2021 Idaho Code
Title 50 - MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Chapter 10 - FINANCES
Section 50-1044 - AUTHORITY FOR RESORT CITY RESIDENTS TO APPROVE AND RESORT CITY GOVERNMENTS TO ADOPT, IMPLEMENT AND COLLECT CERTAIN CITY NONPROPERTY TAXES.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 50-1044 (2021)
50-1044. AUTHORITY FOR RESORT CITY RESIDENTS TO APPROVE AND RESORT CITY GOVERNMENTS TO ADOPT, IMPLEMENT AND COLLECT CERTAIN CITY NONPROPERTY TAXES. The voters of any resort city with a population not in excess of ten thousand (10,000) according to the most recent census within the state of Idaho, organized under the general laws of the state, special charter, or a general incorporation act, are hereby given the freedom to authorize their city government to adopt, implement and collect one (1) or more local-option nonproperty taxes as provided herein. A resort city is a city that derives the major portion of its economic well-being from businesses catering to recreational needs and meeting needs of people traveling to that destination city for an extended period of time. The corporate authorities of any such resort city are hereby given the freedom and authority to adopt, implement and collect one (1) or more local-option nonproperty taxes as provided herein, if approved by the required majority of city voters voting in an election as provided herein. No local-option nonproperty tax proposal may be presented to resort city voters for approval or modification for a period of eleven (11) months after an election to approve or disapprove such tax. The election may be a special election conducted for the exclusive purpose of approving or disapproving such tax or may be conducted as a part of any other special or general city election.
History:
[50-1044, added 1978, ch. 261, sec. 2, p. 567; am. 1981, ch. 328, sec. 1, p. 687; am. 2013, ch. 135, sec. 13, p. 316.]