2022 Idaho Code
Title 20 - STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
Chapter 5 - JUVENILE CORRECTIONS ACT
Section 20-522 - JURISDICTION OVER PARENTS.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 20-522 (2022)
20-522. JURISDICTION OVER PARENTS. Whenever a juvenile offender is found to come under the purview of this chapter, the court shall have jurisdiction and authority to have the juvenile offender and the juvenile offender’s parent(s), legal guardian or custodian sign a probationary contract with the court containing terms and conditions that the juvenile offender and the juvenile offender’s parent(s), legal guardian or custodian must adhere to as a condition of the juvenile offender’s probation. The probationary contract may provide that upon a violation or breach of the terms and conditions of the probationary contract, the juvenile offender’s parent(s), legal guardian or custodian shall be liable to the court for a specific monetary sum not in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the breach of contract. All such moneys shall be payable to the court and shall be in addition to any other fines, penalties or other sanctions provided by law. Any moneys received by the court pursuant to this section shall be paid into the juvenile corrections fund created in section 20-542, Idaho Code. In lieu of or in addition to a monetary payment, the court may order that the parent(s), legal guardian or custodian attend parenting classes or undergo other treatment or counseling. Any person violating any order of the court entered under the provisions of this section shall be subject to contempt proceedings under the provisions of chapter 6, title 7, Idaho Code.
History:
[(20-522) 1989, ch. 155, sec. 6, p. 379; am. and redesig. 1995, ch. 44, sec. 23, p. 90; am. 1995, ch. 277, sec. 7, p. 936; am. 1996, ch. 359, sec. 3, p. 1211; am. 2001, ch. 15, sec. 2, p. 19; am. 2012, ch. 19, sec. 18, p. 57.]