2021 Idaho Code
Title 25 - ANIMALS
Chapter 21 - ANIMALS RUNNING AT LARGE
Section 25-2118 - ANIMALS ON OPEN RANGE — NO DUTY TO KEEP FROM HIGHWAY.
ID Code § 25-2118 (2021)
25-2118. ANIMALS ON OPEN RANGE — NO DUTY TO KEEP FROM HIGHWAY. No person owning, or controlling the possession of, any domestic animal running on open range, shall have the duty to keep such animal off any highway on such range, and shall not be liable for damage to any vehicle or for injury to any person riding therein, caused by a collision between the vehicle and the animal. "Open range" means all uninclosed lands outside of cities, villages and herd districts, upon which cattle by custom, license, lease, or permit, are grazed or permitted to roam.
History:
[25-2118, added 1961, ch. 249, sec. 1, p. 415.]