2021 Idaho Code
Title 23 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 8 - ENFORCEMENT OF PENAL AND ABATEMENT PROVISIONS OF IDAHO LIQUOR ACT
Section 23-804 - DUTIES OF THE IDAHO STATE POLICE AND OFFICERS THEREOF.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 23-804 (2021)
23-804. DUTIES OF THE IDAHO STATE POLICE AND OFFICERS THEREOF. The Idaho state police and the director thereof are hereby charged with the responsibility and duty of assisting in the policing of the state of Idaho to enforce and require the enforcement of the penal provisions of the Idaho liquor act in addition to other duties imposed upon them by law, notwithstanding the duties now, or which may be hereafter imposed upon sheriffs, police, or other officers to enforce the provisions of such laws. To accomplish such enforcement it is hereby made the duty of said director and every officer of the Idaho state police, whether employed specifically for the enforcement of the liquor act, or otherwise, to officially report every violation of such liquor act of which they have knowledge, or which is made known to them, to the sheriff, and prosecuting attorney of the respective county or counties in which such violations occur and sign complaints for such violations, which complaints said prosecuting attorney, sheriff, and other officers shall faithfully prosecute.
Said Idaho state police under the direction of the director thereof shall conduct investigations to obtain facts involving violations of the provisions of such laws and the said director shall appoint a chief of enforcement of such laws and may employ expert investigators, detectives, and secret officers to obtain such information and assist in such policing and enforcement.
History:
[23-804, added 1939, ch. 222, sec. 1104, as added by 1943, ch. 175, sec. 1, p. 369; am. 1974, ch. 27, sec. 13, p. 811; am. 2000, ch. 469, sec. 58, p. 1509.]