2020 Idaho Code
Title 19 - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Chapter 14 - INDICTMENT
Section 19-1430 - DISTINCTION BETWEEN ACCESSORIES AND PRINCIPALS ABOLISHED.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 19-1430 (2020)
19-1430. DISTINCTION BETWEEN ACCESSORIES AND PRINCIPALS ABOLISHED. The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not present, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried, and punished as principals, and no other facts need be alleged in any indictment against such an accessory than are required in an indictment against his principal.
History:
[(19-1430) Cr. Prac. 1864, sec. 251, p. 244; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 7697; C.S., sec. 8845; I.C.A., sec. 19-1330.]