claim
the reimbursement authorized by this Section directly from the State Board
of Education.
Any child who is not a resident of Illinois who is placed in a child
welfare institution, private facility, foster family home, State operated
program, orphanage or children's home shall have the payment for his
educational tuition and any related services assured by the placing agent.
Commencing July 1, 1992, for each disabled student who is placed
residentially by a State agency or the courts for care or custody or both
care and custody, welfare, medical or mental health treatment or both medical
and mental health treatment, rehabilitation, and protection, whether placed
there on, before, or after July 1, 1992, the costs for educating the student
are eligible for reimbursement under this Section providing the placing agency
or court has notified the appropriate school district authorities of the status
of student residency where applicable prior to or upon placement.
The district of residence of the parent, guardian, or disabled student as
defined in Sections 14‑1.11 and 14‑1.11a is responsible for the actual costs of
the student's special education program and is eligible for reimbursement under
this Section when placement is made by a State agency or the courts.
Payments shall be made by the resident district to the district wherein the
facility is located no less than once per quarter unless otherwise agreed to in
writing by the parties.
When a dispute arises over the determination of the district of
residence, the district or districts may appeal the decision in writing to
the State Superintendent of Education. The decision of the State
Superintendent of Education shall be final.
In the event a district does not make a tuition
payment to another district that is providing the special education
program and services, the State Board of Education shall immediately
withhold 125% of
the then remaining annual tuition cost from the State aid or categorical
aid payment due to the
school district that is determined to be the resident school district. All
funds withheld by the State Board of Education shall immediately be
forwarded to the
school district where the student is being served.
When a child eligible for services under this Section 14‑7.03 must be
placed in a nonpublic facility, that facility shall meet the programmatic
requirements of Section 14‑7.02 and its regulations, and the educational
services shall be funded only in accordance with this Section 14‑7.03.
(Source: P.A. 92‑597, eff. 7‑1‑02; 92‑877, eff. 1‑7‑03; 93‑609, eff. 11‑20‑03.)
(105 ILCS 5/14‑7.03a) (from Ch. 122, par. 14‑7.03a)
Sec. 14‑7.03a.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 80‑1481. Repealed by P.A. 90‑644, eff. 7‑24‑98.)
(105 ILCS 5/14‑7.04) (from Ch. 122, par. 14‑7.04)
Sec. 14‑7.04.
Health care reimbursement.
(a) Local educational agencies
may utilize federally funded health care programs to share in the costs of
services which are provided to children requiring special education and
related services and which are either listed on an individualized education
program established pursuant to the federal Education for All Handicapped
Children Act of 1975, Public Law No. 94‑142 or are provided under an
individualized family service plan established pursuant to the federal
Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986, Public Law No. 99‑457.
Those federally funded health care programs shall also share in the cost
of all screenings and diagnostic evaluations for children suspected of
having or known to have a disability.
However, all such services shall continue to be initially funded by the
local educational agency and shall be provided regardless of subsequent
cost sharing with other funding sources. Federally funded health care
reimbursement funds are supplemental and shall not be used to reduce any
other Federal payments, private payments or State Board of Education funds
for special education as provided in Article 14 of the School Code for
which the local education agency is eligible.
Local educational agencies providing early periodic screening and
diagnostic testing services on or after August 1, 1991, including screening
and diagnostic services, health care and treatment, preventive health care,
and any other measure to correct or improve health impairments of
Medicaid‑eligible children, may also access federally funded health care
resources.
* * *