2018 Idaho Statutes
Title 8 - PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Chapter 6 - RECEIVERS
Section 8-601A - ADDITIONAL GROUNDS FOR APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVERS.
Universal Citation: ID Code § 8-601A (2018)
8-601A. ADDITIONAL GROUNDS FOR APPOINTMENT OF RECEIVERS. (1) At any time after the filing for record of a notice of default and election to sell real property under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust, in accordance with the provisions of section 45-1505(3), Idaho Code, the trustee or beneficiary of the deed of trust may apply to the district court for the county in which the property or any part of the property is located for the appointment of a receiver of such property and of any personal property subject to the deed of trust or to related security documents.
(2) A receiver may be appointed, pursuant to the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, or of section 8-601, Idaho Code, where it appears that personal property subject to the deed of trust or mortgage, or to related security documents, is in danger of being lost, removed, concealed, materially injured or destroyed, that real property subject to the deed of trust or mortgage is in danger of substantial waste or that the income therefrom is in danger of being lost, or that the property is or may become insufficient to discharge the debt which it secures.
History:
[8-601A, added 1993, ch. 280, sec. 1, p. 949.]