2022 Idaho Code
Title 20 - STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS
Chapter 5 - JUVENILE CORRECTIONS ACT
Section 20-507 - RETENTION OF JURISDICTION.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 20-507 (2022)
20-507. RETENTION OF JURISDICTION. Jurisdiction obtained by the court in the case of a juvenile offender shall be retained by it for the purposes of this act until he becomes twenty-one (21) years of age, unless terminated prior thereto. If a juvenile offender under the jurisdiction of the court and after attaining eighteen (18) years of age, is charged with a felony, he shall be treated as any other adult offender. If a person eighteen (18) years of age or older already under court jurisdiction is convicted of a felony, that conviction shall terminate the jurisdiction of the court, provided however, nothing herein contained shall prohibit any court from proceeding as provided in section 20-508(2), Idaho Code.
History:
[(20-507) 1963, ch. 319, sec. 5, p. 876; am. 1984, ch. 81, sec. 5, p. 151; am. 1989, ch. 155, sec. 3, p. 376; am. and redesig. 1995, ch. 44, sec. 8, p. 77; am. 2012, ch. 19, sec. 7, p. 45.]