2022 Idaho Code
Title 72 - WORKER'S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS -- INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Chapter 7 - PROCEDURES
Section 72-706 - LIMITATION ON TIME ON APPLICATION FOR HEARING.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 72-706 (2022)
72-706. LIMITATION ON TIME ON APPLICATION FOR HEARING. (1) When no compensation paid. When a claim for compensation has been made and no compensation has been paid thereon, the claimant, unless misled to his prejudice by the employer or surety, shall have one (1) year from the date of making claim within which to make and file with the commission an application requesting a hearing and an award under such claim.
(2) When compensation discontinued. When payments of compensation have been made and thereafter discontinued, the claimant shall have five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or date of first manifestation of an occupational disease within which to make and file with the commission an application requesting a hearing for further compensation and award.
(3) When income benefits discontinued. If income benefits have been paid and discontinued more than four (4) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or the date of first manifestation of an occupational disease, the claimant shall have one (1) year from the date of the last payment of income benefits within which to make and file with the commission an application requesting a hearing for additional income benefits.
(4) Medical benefits. The payment of medical benefits beyond five (5) years from the date of the accident causing the injury or the date of first manifestation of an occupational disease shall not extend the time for filing a claim or an application requesting a hearing for additional income benefits as provided in this section.
(5) Right to medical benefits not affected. Except under circumstances provided in subsection (1) of this section, the claimant’s right to medical benefits under the provisions of section 72-432(1), Idaho Code, shall not be otherwise barred by this section.
(6) Relief barred. In the event an application is not made and filed as in this section provided, relief on any such claim shall be forever barred.
History:
[72-706, as added by 1971, ch. 124, sec. 3, p. 422; am. 1978, ch. 264, sec. 21, p. 589; am. 1989, ch. 244, sec. 1, p. 592; am. 1991, ch. 206, sec. 1, p. 487; am. 2005, ch. 161, sec. 2, p. 496.]