2022 Idaho Code
Title 34 - ELECTIONS
Chapter 18 - INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM ELECTIONS
Section 34-1801A - PETITION.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 34-1801A (2022)
34-1801A. PETITION. (1) An initiative petition shall embrace only one (1) subject and matters properly connected with it.
(2) The following shall be substantially the form of petition for any law proposed by the initiative:
WARNING
It is a felony for anyone to sign any initiative or referendum petition with any name other than his own, or to knowingly sign his name more than once for the measure, or to sign such petition when he is not a qualified elector.
INITIATIVE PETITION
To the Honorable…., Secretary of State of the State of Idaho:
We, the undersigned citizens and qualified electors of the State of Idaho, respectfully demand that the following proposed law (setting out full text of measure proposed) shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the State of Idaho, for their approval or rejection at the regular general election, to be held on the…. day of…., A.D.,…., and each for himself says: I have personally signed this petition; I am a qualified elector of the State of Idaho; my residence and legislative district are correctly written after my name.
Signature
Printed
Residence
City
Date
Legislative
Name
Street
District
and
Official
Number
Use Only
(Here follow no more than twenty numbered lines for signatures.)
(3) The petition for referendum on any act passed by the state legislature of the state of Idaho shall be in substantially the same form with appropriate title and changes, setting out in full the text of the act of the legislature to be referred to the people for their approval or rejection.
History:
[(34-1801A) 34-1801, added 1933, ch. 210, sec. 1, p. 431; am. 1988, ch. 48, sec. 1, p. 67; am. and redesig. 1997, ch. 266, sec. 1, p. 757; am. 2013, ch. 214, sec. 1, p. 503; am. 2013, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 873; am. 2019, ch. 96, sec. 15, p. 353; am. 2020, ch. 336, sec. 1, p. 977.]