2019 Idaho Code
Title 6 - ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Chapter 21 - PROTECTION OF PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Section 6-2104 - REPORTING OF GOVERNMENTAL WASTE OR VIOLATION OF LAW — EMPLOYER ACTION.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 6-2104 (2019)
6-2104. REPORTING OF GOVERNMENTAL WASTE OR VIOLATION OF LAW — EMPLOYER ACTION.
(1) (a) An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the employee, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the employee, communicates in good faith the existence of any waste of public funds, property or manpower, or a violation or suspected violation of a law, rule or regulation adopted under the law of this state, a political subdivision of this state or the United States. Such communication shall be made at a time and in a manner which gives the employer reasonable opportunity to correct the waste or violation.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection, an employee communicates in good faith if there is a reasonable basis in fact for the communication. Good faith is lacking where the employee knew or reasonably ought to have known that the report is malicious, false or frivolous.
(2) (a) An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because an employee in good faith participates or gives information in an investigation, hearing, court proceeding, legislative or other inquiry, or other form of administrative review.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection, an employee participates or gives information in good faith if there is a reasonable basis in fact for the participation or the provision of the information. Good faith is lacking where the employee knew or reasonably ought to have known that the employee’s participation or the information provided by the employee is malicious, false or frivolous.
(3) An employer may not take adverse action against an employee because the employee has objected to or refused to carry out a directive that the employee reasonably believes violates a law or a rule or regulation adopted under the authority of the laws of this state, political subdivision of this state or the United States.
(4) An employer may not implement rules or policies that unreasonably restrict an employee’s ability to document the existence of any waste of public funds, property or manpower, or a violation, or suspected violation of any laws, rules or regulations.
History:
[6-2104, added 1994, ch. 100, sec. 1, p. 227; am. 2017, ch. 272, sec. 1, p. 712.]