2019 Idaho Code
Title 32 - DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Chapter 9 - HUSBAND AND WIFE — SEPARATE AND COMMUNITY PROPERTY
Section 32-912 - CONTROL OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 32-912 (2019)
32-912. CONTROL OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY. Either the husband or the wife shall have the right to manage and control the community property, and either may bind the community property by contract, except that neither the husband nor wife may sell, convey or encumber the community real estate unless the other joins in executing the sale agreement, deed or other instrument of conveyance by which the real estate is sold, conveyed or encumbered, and any community obligation incurred by either the husband or the wife without the consent in writing of the other shall not obligate the separate property of the spouse who did not so consent; provided, however, that the husband or wife may by express power of attorney give to the other the complete power to sell, convey or encumber community property, either real or personal. All deeds, conveyances, bills of sale, or evidences of debt heretofore made in conformity herewith are hereby validated.
History:
[(32-912) 1866, p. 65, sec. 9; 1885, p. 137, sec. 1; R.S., sec. 2505; reen. R.C., sec. 2686; am. 1913, ch. 105, p. 425; am. 1915, ch. 75, sec. 1, p. 187; compiled and reen. C.L., sec. 2686; C.S., sec. 4666; I.C.A., sec. 31-913; am. 1945, ch. 18, sec. 1, p. 26; am. 1974, ch. 194, sec. 2, p. 1502; am. 1991, ch. 63, sec. 1, p. 157.]